2017 Interleague

The WDJFL will again be competing in the Gippsland Junior Interleague Carnival to be held in Sale on Tuesday 4 July and Wednesday 5 July, with the Grand Finals held on Sunday 9 July 2017.

Games will be played against junior leagues from Traralgon, Central Gippsland, Sale, Bairnsdale and South Gippsland.

Our League has competed very well over a number of years at this Carnival and we again look to travel to Sale with well selected, well coached, well supported and well behaved squads in both the U12 and U14 Divisions.

We are delighted to have Rob Reid again coach our U14 squad.  Expressions of interest for the U12 coaching position are currently open to COB Monday 8 May 2017.  

All Clubs have been asked to nominate players for selection.  Nominations are required from Clubs by COB Wednesday 10 May 2017.  Nominated players will be advised of training details.

Any queries regarding Interleague should be directed to Rowan Fraser on 4fraser@dcsi.net.au.

 

The WDJFL will again be competing in the Gippsland Junior Interleague Carnival to be held in Sale on Tuesday 4 July and Wednesday 5 July, with the Grand Finals held on Sunday 9 July 2017.

 

Games will be played against junior leagues from Traralgon, Central Gippsland, Sale, Bairnsdale and South Gippsland.

 

Our League has competed very well over a number of years at this Carnival and we again look to travel to Sale with well selected, well coached, well supported and well behaved squads in both the U12 and U14 Divisions.

 

We are delighted to have Rob Reid again coach our U14 squad.  Expressions of interest for the U12 coaching position are currently open to COB Monday 8 May 2017. 

 

All Clubs have been asked to nominate players for selection.  Nominations are required from Clubs by COB Wednesday 10 May 2017.  Nominated players will be advised of training details.

 

Any queries regarding Interleague should be directed to Rowan Fraser on 4fraser@dcsi.net.au.



Interleague 2016 - Grand Final Results

Round Summary

As this round hosted players from across country Victoria in the interleague carnival, the Warragul and District Junior Football League had a bye.

The Warragul & District Junior Football League has again performed strongly at the Gippsland Junior Football Interleague Championships held in Sale over three days last week, with the Under 14s team winning the carnival’s grand final and the Under 12s side finishing as runners up after taking the championship for the last two years.

Warragul was matched against Under 12 and Under 14 teams from the Traralgon, Sale, Bairnsdale, Alberton and Central Gippsland junior leagues, with the two top sides playing off in the grand final after all teams played five preliminary matches. 

The number of families and spectators who travelled to Sale over the three days was a highlight, with over 200 people attending a team dinner in Sale on the first night. The support throughout the carnival was tremendous.  

The Interleague Carnival was ultimately a very successful week for the League who again proved just how talented the players of the W&DJFL really are.

Congratulations to all players, coaches Rob Reid and Dave Carpenter and the officials who made Interleague such a successful aspect of the local game.

A special thanks also goes out to our Interleague Coordinator, Rowan Fraser, who helped put it all together and made it such a great week for all involved.

 

Interleague Report

Warragul and District – Under 12s

 

The U12 side coached by David Carpenter played some exciting footy in their first five games, only dropping one match against a bigger Bairnsdale side by 9 points. The boys had a second go at Bairnsdale in the grand final but came up 20 points short after controlling the competition for the past two years.  Although disappointed with result, the team’s effort was outstanding.

 

Game Summaries

 

Traralgon & District JFL    1.3-9           Warragul & District JFL        8.4-52

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Traralgon & District JFL

0.2-2

1.3-9

1.3-9

1.3-9

Warragul & District JFL

1.1-7

3.1-19

5.2-32

8.4-52

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: T. Stern 3, J. Zaccari, P. Ireland, V. Caia, C. McKenna, J. Konstanty
Best Players: T. Stern, T. Young, J. Zaccari, F. Fox, B. Brasier, C. McKenna

Warragul & District JFL     5.3-33           Sale & District JFA        2.3-15

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Sale & District JFA

0.0

0.0

2.2-14

2.3-15

Warragul & District JFL

0.0

0.0

3.3-21

5.3-33

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: L. Smith 2, J. Zaccari 2, B. Joyce

Best Players: V. Caia, K. MacLean, F. Fox, J. Zaccari, T. Stern, B. Brasier

 

Warragul & District JFL     2.0-12           Bairnsdale & District JFA        3.3-21

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Bairnsdale & District JFA       

0.1-1

2.2-14

2.3-15

3.3-21

Warragul & District JFL

0.0

1.0-6

1.0-6

2.0-12

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: V. Caia, P. Ireland
Best Players: V. Caia, F. Fox, J. Zaccari, T. Stern, K. MacLean, L. Serong

 

Warragul & District JFL     4.2-26           Alberton FL        0.0-0

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Alberton FL

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

Warragul & District JFL

1.1-7

3.1-19

4.1-25

4.2-26

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: B. Brasier 2, K. MacLean, L. Ward
Best Players: F. Fox, T. Stern, L. Serong, R. Harvie, J. Zaccari, C. McKenna

 

Warragul & District JFL     6.5-41           Central Gippsland JFL        1.5-11

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Central Gippsland JFL

0.0

0.0

1.5-11

1.5-11

Warragul & District JFL

2.2-14

4.5-29

4.5-29

6.5-41

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: P. Ireland 2, C. McKenna 2, B. Brasier, L. Ward
Best Players: T. Stern, F. Fox, K. MacLean, J. Zaccari, C. McKenna, B. Joyce

Grand Final Results

Warragul & District JFL     3.0-18                       Bairnsdale & District JFL        6.2-38

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Bairnsdale & District JFL       

1.0-6

3.0-18

4.2-26

6.2-38

Warragul & District JFL

0.0

1.0-6

3.0-18

3.0-18

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: B. Brasier, J. Konstanty, Z. Atkins
Best Players: T. Stern, J. Konstanty, I. Braaksma, J. Zaccari, L. Serong, F. Fox

 

Warragul and District – Under 14s

The U14s side under the coaching of Rob Reid went through to the grand final undefeated with a very strong percentage and faced off against Alberton in the final held on Sunday.  Warragul continued its fine form and accounted for Alberton by 40 points after trailing by 5 points at quarter time.  As the game progressed, the well drilled Warragul boys played as a team more fluidly than the opposition and went away with a well-deserved win. 

 

Game Summaries

 

Warragul & District JFL     6.14-50                     Traralgon & District JFL        1.1-7

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Traralgon & District JFL       

0.0

1.0-6

1.0-6

1.1-7

Warragul & District JFL

1.2-8

3.5-23

4.10-34

6.14-50

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: N. Prowd 2, S. Tapner, T. Irving, C. Alger, B. Cusden
Best Players: J. Kallady, F. Robertson-Edgar, T. Irving, B. Friend, S. Tapner, T. Fitzpatrick

 

Warragul & District JFL     12.9-81                     Sale & District JFA        1.3-9

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Sale & District JFA       

0.0

1.2-8

1.3-9

1.3-9

Warragul & District JFL

0.0

8.6-54

10.9-69

12.9-81

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: L. Kinder 2, C. Alger 2, T. Burr 2, B. Friend, T. Irving, T. Fitzpatrick, H. Morgan -Morris, G. Wells, M. Boyles
Best Players: B. Friend, T. Fitzpatrick, S. Tapner, J. Kallady, L. Quarrell, N. Prowd

 

Warragul & District JFL     11.13-79       Bairnsdale & District JFA        3.4-22

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Bairnsdale & District JFA       

0.0

1.1-7

3.4-22

3.4-22

Warragul & District JFL

5.6-36

7.9-51

8.10-58

11.13-79

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: B. Friend 2, T. Irving 2, S. Tapner 2, J. Fraser, G. Wells, L. Kinder, N. Prowd, H. Morgan -Morris
Best Players: T. Irving, T. Fitzpatrick, J. Kallady, N. Prowd, B. Friend, S. Tapner

 

Warragul & District JFL     6.11-47                     Alberton JFL        5.2-32

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Alberton JFL

1.0-6

3.0-18

4.1-25

5.2-32

Warragul & District JFL

2.5-17

2.8-20

4.11-35

6.11-47

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: S. Tapner 2, L. Quarrell, B. Friend, T. Fitzpatrick, C. Alger
Best Players: B. Friend, T. Fitzpatrick, J. Kallady, M. Boyles, B. Cusden, S. Tapner

 

 

Warragul & District JFL     12.8-80                     Central Gippsland JFL        1.1-7

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Central Gippsland JFL       

1.1-7

1.1-7

1.1-7

1.1-7

Warragul & District JFL

2.1-13

10.6-66

10.6-66

12.8-80

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: S. Tapner 6, T. Fitzpatrick 2, N. Prowd, M. Boyles, B. Cusden, G. Wells
Best Players: S. Tapner, C. Ives, G. Wells, N. Prowd, M. Boyles, T. Irving

Grand Final Results

Warragul & District JFL     7.16-58                                 Alberton JFL        2.6-18

Team

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Alberton JFL

1.2-8

2.4-16

2.6-18

2.6-18

Warragul & District JFL

0.3-3

2.8-20

4.12-36

7.16-58

 

Warragul & District Junior FL

Goal Kickers: T. Fitzpatrick 2, B. Friend 2, S. Tapner 2, N. Prowd
Best Players: N. Prowd, J. Kallady, T. Burr, S. Tapner, T. Fitzpatrick, R. Knight

 

 

 



Interleague 2016 - Grand Final Update

The W&DJFL U12 and U14 teams have both progressed to the respective Grand Finals of the 2016 Gippsland Junior Interleague Championships to be held in Sale on Sunday 3 July 2016. Both teams have played fantastic football in their preliminary games over the last two days.  This is the second year in a row that both teams have played in the Grand Final. In 2015, the U12 team went “back to back”, whilst the U14’s went down by 3 points on the last kick of the day.  Lets’ hope both teams have a day out this Sunday!

 

Our U14 team has finished on top of the ladder with a very strong percentage, winning all five games and will play against Alberton in the final.

 

The U12 team also had a tremendous couple of days, winning four of their five games and only going down to Bairnsdale in Game 3 by 9 points. The boys will have an opportunity to reverse that result on Sunday.

 

For those looking for full scores and player details from all games played, as well as the upcoming Grand Finals, AFL Gippsland has created a section on “Team App” for the Championships. Team App can be downloaded for free from the iTunes / android play store on smart phones. Once the app has been downloaded, search AFL Gippsland and then sign up if you do not already have Team App installed. 

 

Details of the Grand Finals are as follows:

 

Sunday 3 July 2016 – Sale Main Oval (Palmerston Street)

 

9.30AM:            U12                  Bairnsdale vs. Warragul  (4 x 15 min. quarters)

 

11,15AM:          U14                  Warragul vs. Alberton  (4 x 20 min. quarters)

 

Presentation of medals to the winning teams and best on ground medal, along with best and fairest (umpires’ votes) presentations to each player in each age group over the Carnival will be made after each game. 

 

The U12 team will be having a light training run on Saturday 2 July commencing at 9.30AM at Bellbird Park, Drouin.  All players required.  Please contact Coach, David Carpenter or Team Manager Mooshy Ireland if unable to attend.

All W&DJFL supporters are encouraged to attend and see our boys play in what is expected to be two very good games of junior football. There is a gate entry fee payable on the day of $10.00 per car, or $5.00 for an adult on foot, kids get in for free.

 

Good luck to all of our players and coaches.  You have all done a great job so far in getting to the Grand Final!



Interleague 2016 - Final Training + Jumper Presentation

The final training session for both the U12 and U14 squads will be on this Sunday (26/06/2016) commencing at 10.45AM sharp at the Marist Sion College Oval, Warragul.

 

Players are asked to bring both boots and runners.

 

Following training at 12.00PM we will have our jumper presentation and team photos in the Marist Sion College Hall.   Families (and extended families) of all players, as well as club representatives are invited to this event.  Pizzas, refreshments, tea and coffee etc will be provided free of charge.  Come along and see the players get their jumpers and match day gear.  Bring your cameras.

 

Please find attached the draws for Days 1 and 2 as well as the Grand Final details.

 

The final 24 player squads are as follows:

 

U14

   
   

Jumper

Trent Kearney

Drouin Jets

1

Luke Kinder

Colts

2

Bailey Friend

Garfield

3

Jake Stewart

Bunyip

4

Jack Fraser

Warragul Blues

5

Matt Boyles

Warranor

6

Jake Kallady

Caldermeade

7

William Papley

Bunyip

9

William Walker

Poowong-Loch

10

Tyler Irving

Colts

11

Ryan Knight

Poowong-Loch

12

Sam Dennis

Hallora

13

Sage Tapner

Colts

14

Connor Ives

Warragul Blues

15

Heath Morgan-Morris

Bunyip

16

Fletcher Robertson-Edgar

Drouin Jets

17

Geordie Wells

Caldermeade

18

Lewis Kennedy

Ellinbank

19

Tom Burr

Caldermeade

20

Liam Quarrell

Longwarry

21

Brayden Hefford

Warranor

22

Tom Fitzpatrick

Garfield

23

Beau Cusden

Warranor

24

Nicholas Prowd

Caldermeade

25

 

 

U12

   
   

Jumper

Vinnie Caia

Warranor

1

Lane Ward

Warranor

2

Charley McKenna

Garfield

3

Isaac Braaksma

Garfield

4

Jacob Konstanty

Warragul Blues

5

John Zaccari

Garfield

6

Zayne Atkins

Drouin Jets

7

Bryce Joyce

Ellinbank

8

Chris Diston

Hallora

9

Rhyce Harvie

Caldermeade

10

Fintan Fox

Longwarry

11

Ethan Busse

Drouin Cobras

12

Nicholas Caddy

Drouin Jets

13

Liam Serong

Ellinbank

14

Ayden Ramm

Neerim District

15

Kai MacLean 

Yarragon

16

Flynn Bethune

Drouin Jets

17

James Munro

Warrnaor

18

Jarrod Meggetto

Warragul Blues

19

Ben Brasier

Bunyip

20

Thomas Young

Drouin Cobras

21

Tom Stern

Warranor

22

Patrick Ireland

Warranor

23

Lachlan Smith

Bunyip

24

 

 

All queries to Rowan Fraser on 0488 330040.



Interleague 2015 - Team Photos



Interleague 2016 - Update 1

Planning for the 2016 Gippsland Junior Interleague Carnival is well underway.

The Carnival will be held in Sale on Tuesday 28 June 2016 and Wednesday 29 June 2016, with the Grand Finals to be held on Sunday 3 July 2016.

We are pleased to announce the Coaches for 2016 as:

  • U14: Rob Reid
  • U12: Dave Carpenter

Rob is a very experienced coach through a number of years with the Gippsland Power Football Club and brings a wealth of knowledge to our league in this role.  Dave has been a club coach in our league for several years and was in charge of our carnival winning U12s team in 2015. We are delighted that both Rob and Dave are giving their time to these roles.

Training for players nominated in both the U14s and U12s age groups commences on Sunday 15 May 2016 at Eastern Park, Warragul at 10.30AM. Players who have been nominated by their Clubs to attend this training should by now have received a letter providing the relevant details.

Further details regarding training sessions and key dates will be updated weekly on the W&DJFL web site.



Interleague 2015 - Grand Final Results

Interleague 2015 Report

By Harrison Johnstone

This weekend of junior footy marked the end of a thrilling three days of play in the Gippsland Junior Football Interleague Championships. Both the U12 and U14 teams consisting of Warragul and District Junior Football League players made it to the Grand Finals that were hosted on Sunday in Sale. 

The Under 12's side finished in the top spot after their five preliminary matches; defeating Sale, Central Gippsland, Alberton and Bairnsdale Interleague sides only stumbling against Traralgon. The Under 12's Grand Final was a rematch against Alberton which saw the W&DJFL side come away with a tremendous 40 point victory to win back-to-back U12 Gippsland Championships. The Under 12's coach David Carpenter fired his side to victory after they took on a 5 point deficit early and rose up through the leadership of captain Matthew Pecoraro and fantastic teamwork to take the game. 

Final Results

W&DJFL 7.6.48 defeated Alberton 1.2.8

 

The Under 14's side took a different path to the finals, winning two of their games and performing strongly in their three remaining matches, finishing with a high match percentage. The U14 side were sent through to the finals due to the top side being ineligible to proceed which allowed them to face off against Alberton as second place contenders. The final game was an excellent exhibition for all involved, the W&DJFL took a quick 17 point lead and had extended this lead to 4 goals at three quarter time. Coach Wayne Robbins warned his side not to be complacent while facing Alberton, who are fearsome competition and were kicking with the wind. Alberton stormed back in the final quarter, the last few minutes saw the W&DJFL side defending doggedly against intensive competition. With five seconds on the clock Alberton snapped a quick goal from the boundary line to finish the game 3 points in front. Although they didn't claim the championship the U14 side were awarded the Code of Conduct Award for their play throughout the championship. 

Final Results

Alberton 8.11.59 defeated W&DJFL 8.8.56 

 

The Warragul and District Junior Football League would like to both thank and congratulate all of the officials, players and parents for the efforts over the three days. The League would also like to thank all sponsors and the community for their generosity. Also a special thanks to coaches David Carpenter and Wayne Robbins for their commitment and Rowan Fraser for his essential coordination.

 



Interleague 2015

There will be a meeting for all clubs to discuss 2015 Interleague Carnival arrangements on Wednesday 6th May 2015 at the Warragul Blues Clubrooms, Marist-Sion College, Warragul commencing at 7.30PM.


It is compulsory for each Club to have a single representative in attendance.

Club Nominations for Interleague coaches for both Under 12 and Under 14 are required no later than Monday 4th May 2015

 

2014 Gippsland Under 12 Champions.  The team, coached by Dave Papley went through the Carnival undefeated.

 



Interleague 2014

Training this week will be at marist sion oval Sunday 29th July at 11.00am for both teams, followed with jumper presentation at St Joes hall, pizza and soft drink will be provided, also team photo's will bw taken

 

 

 

 

 U/14's Final Squad  Revised 9/6/2014. Posted Monday 9.45pm

 

Bethune Charlie Fennell Sam Allan Bailey George Rhys Hately Smith Sam Gleeson Liam Newcombe Jai Norton Darcy Notman Josh O'Callaghan Sean Pyle Will Price Brydon Serong Caleb Taylor Lachlan Taylor Ryan Taylor Ryan Verleg Joe Warner Aaron Williamson Connor Quaife Bailey Robbins Cooper Robbins Braeden Rose Kiam Sauze Ethan Tworkowski Ned

 

 

U/12's Final Squad

Smythe Patrick, Tapner Sage, Kinder Xavier, Stewart Jake, Johnson Lauchie, Morgan-Morris Heath, Papley William, Murphy Liam, Adamiak Angus, Jadke Lauchie, Dowty Finn, Thomas Jarrod, Crole Sebastion, Crole Thomas, Boyles Matthew, Porch Darcy, Hefford Braeden, Fitzpatrick Tom, Fox Aiden, Keady Aiden, Garvey Matthew, Fraser Jack, Peccararo Matthew, Roberts Jordan, Hermence Zach, Kearney Trent



Interleague Match Results

The Warragul and District Junior football league entered two teams, Under 12 and Under 14, into the Graincorp Gippsland Interleague Carnival. The children represented all teams who compete as part of the Warragul and District Junior football league. Trials began at the start of June and were held over Saturdays or Sundays in the lead up to the carnival. The carnival was held in Sale on Tuesday 2nd and Wednesday 3rd of July. Over the two day the teams played 5 games of football.

 

The Warragul and District Representative side experienced wonderful support through the willingness of volunteers to give up their time, not just for the two days of the carnival, but also in the weeks leading up to the carnival.. The coaching groups including team coaches, assistant coaches, runners, team managers and trainers were encouraging and thorough in their planning and in their support for all children. All families were willing to take on match day roles, which made the team experience so much stronger. We saw brothers and sisters, as well as rested players willing to run water through each of the games. There was a wonderful energy with many of the parents across teams enjoying, not just the football, but the opportunity to meet new families and to socialise together in a fun and family friendly atmosphere.

Whilst Warragul Under 14’s didn’t win a game their endeavour and effort was outstanding against much bigger and stronger opponents. The coaching team of Darren Dawson, Rod Bundle and Tom Hobbs gave every encouragement against some much bigger teams and all the boys are to be congratulated for a great effort.

 

The Warragul Under 12 team came close to securing a spot in the final for the second year in a row, winning three games out of 5. Like our U 14 team the endeavour and spirit of the boys was again a great credit. This team was well coached by Warren Miller, supported by John Mulqueen. All the boys are to be congratulated for a great carnival.

 

Each year the WDJFL sponsor a child from the U 14’s and U 12’s nominations to attend the Austrlain Sports football camps which are held during the school holidays. These sponsorships are an acknowledgement of boys who presented with great attitude and commitment during the trials, but were unfortunately not selected. Congratulations to Simon Young (U12) and Sam Rippon (U14) on receiving these sponsorships.

 

U 14 results

GAME 1

Warragul & District 3.5-23   v Alberton 5.9-39

Goal Kickers: K. Drew , W. McGillivray , L. Clarkson

Best Players: L. Ross, H. Wans, B. Stewart, K. Drew, L. Clarkson, N. Tutton

  • Alberton started well kicking 5 goals 3 in the first half.
  • Warragul worked hard but remained scoreless to 1/2 time.
  • In the second half Warragul increased the work rate kicking 3 goals 5 to and held Alberton to 6 points

 

GAME 2

Central Gippsland Junior FL 11.12-78 v Warragul & District Junior FL 1.2-8

Goal Kickers: J. Ireland

Best Players: N. Tutton, C. Harrison, J. Ireland, J. Craig, B. Stewart, L. Ross

  • Central Gippsland jumped out of the box in the first kicking two quick goals with the assistance of a good breeze
  • Warragul settled but had to work hard to keep the pressure at bay with a much bigger Central kicking 3goals 4 for the quarter to 1 goal.
  • Central again dominated possession at the start of the second and put on 3 goals quickly Warragul continued to fight hard
  • Warragul kept the pressure up throughout the third quarter with a more even contest across the ground
  • In the 4th Central continued to run the ball well but Warragul kept the pressure on but couldn’t match the strength of the Central Gippsland side

 

 

GAME 3

Traralgon & District Jnr FL 9.10-64 vs Warragul & District Junior FL 2.6-18

Goal Kickers: J. Ireland , W. McGillivray

Best Players: N. Tutton, H. Wans, J. Craig, R. Baker, L. Ross, M. Kelliher

  • Day two started with two teams yet to experience a win.
  • Traralgon started with a real desire to win the contest. Warragul ran the ball well in the first quarter and the scores at quarter time saw the teams evenly matched
  • The second quarter saw Traralgon reduce the run and intensity of Warragul putting on 5 goals 5
  • The second half saw a much more even contest unfortunately Warragul could not convert kicking 5 points to 4 goals 4 .

 

GAME 4

Warragul & District Junior FL 3.9-27 V Sale & District JFA 8.9-57

Goal Kickers: M. Hobbs , A. Emery , J. Dawson

Best Players: W. McGillivray, H. Wans, C. Harrison, L. Clarkson, K. Drew, J. Ireland

 

  • Best game of the carnival for Warragul
  • The Warragul boys came out ready to play and in a very even first quarter were not rewarded on the scoreboard kicking 3 points to Sales 2 goal 1 for the quarter.
  • Warragul continued to pressure against the bigger Sale team with great running play and sheer determination Again their effort was not rewarded kicking 1 goal 4 for the quarter.
  • The third and 4th saw Warragul continue to pressure but again couldn’t convert and Sale ran away with a 30 point win in a game where the score board didn’t reflect the results.

 

GAME 5

Bairnsdale & District Jnr FA 9.13-67 V Warragul & District Junior FL 0.0-0

Best Players: L. Clarkson, C. Harrison, H. Wans, J. Ireland, B. Wright, M. Kelliher

  • This was a must win game for Bairnsdale to secure a place in the finals against Central Gippsland.
  • Warragul faced a very slick and skilled team who were hard at the contest and applied tremendous pressure.
  • Warragul’s endeavour was wonderful, however the constant pressure applied after a big day of football began to take its toll.
  • Warragul failed to trouble the scoreboard and Bairnsdale ran away with a convincing win.

 

U 12 Results

 

GAME 1

Warragul & District Junior FL 3.4-22 V Alberton FL 1.1-7

Goal Kickers: J. Newcombe 2, N. Tworkowski

Best Players: J. Newcombe, C. Serong, D. Gallasch, N. Tworkowski, T. Fitzpatrick, L. Bambridge

 

  • Tight game Warragul had the run in the first quarter but both team failed to trouble the score board in any real way.
  • Alberton bounced back in the second quarter with Warragul taking a 1 point lead into half time.
  • Again the third was an even contest with scores tied at the end of the third.
  • In the fourth Warragul came out firing with the play down their end for most of the quarter kicking   2 goals 2 to come away with a great win in their first interleague hit out.

 

GAME 2

Central Gippsland Junior FL 6.3-39 vs Warragul & District Junior FL 3.3-21

Goal Kickers: T. Fitzpatrick , C. Serong , E. McGillivray

Best Players: C. Serong, E. McGillivray, J. Newcombe, D. Gallasch, N. Tworkowski, T. Fitzpatrick

 

  • Both team came out ready to play
  • Warragul showed great endeavour kicking I into an increasing breeze to Centrals 2 gaols.
  • Central ran the ball well in the second and came into half time with a 16 point lead.
  • The thirds quarter again was a fairly even contest with Warragul working hard into the wind, however Central kicked another two gaol to extend their lead.
  • Warragul started the last quarter on fire kicking two quick goals, the contest then even out again with neither team scoring for the remainder of the game.
  • A great effort against a team who would go onto to lead the table at the end of the carnival.

 

GAME 3

Traralgon & District Jnr FL 1.2-8 V Warragul & District Junior FL 8.4-52

Goal Kickers: P. Mulqueen 2, L. Maffei 2, F. O''Reilly , T. Fitzpatrick , J. Thomas , J. Stewart

Best Players: C. Serong, J. Thomas, D. Whitten, P. Mulqueen, L. Maffei, J. Newcomb

 

  • Warragul came out quickly against Traralgon with most of the play kicking an early goal but Traralgon bounced back taking a 1 point lead.
  • Again Warragul came out strong in the second kicking 1 goal 1 taking and 6 point break into half time.
  • Warragul continued to work hard and put on another two goals in the thirds quarter.
  • In final quarter Warragul kick away with 3 last quarter goals.
  • This win keeping the team in the hunt for a final place.

 

GAME 4

Warragul & District Junior FL 0.2-2 V Sale & District JFA 5.10-40

Best Players: C. Serong, D. Gallasch, T. Miller, J. Newcombe, J. Stewart, J. Thomas

 

  • This was an important game for both team and would most likely decide who would make the final. Both teams sitting on 2 win and one loss with both teams losing to Central Gippsland.
  • The first quarter saw an even contest with no gaols scored, however Sale were able to kick 4 point taking a slight advantage into the first quarter break.
  • Sale added two gaols in the second and began to run the ball well, however Warragul didn’t give up the fight despite some tough football being played by both teams.
  • Sale came out in the second half firing, however Warragul continued to work hard across the ground but the results on the score board just didn't present with Sale running away with a good win and a chance to play off in the grand final.

 

GAME 5

Bairnsdale & District Jnr FA 3.4-22 V Warragul & District Junior FL 4.4-28

Goal Kickers: N. Tworkowski 3, C. Serong

Best Players: C. Serong, N. Tworkowski, T. Fitzpatrick, J. Newcombe, T. Miller, J. Stewar

 

  • The final game of the carnival saw both teams playing to finsh of the carnival successfully.
  • The game was a very even contest with each team going gaol for gaol in each quarter with Bairnsdale taking a 2 point lead into 3 quarter time.
  • The final quarter saw Warragul come out strong attaching the gaols whilst defending very well to keep Bairnsdale scoreless
  • Warragul finished the quarter kicking 1 goal 2 and keeping Bairnsdale scoreless to come home in a thriller by 4 points.

 

 

 



2013 Interleague Squads

 Final squad Training this week Sunday 29th June will be held at  Marist College 1.30pm- 3.00pm followed by Jumper presentation and team Photo's  at St Joseph's hall  3.oopm

 Please contact the coaches if you are unable to attend. The Interleague carnival draw for the two days is: DRAW FOR DAY ONE TUESDAY 2/7/2013 Children are to arrive 1 hour prior to the game starting time. We would also like to encourage all U/12 and U/14 parents and children to watch each other’s games. COLLEGE OVAL CUNNINGHAM STREET SALE U/12 Warragul v Alberton Time 10.00am Finish 11.00am U/14 Warragul v Alberton Time 11.10am Finish 12.15pm SALE CITY OVAL GUTHRIDGE PARADE SALE U/12 Central Gippsland v Warragul Time 12.30pm Finish 1.30pm U/14 Central Gippsland v Warragul Time 1.40pm Finish 2.45pm DRAW FOR DAY TWO WEDNESDAY 3/7/2013 Children are to arrive 1 hour prior to the game starting time. We would also like to encourage all U/12 and U/14 parents and children to watch each other’s games. SALE MAIN OVAL PALMERSTON STREET SALE U/12 Traralgon v Warragul Time 10.00am Finish 11.00am U/14 Traralgon v Warragul Time 11.10am Finish 12.15pm U/12 Warragul v Sale Time 12.30pm Finish 1.30pm U/14 Warragul v Sale Time 1.40pm Finish 2.45pm U/12 Bairnsdale v Warragul Time 3.00pm Finish 4.00pm U/14 Bairnsdale v Warragul Time 4.10pm Finish 5.15pm At the training session this weekend children will try on the interleague uniform, in preparation for Jumper presentation on the 30th. This Saturday the children will also be given a note explaining the draw, rules and expectations for the interleague carnival.

 

 

Congratulations to the following boys who have been selected for the WDJFL Under 12 side.

Hayden Burke, Caleb Serong, Tyson Pedlar, Dylan Gallasch,Ty Miller, Riley Nancarrow, Patrick Mulqueen, Flynn O’Rielly, Eddie McGillivray, Lucas Maffei, Jai Newcombe, Jarrod Thomas, Liam Giliam, Ned Tworkowski, Daniel Whitten, Will Gown, Josh Murphy, Jake Stewart, Blake Roberts, Charlie Wans, Lachlan Bambridge, Billy Bundle, Thomas Fitzpatrick, Lachlan Sauze

 

Congratulations to the following boys who have been selected for the WDJFL Under 14 side.

Wilson McGillivray, Brayden Hunt, Matthew Kelliher, Josh Dawson, Angus Emery, Matthew Hobbs, James Ireland, Luke Ross, Bailey Wright, Reece Kestle, Nathan Tutton, Jacob Walker, Kim Drew, Charlie Murray, Cody Harrison, Jesse Craig, Luke Clarkson, Harry Wans, Matthew Fox, Robbie Baker, Owen Walsh,  Ben Stewart, Curtis Ronalds,  Byden Price

 

The WDJFL have established an annual sponsorship to acknowledge a child in each age group who just missed out on team selection.

The criteria for this sponsorship includes:

•             on time and in uniform

•             respectful and courteous to officials and coaches

•             recognition by coaching group as someone who has embraced the opportunity to represent the W&DJFL

•             demonstrates a good training work ethic

•             high quality attitude.

•             showed best endeavours to make the squad

 

Congratulations to Simon Young who has been nominated for the sponsorship to attend the Australian Sports Camp – Football Program

Congratulations Sam Rippon who has been nominated for the sponsorship to attend the Australian Sports Camp – Football Program



Interleague U/12 Grand Final results and best

Sale & District JFA                     0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.10  (70)

Warragul & District Junior FL           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  1.1  (7)

 
GOALS, Sale & District JFA :
Dylan Salisbury 5, Jack Allman 2, Mitchell Bown 1, Jack  McLaren 1, Nathan Whitford 1

Warragul & District Junior FL :
Sam Fennell 1

BEST, Sale & District JFA :
Jack  McLaren, Dylan Salisbury, Tom Schacht, Max Reeves, Charlie Comben, Jack Allman

Warragul & District Junior FL :
Ethan Sauze, Bailey Wright, Reece Kestle, Darcy Norton, Rhys George, Jai Newcombe



Interleague Scholarships 2012



Interleague 2009

U/14's into Grand Final

CHAMPIONS !!!!!!!!

Congratulations to our U14 Interleague team who won the Eastern region Grand final against the Central Gippsland League on Sunday

For the second consecutive year The Warragul and Junior Footbal League have been crowned champions in the U/14 Division

The League was also honoured by winning the best behaved League during the Carnival. A Great testament to Players officials and spectators

Line Gippsland Interleague Championships - Under 14

GRAND FINAL
WARRAGUL & DISTRICT JUNIOR FL v. CENTRAL GIPPSLAND JUNIOR FL 
- 12/07/2009

Warragul & District Junior FL           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  9.5  (59)

Central Gippsland Junior FL             0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  7.5  (47)

 
GOALS, Warragul & District Junior FL :
Bodhi Van Der Pas 3, Paul Pattison 2, Brendan Wilson 1, Jarryd Drew 1, Edward Morris 1, Cooper Minichiello 1

Central Gippsland Junior FL :
Liam Nash 3, Declan Keilty 1, Brandon Bailey 1, Jake McMillan 1, Darcy Brock 1

BEST, Warragul & District Junior FL :
Edward Morris, Brendan Wilson, Bodhi Van Der Pas, Sam Russell, Cooper Minichiello, Jarryd Drew

Central Gippsland Junior FL :
Liam Nash, Patrick McGrath, Declan Keilty, Brendan Tomada, Nicholas Tuckett, Jackson Giles

2009 Interleague

Day Two – Wednesday 8 July 2009

Under 12

Sale & District  6  5  41  def  Warragul & District  1  1  7

Best Players

Sale – J Dunkley, C Whiteoak, B Dessent, A Mason, A Dingwall, B Rimmington

Warragul – T Kelly, J Carrothers, T Hobbs, H McKay, L Fitzgerald, S Matheson

Goal Kickers

Sale – J Dunkley 2, M Dignan 1, A Dingwall 1, H Holmes 1, J Jans 1

Warragul – H McKay 1

Traralgon  5  3  33  def  Warragul  0  3  3

Best Players

Traralgon – D Yates, T Marsh, C Stockdale, J Henderson, J Bishop, K Stamers

Warragul – T Hobbs, H McKay, D Riggio, B Hefford, T Finlay, J Sauze

Goal Kickers

Traralgon – J Bishop 1, D Brick 1, R Cochrane 1, K Stamers 1, J White 1

Warragul – Nil

Under 14

Warragul & District  6  4  40  def  Sale & District  5  3  33

Best Players

Warragul – E Morris, J Drew, P Pattison, S Green, B Glover, C Bolge

Sale – M Blair, J Kiss, L Channing, M Turner

Goal Kickers

Warragul – P Pattison 2, C Bolge 1, J Doyle 1, E Morris 1, B Wilson 1

Sale – C Gottfried 1, J Kiss 1, J Leslie 1, E Lynch 1, J Woodland 1

Traralgon & District  7  4  46  def   Warragul & District  4  5  29

Best Players

Traralgon – B Northover, R Hildebrand, Z Guttridge, M Mustoe, N Robinson, J Albanese

Warragul – B Van Der Pas, E Morris, P Pattison, J Doyle, C Bolge, B Wilson

Goal Kickers

Traralgon – M Nelson 2, J Albanese 1, A Downe 1, M Mustoe 1, C Nickels 1, N Robinson 1

Warragul – P Pattison 2, N Kaljouw 1, B Van Der Pas 1

 

 Carnival Results Day One

V/Line Gippsland Interleague Championships - Under 14

SALE & DISTRICT JFA v. CENTRAL GIPPSLAND JUNIOR FL
Round 1 - 07/07/2009

Central Gippsland Junior FL             0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  7.4  (46)

Sale & District JFA                     0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  2.4  (16)


GOALS, Central Gippsland Junior FL :
Jesse Giardina 4, Liam Nash 2, Liam Faltum 1

Sale & District JFA :
Jay Murphy 1, Mitchell Evans 1

BEST, Central Gippsland Junior FL :
Nicholas Moore, Jesse Giardina, Brendan Tomada, Nicholas Tuckett, Joshua Hussey, Matthew Borschman

Sale & District JFA :
Lachlan Channing, Thomas  Love, Jack Woodland

MATCH REPORT:



BAIRNSDALE & DISTRICT JUNIOR FA v. WARRAGUL & DISTRICT JUNIOR FL
Round 2 - 07/07/2009

Warragul & District Junior FL           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  12.9  (81)

Bairnsdale & District Junior FA         0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  2.2  (14)


GOALS, Warragul & District Junior FL :
Jarryd Drew 3, Paul Pattison 3, Bodhi Van Der Pas 2, Nathan Kaljouw 2, Edward Morris 1, JACK BARNES 1

Bairnsdale & District Junior FA :
Andrew Murray 1, Ryan HOLLAND 1

BEST, Warragul & District Junior FL :
Jarryd Drew, Nathan Kaljouw, Bodhi Van Der Pas, Christopher Bolge, Paul Pattison, Brendan Wilson

Bairnsdale & District Junior FA :
Nathan Dennison, Brett WADDELL, Andrew Murray, Kevin Van Den Berghe, Ash Conroy, Andrew Lawrance

MATCH REPORT:



CENTRAL GIPPSLAND JUNIOR FL v. WARRAGUL & DISTRICT JUNIOR FL
Round 2 - 07/07/2009

Warragul & District Junior FL           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  9.3  (57)

Central Gippsland Junior FL             0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  4.7  (31)


GOALS, Warragul & District Junior FL :
Jarryd Drew 2, BEN BLUM 2, LEIGH DISTON 1, Robert Wallace 1, Paul Pattison 1, Cooper Minichiello 1,
William Collis 1

Central Gippsland Junior FL :
Darcy Brock 2, Hayden Farrell 1, Ben Chalmers 1

BEST, Warragul & District Junior FL :
Jarryd Drew, Edward Morris, Bodhi Van Der Pas, Brendan Wilson, SEBASTIAN GREEN, Christopher Bolge

Central Gippsland Junior FL :
Darcy Brock, Hayden Farrell, Joshua Hussey, Brendan Tomada, Liam Nash, Nicholas Tuckett

MATCH REPORT:



BAIRNSDALE & DISTRICT JUNIOR FA v. WARRAGUL & DISTRICT JUNIOR FL
Round 2 - 07/07/2009

Warragul & District Junior FL           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.4  (34)

Bairnsdale & District Junior FA         0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  4.5  (29)


GOALS, Warragul & District Junior FL :
LACHLAN FITZGERALD 2, THOMAS HOBBS 1, DANIEL EXPOSITO 1, HARRISON MC KAY 1

Bairnsdale & District Junior FA :
Keenan Hynes 1, Jack Neal 1, Deven COSTIGAN 1, Chris Hood 1

BEST, Warragul & District Junior FL :
THOMAS HOBBS, LACHLAN FITZGERALD, HARRISON MC KAY, TODD VAN DER PAS, THOMAS KELLY, JONATHAN SAUZE

Bairnsdale & District Junior FA :
Darcy Plant, Kade Alexander, Shaun Freeman, Matthew CORBETT, Charlie Bryan, Deven COSTIGAN

MATCH REPORT:



SALE & DISTRICT JFA v. CENTRAL GIPPSLAND JUNIOR FL
Round 1 - 07/07/2009

Sale & District JFA                     0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  6.6  (42)

Central Gippsland Junior FL             0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.1  (1)

 
GOALS, Sale & District JFA :
Hudson Holmes 2, Jarrod Jans 1, Andrew Cunningham 1, Layton Baldwin 1, Christopher Smith 1

Central Gippsland Junior FL :


BEST, Sale & District JFA :
Cameron Whiteoak, Benjamin Dessent, Josh Dunkley, Nathan Turner, Layton Baldwin, Jordan Dowsett

Central Gippsland Junior FL :
Luke Mulqueen, Bryson Tullett, Tom Bolton, Troy Tobin, Thomas Taylor, Darnell Grech

MATCH REPORT:



CENTRAL GIPPSLAND JUNIOR FL v. WARRAGUL & DISTRICT JUNIOR FL
Round 2 - 07/07/2009

Central Gippsland Junior FL             0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  6.2  (38)

Warragul & District Junior FL           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  3.3  (21)

 
GOALS, Central Gippsland Junior FL :
Sam Skinner 1, Troy Tobin 1, Benjamin Ainsworth 1, Lachlan Wright 1, Joshua Hecker 1, Tyler Morrow 1

Warragul & District Junior FL :


BEST, Central Gippsland Junior FL :
Tyler Hillier, Joshua Hecker, Darnell Grech, Lachlan Wright, Troy Tobin, Riley Hogarth

Warragul & District Junior FL :


MATCH REPORT:



UNDER 12’S INTERLEAGUE TEAM PHOTO 2008

U/12 Rep Team 2008 at Traralgon


UNDER 14’S INTERLEAGUE TEAM PHOTO 2008

U-14 Rep Team 2008 at Traralgon


W&DJFL Notice Board

General Meeting

Our next meeting will be the League AGM.  Date to be advised

Poll

Which W&DJFL Club did Bulldogs Captain Bobby Murphy play with