Award Winners

Here is a list of Season Awards Winners from 2004-2014

Award 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008  
W Prem MVP R. Forde B. Salkeld J. McDuff S. Hickford G. Richards  
M Prem MVP M. Brown B. Dowall R. Howell J. Disher L. Hopgood  
Div 1 Women MVP R. Taylor C. Perry N. Jagger L. Kirsten L. Kirsten  
Div 1 Men MVP N. Buchanan B. Pomeroy N. Buchanan B. Laurenson F. Costley  
U23 Men MVP P. McFarlin W. Parata M. Davison J. Kent W. Parata  
U20 Men MVP E. Flavell J. Seaward T. Eves   J. Svoboda  
U20 Women MVP R. McAllister  E. Rooney  E. Rooney      
U17 Men MVP   D. Gibbs B. Appley E. Rusbatch C. Chalmers  
U15 Girls MVP            
U15 Boys MVP            
MWW MVP C. Gunn T. Stowers T. Carroll S. Akkerman R. Willocks  
MWM MVP D. Laing D. LeWarne J. Ronan D. Watson D. Baird  
Team of Year (F/M) Wildcats Wildcats U17 U19 + U21 U19  
Atami Premier Canterbury U23 U19 U15 Atami Premier  
Coach of the Year (M/F) Phil Burns Phil Burns Jamie Graham Kennedy Hamilton Maurice Corkery  
Helen Richardson Colleen McFarline Rose Walker Rose Walker Rose Walker  
Services to Bball   Bruce Martin Karin Berrysmith, Ritchie & Scott Howell Colleen McFarlin Sharon Erwood  
Administrator of the Year Barb Smith & Sandra Thomas Cathy Hyland Marinda Van Vuuren Vicki Brown Kaylib Gorrie  
Club of the Year            
             
Award 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
W Prem MVP S. Hickford G Richards H. Gray R. Katene H. Gray S. Crotty
M Prem MVP P. McFarlin D. Langrell D. Langrell E. Rusbatch S. Dobbs E. Rusbatch
Div 1 Women MVP L. Kirsten L Kirsten P. Lissaman J. Casey P. Lissaman E. Uren
Div 1 Men MVP F. Costley J Hammond D. Paul F. Costley C. Grant C. Costley
U23 Men MVP E. Rusbatch E Rusbatch E. Rusbatch E. Rusbatch C. Duthie & N. Erwood Sam Smith
U20 Men MVP T. Moore C Thompson E.  Noble O. Davies J. Cawthorn & L. Morris-Whyte T. Gillooly
U20 Women MVP  G. Love G Papahadjis V. King L. Wairau E. McGoldrick A. Prinsloo
U17 Men MVP Z. Dwan A Kellaway J. Cawthorn I. Pink K. Tsukiji C. Isitt
U15 Girls MVP           I.Luhetoa
U15 Boys MVP           I.Morris
MWW MVP R. McAllister R Forde L. Kirsten F. Chapman J. Mumm C. Gunn
MWM MVP T. Johnson D Baird N. Buchanan P. Randle N. Buchanan N. Buchanan
Team of Year (F/M) U13 Uni Women        
U19 Atami Men   Sarah Waldron Sarah Waldron
Coach of the Year (M/F) Jamie Graham Rylie Price B. Sheat  Dene Robinson
Mandy Dellaca Vicki Hudson        
Services to Bball Ray Hastie Paula Wilkinson Sharon Erwood  Cathy Hyland Ian Simson Terry Brunel
Administrator of the Year Jamie Graham Faith Harrison Faith Harrison  Marinda Van Vuuren Piet Van Hasselt Heather Devlin
Club of the Year     Gators    Gators Lincoln University 

Our Sponsors

Senior Basketball Clubs

Photo Gallery

2015 CBA Club Champions

CBA Club Champions 2016

Men's Premier Champions: Gators

Women's Premier Champions: Lincoln University

Men's U23 Champions: Lincoln University Bulls

Women's Division 1 Champions: Royals Dark Horses

McDonald's Thompson Trophy Champions: Christchurch Boys' High School

McDonald's Whelan Trophy Champions: Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Men's Division 1 Champions: Pioneer Placemakers

Men's U20 Champions: Burnside-Checkers

Women's U20 Champions: Wolverines

Boys' U17 Champions: Burnside High School

Girl's U17 Champions: Christchurch Girls' High School

Boys' U15 Champions: Cashmere High School

Men's Midweek: University

Women's Midweek: Pioneer Saints

Boys' Yr 7-8 All Stars: Pioneer Pacers

Girls' Yr 7-8 All Stars: Wharenui Gators

Boys' Yr 5-6 All Stars: Eastern Wolverines

Girls' Yr 5-6 All Stars: North Canterbury Tar Heels

BBNZ News