Morrison Medal

 The Morrison Medal is awarded to the Best and Fairest player in the League for the GVL Senior Football Competition.  The award is voted on a 3,2,1 basis by the officiating umpires.

Year   Name   Club
2016   Simon Buckley   Echuca
2015   A Watson   Rochester
2014   W Martiniello   Benalla
2013   L Morgan   Benalla
2012   M Blake   Mooroopna
2011   G Campbell   Rochester
2010   K Height   Echuca
2009   B Durbridge   Shepparton Swans
2008   R Priest   Benalla
2007   T Hotton   Mansfield
2006   C Durie   Echuca
2005   M Byers   Shepparton
2004   S Schottner   Seymour
2003   R Archard   Echuca
2002   J Sutherland   Shepparton Swans
2001   C Sholl   Echuca
2000   S Ash   Shepparton
1999   T Pasquali   Benalla
1998   A Baker   Euroa
1997   S Orr   Echuca
1996   M Lambourn   Lemnos
1995   T Esler   Tatura
1994   P Morgan   Rochester
1993   B Gugliotti   Kyabram
1992   P Foott   Shepparton United
1991   B Parker   Tongala
1990   R Byrnes   Tongala
1989   J Solomon   Seymour
1988   M Keenan   Rochester
1987   P Gittos   Kyabram
1986   B Kennaugh   Echuca
1985   G Cooper   Mooroopna
1984   J Williams   Shepparton United
1983   G Cooper   Mooroopna
1982   P Harrison   Tongala
1981   D Code   Shepparton
1980   D Code   Shepparton
1979   B Ough*   Mooroopna
1978   G Liddell   Seymour
1977   G Saunders   Mooroopna
1976   G Cooper   Tatura 
1975   N Smith   Lemnos
1974   N Smith   Tatura
1973   D Bux   Mooroopna
1972   D Bux   Mooroopna
1971   C Hutchins   Shepparton
1970   J Greenwood   Tatura
1969   J Greenwood   Tatura
1968   R Willett   Mooroopna
1967   R Willett   Mooroopna
1966   E Murray   Stanhope
1965   R Willett   Mooroopna
1964   R Clay   Kyabram
1963   C Stewart   Kyabram
1962   B McCarty   Mooroopna
1961   J Cooper*   Kyabram
1960   J Dalgliesh*   Shepparton
1959   R Orrman   Lemnos
1958   J Cooper*   Kyabram
1957   L Turnbull   Rushworth
1956   K Shaw   Nagambie
1955   C O’Toole*   Rushworth
1954   R Orrman   Lemnos
1953   W Cruz*   Rushworth
1952   R Barrett*   Stanhope
1951   R Orrman   Lemnos
1950   R Dawson   Tongala 
1949   W Tyquin   Lemnos
1948   K Dunstall*   Stanhope
1948   G Sexton*   Rushwoth
1947   W Pritchard*   Tatura
1946   A Downing*   Stanhope
1941-45    World War 11    
1940   C Froelich*   Seymour
1939   K Kane*   Rushworth
1938   K Kane*   Rushworth
1937   E James*   Shepparton
1936   L Dwyer*   Mooroopna
1935   E James*   Shepparton
1934   Wilf Cox*   Kyabram

Player Registration