EDFL Clubs

Present  &  Former  Clubs  who  have  competed  in  the  EDFL

EDFL  formed  in  1937
Reserves  competition  formed  in  1954
Thirds  competition  formed  in  1963
Fourths / Fifths  competition  formed  in  2000
( Prior  to  2000,    Clubs  had  Junior  teams  entered  in  the  Warragul  &  District  Junior  Football  League )

         Club      

 From  

    To   

     General  Information     

 Buln Buln

1949

 Present  Transferred from Neerim District Football Association
 Bunyip

1982

 Present  Transferred from West Gippsland Football League
 Catani   1976  Present   Transferred from West Gippsland Football League
 Cora Lynn   2005  Present  Transferred from West Gippsland Football League
 Ellinbank   1937  Present  Foundation Club
 Garfield

2010

Present

 Transferrred from West Gipps/Latrobe F'ball League
 Koo Wee Rup   2000  Present  Transferred from West Gippsland Football League
 Lang Lang   2000  Present  Transferred from West Gippsland Football League
 Longwarry   1993  Present  Transferred from West Gippsland Football League
 Nar Nar Goon   2005  Present  Transferred from West Gippsland Football League
 Neerim, Neerim South   1954  Present  Neerim & Neerim South combined in 1954
 Nilma Darnum   1947  Present  Changed name from Nilma Lillico in 1977
 Nyora   1967  Present  Transferred from Bass Valley Football League
 Poowong   1967  Present  Transferred from Bass Valley Football League
 Warragul Industrials   1948  Present  Club formed in 1948
 Neerim South   1952   1953  Transferred from Neerim District Football Association
 Neerim   1952   1953  Transferred from Neerim District Football Association
 Neerim Junction   1952   1953  Transferred from Neerim District Football Association
 Noojee   1952   1953  Transferred from Neerim District Football Association
 Noojee / Neerim Junction   1954   1961  Noojee & Neerim Junction combined in 1954
 Hallora   1937   1952  Foundation Club
 Strezlecki   1937   1952  Foundation Club
 Hallora Strezlecki   1953   1987  Hallora & Strezlecki combined in 1953
 Wooreen   1937   1939  Foundation Club
 Arrawatta   1938   1939  
 Warragul   1938   1961  Warragul 2nds competed in EDFL Snr comp to 1940
 Warragul 3rds competed in EDFL Res comp to 1961
 Drouin   1938   1961  Drouin 2nds competed in EDFL Snr comp to 1940
 Drouin 3rds competed in EDFL Res comp to 1961
 Ripplebrook   1938   1950  
 Triholm   1946   1950  
 Darnum   1946   1954