Award Winners
Here is a list of Season Awards Winners from 2004-2014
Award | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | |
W Prem MVP | R. Forde | B. Salkeld | J. McDuff | S. Hickford | G. Richards | |
M Prem MVP | M. Brown | B. Dowall | R. Howell | J. Disher | L. Hopgood | |
Div 1 Women MVP | R. Taylor | C. Perry | N. Jagger | L. Kirsten | L. Kirsten | |
Div 1 Men MVP | N. Buchanan | B. Pomeroy | N. Buchanan | B. Laurenson | F. Costley | |
U23 Men MVP | P. McFarlin | W. Parata | M. Davison | J. Kent | W. Parata | |
U20 Men MVP | E. Flavell | J. Seaward | T. Eves | J. Svoboda | ||
U20 Women MVP | R. McAllister | E. Rooney | E. Rooney | |||
U17 Men MVP | D. Gibbs | B. Appley | E. Rusbatch | C. Chalmers | ||
U15 Girls MVP | ||||||
U15 Boys MVP | ||||||
MWW MVP | C. Gunn | T. Stowers | T. Carroll | S. Akkerman | R. Willocks | |
MWM MVP | D. Laing | D. LeWarne | J. Ronan | D. Watson | D. Baird | |
Team of Year (F/M) | Wildcats | Wildcats | U17 | U19 + U21 | U19 | |
Atami Premier | Canterbury U23 | U19 | U15 | Atami Premier | ||
Coach of the Year (M/F) | Phil Burns | Phil Burns | Jamie Graham | Kennedy Hamilton | Maurice Corkery | |
Helen Richardson | Colleen McFarline | Rose Walker | Rose Walker | Rose Walker | ||
Services to Bball | Bruce Martin | Karin Berrysmith, Ritchie & Scott Howell | Colleen McFarlin | Sharon Erwood | ||
Administrator of the Year | Barb Smith & Sandra Thomas | Cathy Hyland | Marinda Van Vuuren | Vicki Brown | Kaylib Gorrie | |
Club of the Year | ||||||
Award | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 |
W Prem MVP | S. Hickford | G Richards | H. Gray | R. Katene | H. Gray | S. Crotty |
M Prem MVP | P. McFarlin | D. Langrell | D. Langrell | E. Rusbatch | S. Dobbs | E. Rusbatch |
Div 1 Women MVP | L. Kirsten | L Kirsten | P. Lissaman | J. Casey | P. Lissaman | E. Uren |
Div 1 Men MVP | F. Costley | J Hammond | D. Paul | F. Costley | C. Grant | C. Costley |
U23 Men MVP | E. Rusbatch | E Rusbatch | E. Rusbatch | E. Rusbatch | C. Duthie & N. Erwood | Sam Smith |
U20 Men MVP | T. Moore | C Thompson | E. Noble | O. Davies | J. Cawthorn & L. Morris-Whyte | T. Gillooly |
U20 Women MVP | G. Love | G Papahadjis | V. King | L. Wairau | E. McGoldrick | A. Prinsloo |
U17 Men MVP | Z. Dwan | A Kellaway | J. Cawthorn | I. Pink | K. Tsukiji | C. Isitt |
U15 Girls MVP | I.Luhetoa | |||||
U15 Boys MVP | I.Morris | |||||
MWW MVP | R. McAllister | R Forde | L. Kirsten | F. Chapman | J. Mumm | C. Gunn |
MWM MVP | T. Johnson | D Baird | N. Buchanan | P. Randle | N. Buchanan | N. Buchanan |
Team of Year (F/M) | U13 | Uni Women | ||||
U19 | Atami Men | Sarah Waldron | Sarah Waldron | |||
Coach of the Year (M/F) | Jamie Graham | Rylie Price | B. Sheat | Dene Robinson | ||
Mandy Dellaca | Vicki Hudson | |||||
Services to Bball | Ray Hastie | Paula Wilkinson | Sharon Erwood | Cathy Hyland | Ian Simson | Terry Brunel |
Administrator of the Year | Jamie Graham | Faith Harrison | Faith Harrison | Marinda Van Vuuren | Piet Van Hasselt | Heather Devlin |
Club of the Year | Gators | Gators | Lincoln University |