RESULTS: Largs Bay Sailing Club Winter Series 2009

by

John Woollatt, Tuesday, 19 May 2009
 Largs Bay Sailing Club
  
LBSC Winter Series 2009 - Race Results
 _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
 
Largs Bay SC WINTER SERIES, Round 5 : 19 September 2009      
                         
Consistency Result      
Rank Class Sail No Name Skipper Crew Finish Order Class Rank Consistency Points  
 
R1 R2 R3 R4  
1 Fireball 2057 Eclipse Rod Schmidt   4 4 11 6 1 0.87  
2 Fireball 8       7 OCS 1 2 2 11.52  
3 Fireball 14811 Mini Mee Matt Carter Matt Neale 1 OCS 2 DNF 3 21.50  
1 TS16 1144       9 14 15 15 3 0.56  
2 TS16 1259 Kurdi II Jarrod Chaplin Darren Thompson 5 7 8 4 1 0.58  
3 TS16 1381 Tarrango Chad Elsegood Matt Johnston 3 8 7 7 2 0.58  
4 TS16 1557       DNF 13 17 DNF 4 20.98  
1 Tasar 2780   Sean Hackett   2 1 4 3 1 0.52  
2 Tasar 756 It's 5 o'clock Somewhere Clive Arnold Anne Arnold 6 2 5 1 2 0.56  
1 Laser 190363       10 3 3 5 1 0.52  
2 Laser 193133       8 6 9 8 2 0.56  
1 Laser Radial 193083 Tess Tickles Jason Flak   12 5 6 9 1 0.50  
2 Laser Radial 193396       11 9 12 10 2 0.50  
3 Laser Radial 180037       13 11 14 13 3 0.52  
4 Laser Radial 166829 MOD Taryn Thompson   14 12 13 14 4 0.56  
1 Laser 4.7 128640       15 15 16 11 1 0.62  
2 Laser 4.7 n/a salaser.com Cameron Philcox   16 10 10 12 2 0.62  
                         
Largs Bay SC WINTER SERIES, Round 4 : 29 August 2009                
Racing cancelled due to inclement weather      
       
Largs Bay SC WINTER SERIES, Round 3 : 1st August 2009                
Consistency Result      
Place Class Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew     Finish Order   Class Consist
            R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Rank Points
1 Fireball 14651 Chillisphere Andrew Lloyd Daniel McLaren 15 9 10 10 DNS 5 12
2 Fireball 14811 Mini Mee Matt Carter Matt Neale 4 6 11 6 DNS 4 12.49
3 Fireball 4       2 7 8 7 DNS 3 12.7
4 Fireball 14812 Viper Peter Inns Ed Alder 3 5 5 5 DNS 2 13.05
5 Fireball 14529 Eclipse Rod Schmidt   13 14 14 15 DNS 6 13.3
6 Fireball 15011 Silk Nathan Stockley   1 4 4 4 DNS 1 13.58
7 Fireball 14572 Millenium Falcon Keven Stockman Nick Alm 16 18 17 11 DNS 8 17.14
8 Fireball 14887       12 17 DNF DNS DNS 7 31.52
1 Tasar 756 It's 5 'O'clock Somewhere Clive Arnold Anne Arnold 11 13 15 14 6 3 8.89
2 Tasar 2780 Hard Attack Sean Hackett   DNF 8 7 13 4 1 10.55
3 Tasar 2850 Parrot Fever Adrian Nicholson   DNF 10 12 12 DNS 2 20.71
1 Int Cadet 9620 Blitz'em Nick Neale John Gordon 6 1 1 1 1 1 0.45
2 Int Cadet 5745 Tenacious Edwina Cooper   5 2 3 3 2 3 0.89
3 Int Cadet 9746 Donkey On The Edge James Fotheringham Elizabeth Fotheringham 7 3 2 2 3 2 4.55
4 Int Cadet 9777  X-T-Sea Cameron Philcox   DNF 16 6 8 DNS 4 26
1 Laser 190363 Top Shelf Tod Hughes   9 12 13 9 5 1 0.55
2 Laser     8 15 16 , 16 7 2 0.71    
3 Laser 170504 Barracuda Peter Muirhead   14 19 18 19 9 3 10.45
1 Laser Radial 176904   Taylor Neighbour   17 20 21 17 10 1 2.45
2 Laser Radial 166829 MOD Taryn Thompson   18 22 20 20 11 2 8.45
1 420 52715 Red Hot Go David Arnold Michael Arnold 10 21 19 18 8 1 0
2 Laser 4.7 126640       DNS 23 22 22 12 1 10.45
2 125 2257 Water Rat Tom Lloyd J Murphy / L Trenorden 19 11 9 21 DNS 1 10.45
2 Holdfast Trainer 708 Splinter Abbey Lloyd Joe Lloyd DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS 1 50
 
 
Largs Bay SC WINTER SERIES, Round 2 : 4th July 2009    
Consistency Result      
Place Class Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew     Finish Order   Class Consist
            R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Rank Points
1 Fireball 14651 Chillisphere Andrew Lloyd   7 5 10 - - 3 0.58
2 Fireball 14810       3 2 9 - - 1 1
3 Fireball 14572 Millenium Falcon Ashleigh Emery Haydn Trenorden 10 8 17 - - 5 1.15
4 Fireball 13686       19 15 20 - - 9 7
5 Fireball 14529 Eclipse Trent Neighbour James Murphy 14 3 DFL - - 7 13.51
6 Fireball 14811 Mini  Mee Matt Carter Matt Neale 2 OCS 11 - - 6 14
7 Fireball 10       OCS 1 6 - - 4 14.73
8 Fireball 14812       1 OCS 5 - - 2 14.93
9 Fireball 14782       DFL DFL 4 - - 8 25.2
                         
1 TS16 1381 Tarrango C Elsegood   9 16 14 - - 2 0.58
2 TS16 1259 Kurdi II J Chaplin   8 12 18 - - 1 1.15
3 TS16 1362 Cruise K Tuck   18 17 19 - - 4 6.58
4 TS16 1588 Mini Cracker     16 OCS 16 - - 3 11.53
                         
1 Int Cadet 9746 Waterbed Elizabeth Fotheringham James Fotheringham 5 18 3 - - 3 0.58
2 Int Cadet 9777 X T Sea Cameron Philcox   4 9 7 - - 2 1
3 Int Cadet 9429 Cheeky Monkeys Holly Groome Groome 13 4 1 - - 1 1.15
4 Int Cadet 5740 Recoil J Young   20 20 22 - - 4 6
                         
1 Tasar 756   Clive Arnold Ann Arnold 11 7 12 - - 1 0.58
2 Tasar 2792       15 11 15 - - 3 6.58
3 Tasar 2666   Craig McPhee   6 OCS 8 - - 2 11.73
                         
1 420 52715   David Arnold Michael Arnold 17 13 21 - - 1 0
1 125 3111 Buckle up Spanky Tom Lloyd Abbey Lloyd 12 6 2 - - 1 0
2 12' Cadet 180 T E Ward Chester Armstrong   DFL 10 13 - - 1 10.58
2 Flying Ant 359 Insane Alex Bath Lynton Trenorden OCS 19 DNS - - 1 20.58
2 HFT 750 Purple Haze Laura Groome Groome 21 DNF DNS - - 1 20.58
2 Paper Tiger 3005       DNF 14 DNS - - 1 20.58
 
Largs Bay SC WINTER SERIES, Round 1 : 16th May 2009    
Yardstick Results                      
Place Class Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Ydstk            
                         
1 Fireball 15000 Mini Me Matt Carter Matt Neale 101            
2 Holdfast Trainer 750 Purple Haze Laura Groome Riley Groome 195            
3 Laser Radial 193083 Tess Tickles Jason Flak   116            
4 Holdfast Trainer 743 Ruby Blue James Murphy   195            
5 Laser 172238       113            
6 TS16 1588 Mini Cracker     125            
7 International Cadet 5745       153            
9 TS16 1144 Wallaroo     125            
8 Holdfast Trainer 675 Bubblegum Ashleigh Emery Lynton Trenorden 195            
10 Cherub 3089 The Wrong Trousers Jason Dickson   106            
11 Holdfast Trainer 675 Bubblegum Lynton Trenorden Ashleigh Emery 195            
12 International Cadet 0   Cameron Philcox   153            
13 International Cadet 5740       153            
14 Fireball 14520 Eclipse Rod   101            
15 Holdfast Trainer x Green Monster Alex Tyler Groome 195            
                         
Handicap Results                      
Place Class Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Hcp            
                         
1 Laser Radial 193083 Tess Tickles Jason Flak   0.898            
2 Holdfast Trainer 750 Purple Haze Laura Groome Riley Groome 1.485            
3 Holdfast Trainer 743 Ruby Blue James Murphy   1.536            
4 Laser 172238       0.911            
5 International Cadet 5745       1.301            
6 Fireball 15000 Mini Me Matt Carter Matt Neale 0.77            
7 TS16 1144       1.045            
8 TS16 1588       1.047            
9 International Cadet 0   Cameron Philcox   1.341            
10 Holdfast Trainer 675 Bubblegum Lynton Trenorden Ashleigh Emery 1.175            
11 Holdfast Trainer 675 Bubblegum Ashleigh Emery Lynton Trenorden 1.138            
12 Cherub 3089 The Wrong Trousers Jason Dickson   0.71            
13 International Cadet 5740       4.182            
14 Fireball 14520 Eclipse Rod   1.121            
15 Holdfast Trainer x Green Monster Alex Tyler Groome 0.385            
                         
Consistency Result                      
Place Class Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew              
                         
1 Laser Radial 193083 Tess Tickles Jason Flak                
2 Laser 172238                    
3 Fireball 15000 Mini Me Matt Carter Matt Neale              
4 Holdfast Trainer 750 Purple Haze Laura Groome Riley Groome              
5 TS16 1588                    
6 TS16 1144                    
7 Holdfast Trainer 743 Ruby Blue James Murphy                
8 International Cadet 5745                    
9 International Cadet 5740                    
10 Fireball 14520 Eclipse Rod                
11 International Cadet 0   Cameron Philcox                
12 Cherub 3089 The Wrong Trousers Jason Dickson                
13 Holdfast Trainer 675 Bubblegum Ashleigh Emery Lynton Trenorden              
14 Holdfast Trainer 675 Bubblegum Lynton Trenorden Ashleigh Emery              
15 Holdfast Trainer x Green Monster Alex Tyler Groome              



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Support our Club Sponsors

Weather Information

Weather Information links for sailors
Click here for weather information

Sailing Events at LBSC

2017/18 LBSC Sailing Program
Opening
Day .. Sat, 7th Oct 2017
2017/18 Sailing Program .. View program

2017/18 NoR & Sailing Instructions
View the 2017/18 NOR and SIs

Major Regattas scheduled at LBSC
NS14 Natl Champ Dec 17- Jan 18 .. More Info
2017 Aust Day Regatta .. View Info & Results
Tasar Aust Champ Dec 18- Jan 19 .. TBA
View regatta list under
"Major Regattas" menu

Photo Gallery