Largs Bay Sailing Club

Club Officers since 1927 to current

Year President Commodore Secretary Treasurer
2016 / 2017 Michael Simms Matthew Carter Christine Haydon Carly Clough
2015 / 2016 Michael Simms Matthew Carter S Bradshaw/C Haydon C Haydon/C Clough
2014 /2015 Michael Simms Matthew Carter Susanne Bradshaw Christine Haydon
2013 / 2014 Michael Simms Matthew Carter  Susanne Bradshaw Christine Haydon
2012 / 2013 Michael Simms Matthew Carter Anthony Kamenjarin Christine Haydon
2011 / 2012 Michael Simms Matthew Carter Anthony Kamenjarin Christine Haydon
2010 / 2011 Michael Simms   Brad Day Duncan Groome Christine Haydon
2009 / 2010 Duncan Groome Michael Simms  Caroline Cowen Christine Haydon
2008 / 2009 Duncan Groome Michael Simms Caroline Cowen Carol Day
2007 / 2008 Duncan Groome Michael Simms Caroline Cowen Carol Day
2006 / 2007 Peter Fewings Michael Simms  Caroline Cowen David McLennan
2005 / 2006 Peter Fewings Michael Simms  Helen Nagel David McLennan
2004 / 2005 Peter Fewings Michael Simms  Helen Nagel David McLennan
2003 / 2004 Peter Fewings Chris Main Helen Nagel David McLennan
2002 / 2003 Peter Fewings Chris Main W. J. (Bill) Lucas David McLennan
2001 / 2002 Wayne Thompson Greg Hampton W. J. (Bill) Lucas James Brodie
2000 / 2001 Wayne Thompson Chris Main W. J. (Bill) Lucas James Brodie
1999 / 2000 Wayne Thompson Chris Main W. J. (Bill) Lucas James Brodie
1998 / 1999 Wayne Thompson  Mark Klaffer W. J. (Bill) Lucas James Brodie
1997 / 1998 Wayne Thompson J. S. (James) Lucas W. J. (Bill) Lucas James Brodie
1996 / 1997 Andrew R. Thompson Wayne Thompson  W. J. (Bill) Lucas P. E. (Peter) Fowler
1995 / 1996 H. (Herb) Klaffer  Wayne Thompson W. J. (Bill) Lucas P. E. (Peter) Fowler
1994 / 1995 H. (Herb) Klaffer David Bradshaw Stan Scarman R. (Ray) Evans
1993 / 1994 H. (Herb) Klaffer David Bradshaw Stan Scarman R. (Ray) Evans
1992 / 1993  R. (Rex) Dix Mark Klaffer Stan Scarman R. (Ray) Evans
1991 / 1992 R. (Rex) Dix  Mark Klaffer Jack Martin R. (Ray) Evans
 1990 / 1991 R. (Rex) Dix Grant Baker Jack Martin R. (Ray) Evans
1989 / 1990 H. (Harry) Howitt Grant Baker Mattie St John R. (Ray) Evans
1988 / 1989 H. (Harry) Howitt Allan Silby Joy McGrath R. (Ray) Evans
1987 / 1988 D. (Don) Donovan Allan Silby  Joy McGrath R. (Ray) Evans
1986 / 1987 D. (Don) Donovan H. (Herb) Klaffer Grant Baker R. (Ray) Evans
1985 / 1986 D. (Don) Donovan H. (Herb) Klaffer A. Thompson R. (Ray) Evans
1984 / 1985 D. (Don) Donovan B. (Barry) Conry Grant Baker R. (Ray) Evans
1983 / 1984 H. J. P. (Peter) Moore B. (Barry) Conry Grant Baker R. (Ray) Evans
1982 / 1983 H. J. P. (Peter) Moore R. (Robin) Murrin Grant Baker R. (Ray) Evans
1981 / 1982 H. J. P. (Peter) Moore R. (Robin) Murrin Grant Baker R. (Ray) Evans
1980 / 1981 H. J. P. (Peter) Moore H. (Harry) Howitt A. (Bert) Wellman R. (Ray) Evans
1979 / 1980 C. (Colin) Beswick H. (Harry) Howitt A. (Bert) Wellman D. D. Flockhart
1978 / 1979 C. (Colin) Beswick D. (Don) Donovan K. (Kevin) Fagan D. D. Flockhart
1977 / 1978 K. (Keith) Cosh D. (Don) Donovan K. (Kevin) Fagan D. D. (David) Flockhart
1976 / 1977 K. (Keith) Cosh J. D. (Jim) Magnusson A. (Bert) Wellman A. J. (Allan) Wilson
1975 / 1976 C. (Colin) Alderman J. D. (Jim) Magnusson A. (Bert) Wellman A. J. Wilson
1974 / 1975 C. (Colin) Alderman C. (Colin) Beswick A. (Bert) Wellman A. J. Wilson
1973 / 1974 C. (Colin) Alderman C. (Colin) Beswick J. D. (Jim) Magnusson D. C. (David) Card
1972 / 1973 S. J. (Syd) O'Halloran K. (Keith) Cosh J. D. (Jim) Magnusson R. A. (Bob) Nairn
1971 / 1972 H. J. P.(Peter) Moore K. (Keith) Cosh J. D. (Jim) Magnusson J. (Jim) Vast
1970 / 1971 H. J. P. (Peter) Moore S. J. (Syd) O'Halloran  R. G. (Ray) Sutton J. (Jim) Vast
1969 / 1970 H. J. P. (Peter) Moore S. J. (Syd) O'Halloran R. G. (Ray) Sutton J. (Jim) Vast
1968 / 1969 H. J. P. (Peter) Moore S. J. (Syd) O'Halloran R. F. (Ron) Hogben V. G. (Vic) Brodie
1967 / 1968 H. J. P. (Peter) Moore C. (Colin) Alderman R. F. (Ron) Hogben V. G. (Vic) Brodie
1966 / 1967 H. J. P. (Peter) Moore R. A. (Roy) Temple R. F. (Ron) Hogben V. G. (Vic) Brodie
1965 / 1966 H. J. P. (Peter) Moore R. A. (Roy) Temple R. F. (Ron) Hogben R. E. (Bob) Lang
1964 / 1965 H. (Harry) Perry G. W. Simmons R. F. (Ron) Hogben R. E. (Bob) Lang
1963 / 1964 H. (Harry) Perry R. A. (Roy) Temple J. A. (Jock) Hayle R. E. (Bob) Lang
1962 / 1963 H. (Harry) Perry R. A. (Roy) Temple J. A. (Jock) Hayle R. E. (Bob) Lang
1961 / 1962 H. (Harry) Perry G. C. (George) Luxton J. A. (Jock) Hayle R. E. (Bob) Lang
1960 / 1961 H. (Harry) Perry J. A. (Jock) Hayle J. H. (John) Kerntke R. W. (Robert) Powell
1959 / 1960 H. (Harry) Line J. A. (Jock) Hayle J. H. (John) Kerntke R. W. (Robert) Powell
1958 / 1959 H. (Harry) Line J. A. (Jock) Hayle R. Gaffney J. R. Baker
1957 / 1958 A. J. (Alf) Temple J. A. (Jock) Hayle A. L. (Alf) Farrow L. G. (Les) Sampson
1956 / 1957 A. J. (Alf) Temple H. J. P. (Harold) Moore A. L. (Alf) Farrow L. G. (Les) Sampson
1955 / 1956 A. J. (Alf) Temple H. J. P. (Harold Moore A. L. (Alf) Farrow L. G. (Les) Sampson
1954 / 1955 A. J. (Alf) Temple H. J. P. (Harold) Moore A. L. (Alf) Farrow L. G. (Les) Sampson
1953 / 1954 A. J. (Alf) Temple R. D. (Robert) Northey W. R. (Bill) Stephens L. G. (Les) Sampson
1952 / 1953 G. E. (George) Lisk D. J. (Don) Freeborn W. R. (Bill) Stephens H. L. Wilkinson
1951 / 1952 L. R. Northey D. J. (Don) Freeborn K. (Kevin) Curry L. R. Howell
1950 / 1951 L. R. Northey D. J. (Don) Freeborn K. A. (Keith) McIvor E. N. Morris
1949 / 1950 L. R. Northey H. (Harry) Line A. L. (Alf) Farrow H. J. Hart
1948 / 1949 L. R. Northey H. (Harry) Line J. M. (Jim) Magnusson R. D. Northey
1947 / 1948 H. J. Moore A. H. (Tic) Philcox A. L. (Alf) Farrow H. J. Hart
1946 / 1947 H. J. Moore A. H. (Tic) Philcox A. L. (Alf) Farrow H. (Harry) Line
1945 / 1946 H. J. Moore J. L. Barnes N. (Norm) Zoerner G. (George) Robertson
1944 / 1945 R. A. Cocks J. L. Barnes S. H. (Sid) Chapman H. W. Cocks
1943 / 1944 R. A. Cocks J. L. Hills R. J. Harvey H. W. Cocks
1942 / 1943 R. A. Cocks NA A. L. Farrow H. W. Cocks
1941 / 1942 N/A W. W. (Wally) Burgan G. Byrne H. W. Cocks
1940 / 1941 G. M. McKay H. N. (Howard) Richards L. W. (Lawrie) Lisk W. Wilkinson
1939 / 1940 NA H. N. (Howard) Richards L. W. (Lawrie) Lisk W. Wilkinson
1938 / 1939 S. Adams G. E. (George) Lisk W. J. Boyd C. T. Reusch
1937 / 1938 A. R. Clare G. E. (George) Lisk W. J. Boyd C. T. Reusch
1936 / 1937 A. R. Clare G. E. (George) Lisk W. J. Boyd W. H. (Bill) Heywood
1935 / 1936 A. R. Clare G. E. (George) Lisk J. Burgan W. H. (Bill) Heywood
1934 / 1935 A. R. Clare J. Fraser C. T. Reusch W. H. (Bill) Heywood
1933 / 1934 A. R. Clare J. Fraser C. T. Reusch W. H. (Bill) Heywood
1932 / 1933 A. O. R. Tapp J. Fraser C. T. Reusch W. H. (Bill) Heywood
1931 / 1932 A. O. R. Tapp J. Fraser L. B. (Les) Moodie NA
1930 / 1931 A. O. R. Tapp J. Fraser L. B. (Les) Moodie NA
1929 / 1930 A. O. R. Tapp J. Fraser L. B. (Les) Moodie NA
1928 / 1929 A. O. R. Tapp T. (Tom) Fisher L. B. (Les) Moodie NA
1927 / 1928 NA T. (Tom) Fisher L. B. (Les) Moodie NA
         
  Members please advise
John Woollatt

If you can assist with
missing names.

 

NA = Not appointed

  



Support our Club Sponsors

Weather Information

Weather Information links for sailors
Click here for weather information

Sailing Events at LBSC

2017/18 LBSC Sailing Program
Opening
Day .. Sat, 7th Oct 2017
2017/18 Sailing Program .. View program

2017/18 NoR & Sailing Instructions
View the 2017/18 NOR and SIs

Major Regattas scheduled at LBSC
NS14 Natl Champ Dec 17- Jan 18 .. More Info
2018 Aust Day Regatta .. View Info & Results
Tasar Aust Champ Dec 18- Jan 19 .. TBA
View regatta list under
"Major Regattas" menu

Photo Gallery