Trophy Winners

Here is a list of past Trophy Winners from 1949-2014

  2014 2013 2012 2011 2010
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy  Pioneer Pacers Atami Atami Atami Atami
Premier Men's Championship  Checkers Atami Checkers Checkers Atami
Men's Division One Placemakers Pioneer Wolverines Placemakers Wol Placemakers Wol Wolverines
Men's Under 23 Lincoln U Bulls Gators Checkers Gators Atami
Men's Under 20 Burnside HS A MG Gators Burnside HS Cashmere HS ChCh BHS
Men's Under 17 Papanui HS MGG Green Burnside HS Wolverines St Bedes Coll
Boy's Under 15 Shirley Spartens x x x x
Mid-Week Men Checkers White Checkers White University Checkers White Checkers White
           
Women's Patron's trophy Lincoln University Halswell University University Minties
Premier Women's Championship  Lincoln University University University University University
Women's Division One Minties Royals Checkers Gators Women Aranui Blue
Women's Under 20 University University University x x
Women's Under 15 Whar Gators x x x x
Mid-Week Women Halswell Red CYA Halswell Red Aranui Blue Aranui 
           
           
           
  2009 2008 2007 2006 2005
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy  Royals Atami KH University Royals Checkers 
Premier Men's Championship  Atami Atami Aranui Metro Atami Royals
Men's Division One Placemakers Wol Placemakers Wol Atami Checkers White Checkers White
Men's Under 23 Wolverines Checkers KH University KH University Aranui Acad
Men's Under 20 St Andrews A Nth Canty Combined U23 St Andrews Col Aran Wolverines
Men's Under 17 Cashmere HS CBHS Blue Cashmere HS Shirley BHS St Bedes Col
Boy's Under 15 x x x x x
Mid-Week Men Checkers White University Raiders Raiders Raiders
           
Women's Patron's trophy Wolverines University?? University Halswell University
Premier Women's Championship  Wolverines University University University Minties
Women's Division One Royals Aranui Blue University Aranui Blue Aranui Blue
Women's Under 20 x x Rangi Ruru Halswell Marian University
Women's Under 15 x x x x x
Mid-Week Women Burnham Aranui  Aranui  Halswell CYA
           
  2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship  Atami Checkers Checkers University  Aranui
Men's Division One Wolverines HSOB Checkers White    
Men's Under 23 Atami Atami HSOB    
Men's Under 20 Checkers        
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15 x x x x x
Mid-Week Men Harolds University Harolds    
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship  Aranui OFAC Checkers Minties SIT Minties
Women's Division One Minties Halswell Aranui Blue    
Women's Under 20 Rangi Ruru Halswell/Marion Minties White    
Women's Under 15 x x x x x
Mid-Week Women CYA WYSIWYG Halswell Red    
           
  1999 1998 1997 1996 1995
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship  University  University  University  Aranui Aranui
Men's Division One          
Men's Under 23          
Men's Under 20          
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15 x x x x x
Mid-Week Men          
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship  University University Minties Minties Halswell
Women's Division One          
Women's Under 20          
Women's Under 15 x x x x x
Mid-Week Women          
           
  1994 1993 1992 1991 1990
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship  Atami Checkers Atami   Junction Rangiora
Men's Division One          
Men's Under 23          
Men's Under 20          
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15 x x x x x
Mid-Week Men          
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship  Halswell Halswell Checkers    
Women's Division One          
Women's Under 20          
Women's Under 15 x x x x x
Mid-Week Women          
           
  1989 1988 1987 1986 1985
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship          Aranui
Men's Division One          
Men's Under 23          
Men's Under 20          
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15          
Mid-Week Men          
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship           
Women's Division One          
Women's Under 20          
Women's Under 15          
Mid-Week Women          
           
  1984 1983 1982 1981 1980
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship  Vistalite HSOB Vistalite HSOB Aranui Aranui OB Checkers
Men's Division One          
Men's Under 23          
Men's Under 20          
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15          
Mid-Week Men          
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship  Big Softie Aranui Big Softie Aranui Admiral Lodge Checkers Mairehau Checkers A
Women's Division One          
Women's Under 20          
Women's Under 15          
Mid-Week Women          
           
  1979 1978 1977 1976 1975
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship  Jaks HOSB Jaks HOSB Checkers HSOB A HSOB A
Men's Division One          
Men's Under 23          
Men's Under 20          
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15          
Mid-Week Men          
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship  Checkers A Mairehau High Mairehau High Mairehau A Mairehau A
Women's Division One          
Women's Under 20          
Women's Under 15          
Mid-Week Women          
           
  1974 1973 1972 1971 1970
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship  YMCA A YMCA A YMCA A University A University A
Men's Division One          
Men's Under 23          
Men's Under 20          
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15          
Mid-Week Men          
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship  Mairehau A Checkers A Checkers A United A Checkers A
Women's Division One          
Women's Under 20          
Women's Under 15          
Mid-Week Women          
           
  1969 1968 1967 1966 1965
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship  University A University A YMCA A University A University B
Men's Division One          
Men's Under 23          
Men's Under 20          
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15          
Mid-Week Men          
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship  Checkers Checkers Checkers Checkers Checkers
Women's Division One          
Women's Under 20          
Women's Under 15          
Mid-Week Women          
           
  1964 1963 1962 1961 1960
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship  YMCA A/University A University A BGH A BGH A Y-Boys A/Rex A
Men's Division One          
Men's Under 23          
Men's Under 20          
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15          
Mid-Week Men          
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship  Rex Holy Trinity/Rex Rebels/Rex Rebels A Rebels A
Women's Division One          
Women's Under 20          
Women's Under 15          
Mid-Week Women          
           
  1959 1958 1957 1956 1955
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship  Y-Boys A Y-Boys A Y-Boys A Y-Boys A University A
Men's Division One          
Men's Under 23          
Men's Under 20          
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15          
Mid-Week Men          
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship  Overlanders Overlanders Otautahi A Overlanders Otautahi A
Women's Division One          
Women's Under 20          
Women's Under 15          
Mid-Week Women          
           
  1954 1953 1952 1951 1950
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship  Rex A Y-Boys A Y-Boys A Y-Boys A Y-Boys A
Men's Division One          
Men's Under 23          
Men's Under 20          
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15          
Mid-Week Men          
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship  Overlanders A        
Women's Division One          
Women's Under 20          
Women's Under 15          
Mid-Week Women          
           
  1949        
PREMIER Men's Hoben trophy           
Premier Men's Championship  SMD        
Men's Division One          
Men's Under 23          
Men's Under 20          
Men's Under 17          
Boy's Under 15          
Mid-Week Men          
           
Women's Patron's trophy          
Premier Women's Championship           
Women's Division One          
Women's Under 20          
Women's Under 15          
Mid-Week Women          

Our Sponsors

Senior Basketball Clubs

Photo Gallery

2015 CBA Club Champions

CBA Club Champions 2016

Men's Premier Champions: Gators

Women's Premier Champions: Lincoln University

Men's U23 Champions: Lincoln University Bulls

Women's Division 1 Champions: Royals Dark Horses

McDonald's Thompson Trophy Champions: Christchurch Boys' High School

McDonald's Whelan Trophy Champions: Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Men's Division 1 Champions: Pioneer Placemakers

Men's U20 Champions: Burnside-Checkers

Women's U20 Champions: Wolverines

Boys' U17 Champions: Burnside High School

Girl's U17 Champions: Christchurch Girls' High School

Boys' U15 Champions: Cashmere High School

Men's Midweek: University

Women's Midweek: Pioneer Saints

Boys' Yr 7-8 All Stars: Pioneer Pacers

Girls' Yr 7-8 All Stars: Wharenui Gators

Boys' Yr 5-6 All Stars: Eastern Wolverines

Girls' Yr 5-6 All Stars: North Canterbury Tar Heels

BBNZ News