About Us

Years of ethnic tension has now eased with outside intervention restoring relative peace to the Solomon Islands. This is good news for local fans starved of international football for several years now.

But that will change now with the Solomon Islands Football Federation set to host Group 1 of the combined OFC Nations Cup/World Qualifiers in May 2004. Lawson Tama Stadium in Honiara, which was upgraded with goal project assistance in 2001, will be the match venue and has a capacity of between 15-20,000 official. Come May, expect every vantage point of the Stadium to be utilised - such is the anticipation.

The Solomon Islands have gone through a lull on the international scene over the past two years with a series of below par performances at the 2002 OFC Nations Cup and the 2003 South Pacific Games. Apart from a good win over Papua New Guinea in Port Moresby last year and successful series with the touring Palm Beach team from Australia, there has not been much to celebrate since 2002 other than a draw with New Zealand at U-17 level.

But playing at home in front of an expected full house at Lawson Tama Stadium and with everything to play for, it will not be surprising if the national team springs back to life when it counts. The fans will look to the likes of NSL star Henry Fa'arodo, Commins Menapi and veteran Batram Suri for inspiration with young riser Alick Maemae set to follow in the trio's footsteps.

The Solomon Islands is still hurting from its disastrous Olympic campaign where its national team were beaten by Samoa and finished fourth. SIFF wasted no time in announcing its selection trials for May. With New Caledonia and Tahiti to contend with in their pool they will need to find the form that once rated them the Brazilians of the Pacific in the 1990's.

SIFF is currently in a transitional phase and is seeking a replacement for Scotsman George Cowie, the former technical director and national coach, who was a major contributor to the development of the game until his resignation in 2003.

SIFF is set to launch a new look national league in 2004 which will compliment the national club championships which were successfully revived late last year. It is also hoped the Honiara Football Association premier league will also resume as normal after interruptions in recent years.

SIFF has also identified women's football and futsal as priorities in its development programme and to that effect selected a women's squad for the 2003 South Pacific Games and a U-19 team for the OFC qualifiers in Papua New Guinea in April.

A Solomon Islands youth futsal team also did well at the Australian National Futsal Championships last year. They were invited again to take part in 2004.

Solomon Islands Football Federation Team Colours: Green, Yellow, Blue
Founded: 1979
FIFA member: 1988

SIFF Executive Committee President: Martin Alufurai
Senior Vice President: John Smith Pitabelama
Vice President: Stanley Siapu
General Secretary: Edward Ngava
Treasurer: Aloysio Ma'ahanoa
Members: Robert Riqeo, Tommy Mana

National Club Champions 2000: Laugu FC
2001: Koloale FC
2002: Koloale FC
2003: Koloale FC
2004: Makuru FC
2005: Makuru FC
2006: Marist FC

Golden Boot Race

 No.
 Player Name
Team Name
 No. Goals
 1 Batram Suri
Malaita 7
 2 Ben Hibiscus
Lauru  4
 3  Dickson Eddie
 Guadalcanal  3
 4 Kingston Billy
Malaita  3
 5  Nick Na'amoana
 Avaiki  2
 6  Nelson Sale
 Malaita  2
 7  Oscar Sara
 Central  2
 8  Ian Tolei
 Real Kakamora
 2
 9  John Anita
 Real Kakamora
 2
 10  Phillip Ahsley
 Honiara  2

Womens Golden Boot Race

 No.  Player Name
 Team Name
 No. of Goals
 1 Sally Saeni
Isabel Frigatesl  5
 2  Veronica  Guadalcanal 2
 3 Betty Maenu
Guadalcanal  2
 4  Benedeth  Malaita  1
 5  Jennifer.T.  Guadalcanal  1
 6  Christina Gwaman
 Guadalcanal  1
 7  Layda Samani
 Honiara Warriors
 1
 8  Mirriam.O.  Guadalcanal  1
 9  Korina Hasi
 Honiara Warriors
 1
 10  Sarah  Western Turtles

Match Standings - Men

Teams

 P

GF 

GA 

GD 

Points 

Choiseul

 4

3


1


 0

8

3

5

 10

 Guadalcanal

4

2

2

 0

12

4

8

8

Temotu


4

2

2


10

 6

4


 6

 Western

4

 1

 1

2

 5

 9

-4

 4

 Central 

4

 0

 0

 4

4

 17

 -13

 0

Teams

 P

GF 

GA 

GD 

Points

 Honiara 

4

 3

 1

 0

8


 0

 8

10

 Malaita

 4

 2

 0

 1

 17

 3

 14

 9

 Makira Ulawa

4

2

 0

 2

 8

5

3

6

 Rennel Bellona

 4

 1

 0

3

3


 21

-18

 3

 Isabel

4

 0

 1

3

 2

 9

 -7

 1

Match Standings - Women

Teams

GF 

GA 

GD 

Points

Isabel

3

 2

 1

 0

 7

 0

 7

 7

 Guadalcanal

3

 1

2

 0

7

1

 6

 5

 Honiara

2

 0

 1

 1

1

 2

 -1

 1

 Renbel

2

 0

 0

 2

 0

 12

 -12

 0

Team

 P

 D

 DF

 GA

 GD

 Points

Western

 2

 1

1


3

 3

 Western

2

1

 1

 0

2

 0

2

 4

 Temotu

 2

 0

 0

 2

 0

 5

 -5

 0

Women Fixtures

 Match #
 Day Date
Time
Pool
Team A
Team B
Venue
 1  Mon  16/11/09  2pm  B  Temotu  Malaita  SA
 2  Mon  16/11/09  4pm  A  Guadalcanal  Isabel  SA
 3  Tue  17/11/09  2pm  A  Isabel  Honiara  SA
 4  Tue  17/11/09  4pm  A  Avaiki  Guadalcanal  SA
 5  Wed  18/11/09  2pm  B  Western  Temotu  SA
 6  Wed  18/11/09  4pm  A  Avaiki  Isabel  SA
 7  Thur  19/11/09  2pm  A  Honiara  Guadalcanal  SA
 8  Thur  19/11/09  4pm  B  Western  Malaita  SA
 9  Fri  20/11/09  3pm  A  Avaiki  Honiara  SA
 10  Mon  23/11/09  2pm  Pool A Winner
 v  Pool B Runner Up
 SA
 11  Mon  23/11/09  4pm  Pool B Winner
 v  Pool A Runner Up
 SA
 12  Wed  25/11/09  2pm  L Match 10
 v  L Match 11
 SA
 13  Wed  25/11/09  4pm  W Match 10
 v  W Match 11
 SA

Mens Fixtures


 Match #
 Day Date
Time
Pool
 Team A
 Team B
 Venue
 1  Sat  14/11/09  2pm A
 Temotu  Guadalcanal  LTS
 2 Sat
 14/11/09  4pm  B  Malaita  Honiara LTS
LTS
 3  Mon  16/11/09  12noon  B  Isabel  Avaiki LTS
 4  Mon  16/11/09  2pm  A  Western  Central LTS
 5  Mon  16/11/09  4pm B
 Malaita  R.kakamora LTS
 6  Tue  17/11/09  12noon  A  Lauru  Guadalcanal LTS
 7  Tue  17/11/09  2pm  B  Honiara  Isabel LTS
 8  Tue  17/11/09  4pm  A  Temotu  Central LTS
 9  Wed  18/11/09  12noon  A  Guadalcanal  Western LTS
 10  Wed  18/11/09  2pm  A  Temotu  Lauru LTS
 11  Wed  18/11/09  4pm  B  R.Kakamora  Honiara LTS
 12  Thur  19/11/09  12noon  A  Central  Lauru LTS
 13  Thur  19/11/09  2pm  B  Avaiki  R.Kakamoa LTS
 14  Thur  19/11/09  4pm  B  Malaita  Isabel LTS
 15  Sat  21/11/09  12noon  B  R.Kakamora  Isabel LTS
 16  Sat  21/11/09  2pm  A Temotu
 Western LTS
 17  Sat  21/11/09  4pm  B  Honiara  Avaiki LTS
 18  Mon  23/11/09  12noon  A  Western  Lauru LTS
 19  Mon  23/11/09 2pm
 B  Malaita  Avaiki LTS
 20  Mon  23/11/09 4pm
 A  Guadalcanal Central
LTS
 21  Wed  25/11/09 2pm
LTS
 22  Wed  25/11/09  4pm LTS
 23  Sat  28/11/09  2pm LTS
 24  Sat  28/11/09  4pm LTS































































































































































































































































































Poll

Who will be the Champions of the 2009 Our Telekom Cup?