TAC Cup U16 results

The 2017 TAC Cup U16 fixtures have been completed. See all results below.

 

 

 

 

COUNTRY TEAMS:

Round 1
Saturday March 25

GEELONG FALCONS 16.6 (102) def GWV REBELS 8.1 (49)

Geelong Falcons:
Best: Ben Miller, Jeremy Goddard, Jesse Clark, Cooper Stephens, Brad Edwards, Clay Page, Joshua Saltamaccia
Goals: Ben Miller 5, Brad Edwards 4, Tom Richardson 2, Will Batson, Jeremy Goddard, Sam Bourke, Jack Mullen, Nicholas Conway

GWV Rebels:
Best: Mitch Phillips, Cooper Heard, Connor Giddings, Connor Hinkley, Mitchel Welsh, Cooper Craig-Peters
Goals: Mitch Phillips 2, Connor Hinkley, Sam Kyatt, Connor Giddings, Patrick Glanford, Dean O’Brien, Mitch Martin


GIPPSLAND POWER 12.3 (75) def DANDENONG STINGRAYS 9.8 (62)

Gippsland Power:
Best: Caleb Serong, Ryan Sparks, Jacob Lamers, Zac Soutar, Fraser Phillips, Tye Hourigan
Goals: Caleb Serong 4, Fraser Phillips 3, Harvey Neocleous 2, Jacob Lamers, Luke Williams, Cooper McInnes

Dandenong Stingrays:
Best: Hayden Young, Jarryd Barker, Josh Johnson, Bigoa Nyuon, Jack Toner
Goals: Josh Johnson 3, Jarryd Barker 2, Kyle Hindle, Cody Weightman, Ned Cahill, Will Lewis


MURRAY BUSHRANGERS 11.7 (73) def by BENDIGO PIONEERS 14.6 (90)

Murray Bushrangers:
Best: Declan Everett, Lachlan Ash, Hudson Kaak, Liam Andrews, Sam Howard, Jack Brooks
Goals: Sam Howard 4, Hudson Kaak 2, Jack Brooks 2, Mitch Holt, Hugo Ingham, Jye Chalcraft

Bendigo Pioneers:
Best: Thompson Dow, Liam Radcliffe, Brodie Kemp, Zach Shelton, Lucas Caccaviello, Mitch Rovers
Goals: Liam Radcliffe 5, Brodie Kemp 3, Luke Padgham, Mitch Rovers, Riley Ironside


Round 2
Saturday April 2

GEELONG FALCONS 9.10 (64) def DANDENONG STINGRAYS 9.4 (58)

Geelong Falcons:
Best: Cooper Stephens, Tom Richardson, Chas Karpala, Toby Bennett, Keidan Rayner
Goals: Tom Richardson 5, Chas Karpala 2, Jay Dahlhaus, Keidan Rayner

Dandenong Stingrays:
Best: Ned Cahill, Haden Young, Bigoa Nyuon, Jeremy Burton, Kyle Hindle
Goals: Ned Cahill 2, Kyle Hindle 2, Jai Treip 2, Jarryd Barker 2, Josh Johnson


GIPPSLAND POWER 15.9 (99) def MURRAY BUSHRANGERS 6.11 (47)

Gippsland Power:
Best: Tye Hourigan, Caleb Serong, Archie Grant, Harvey Neocleous, Leo Connelly, Zachary Skinner
Goals: Harvey Neocleous 3, Mason Mcgarrity 2, Mason McGannon 2, Trent Baldi, Riley Baldi, Leo Connelly, Ryan Sparkes, Fraser Phillips, Tye Hourigan, Brock Smith, Marlyn Staunton

Murray Bushrangers:
Best: Declan Everett, Dylan Clarke, Liam Andrews, Luke Whyte, Buckley Wilson, Lachlan Ash
Goals: Sam Howard 2, Hudson Kaak 2, Jack Brooks 2


BENDIGO PIONEERS 11.9 (75) def GWV REBELS 9.8 (62)

Bendigo Pioneers:
Best: Brodie Kemp, Ash Dewinne, Will Wallace, Luca Caccaviello, Thompson Down, Riley Neaves
Goals: Brodie Kemp 3, Logan Fitzgerald 2, James Schischka 2, Mitch Rovers, Zach McDonald, Matt Lias, Cooper Vick

GWV Rebels:
Best: Mitch Phillips, Cooper Heard, Patrick Glanford, Dylan Starkie, Mitch Martin, Connor Hinkley
Goals: Mitch Martin 2, Mitch Phillips 2, Riley Ranieri, Izaac Grant, Connor Giddings, Josh Dwyer, Joshua Bibby

 

Round 3
Friday April 7

BENDIGO PIONEERS 7.11 (53) def GIPPSLAND POWER 6.4 (40)

Bendigo Pioneers: 
Best: Z. McDonald, C. Fisher, L. Fitzgerald, L. Caccaviello, A. Grundy, Z. Shelton 

Goals: L. Ratcliffe 2, J. Schischka, M. Rovers, J. Nesci, L. Caccaviello, M. Lias

Gippsland Power:
Best: Brock Smith, Jake Van Der Pligt, Kade Marsh, Mitchell Bentvelzen, Zachary Skinner, Ryan Sparks
Goals: Copper McInnes 2, Leon Connelly, Fraser Phillips, Brock Smith, Marlyn Staunton

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS 5.5 (35) def by GEELONG FALCONS 11.9 (75)

Murray Bushrangers:
Best: Dylan Clarke, Jye Chalcraft, Declan Everett, Luke Whyte, Mitch Holt, Hudson Kaak
Goals: Trent Matthes, Hudson Kaak, Jack Brooks, Mitch Holt, Jye Chalcraft

Geelong Falcons:
Best: Jesse Clark, Cooper Stephens, Sam Bourke, Darcy Chirgwin, Chas Karpala, Lachlan Smith
Goals: Darcy Chirgwin 4, Cooper Stephens 2, Brad Edwards 2, Jay Dahlhaus, Jeremy Goddard, Will Mulgrew

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS 19.12 (126) def GWV REBELS 4.7 (31)  

Dandenong Stingrays:
Best: Jarryd Barker, Cody Weightman, Jake Lewis, Bigoa Nyuon, Jeremy Burton
Goals: Jarryd Barker 4, Hayden Young 3, Jai Triep 2, Cooper De Merlo 2, Bigoa Nyuon 2, Jack Toner 2, Jake Stuart 2, Reece Orchard, Jeremy Burton

GWV Rebels:
Best: Conner Giddings, Mitchel Welsh, Darcy McEldrew, Sam Kyatt, Eddy Gattek, Josh Dwyer
Goals: Sam Kyatt, Darcy McEldrew, Josh Bibby, Cooper Heard

 

METRO TEAMS:

Tuesday April 4

CALDER CANNONS 20.7 (127) def WESTERN JETS 7.3 (45)

Calder Cannons:
Best: Jacob Martin, Sam Ramsay, Kyle Baker, Brodie Newman, Ben Rigoni
Goals: Cartwright 3, Liberatore 2, Newman 2, Hord 2, Ramsay 2, Radford 2, Alford, Mammoliti, Mott, Callander, Johnson, Slater, Simpson

Western Jets:
Best: Darcy Cassar, Emerson Jeka, Karan Bharathi, Maysen Murgov, Ethan Bentley
Goals: Bailey Ryan 2, Cassius White 2, Lachlan Phillips, Lars Vinovic, Tyler Miceli


SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS 10.11 (71) def by EASTERN RANGES 11.6 (72)

Sandringham Dragons:
Best: Jack Mahony, Fischer McAsey, Jacquin Mifsud, Jack Bell, Andrew Courtney
Goals: Jackson Hannah 3, Fischer McAsey 2, George Grey, Kyle Yorke, Jack Mahony, Finn Macginness, Louis Butler

Eastern Ranges:
Best: Rossiter, Black, Zalac, Smith, Stapleton, Duffy
Goals: Smith 4, Black 2, Rossiter 2, Duffy, Mellis, Flakemore


NORTHERN KNIGHTS 4.5 (29) def by OAKLEIGH CHARGERS 15.13 (103)

Northern Knights:
Best: Adam Carafa, Lachlan Potter, Jye Murphy, Marcus Sindrivanis, Izak Rosi
Goals: Lucas Perry 2, Ryan Sturgess, Marcus Sindrivanis

Oakleigh Chargers:
Best: Matthew Rowell, Noah Anderson, Harris Mastras, Dylan Williams, Harrison Shugg
Goals: Harrison Shugg 4, Matthew Rowell 2, Dylan Williams 2, Noah Anderson 2, Mitch Bowman, Trent Bianco, Sebastian Fernandez, Charlie Oglethorpe, Josh May

 

Tuesday April 11

EASTERN RANGES 17.15 (117) def NORTHERN KNIGHTS 9.4 (58)

Eastern Ranges:
Best: Jamieson Rossiter, Mihaele Zalac, Chayce Black, Tyler Birchall, Tyler Edwards, Todd Garner
Goals: Jamieson Rossiter 6, Beau Tennant 3, Chayce Black, Tyler Edwards, Jackson Scotti, Jordan Jaworski, Kurtis Flakemore, Fraser Smith, Todd Garner, Matthew Evans

Northern Knights:
Best: Ryan Sturgess, Jonathon Zapantis, Lucas Perry, Xavier Naish, Charlie Simonsen
Goals: Jonathon Zapantis 3, Lucas Perry 2, Xavier Naish, Adam Carafa, Joshua D’Intinosante, Benjamin Nikolovski


WESTERN JETS 6.14 (50) def by SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS 11.12 (78)

Western Jets:
Best: Ethan Bentley, Steven Kyriazis, Emerson Jeka, Darcy Cassar, Josh Honey
Goals: Emerson Jeka 2, Josh Kellett 2, Max Ryan, Luke Whatman

Sandringham Dragons:
Best: Liam Witts, Charlie Dean, Jack Mahony, Andrew Courtney, Matthew Scott
Goals: Kyle York 2, Jackson Hannah 2, Riley Milhailovic, Sam Kristensen, Charlie Dean, Riley Virtue, Finn Maginness, George Grey, Miles Bergman


OAKLEIGH CHARGERS 13.14 (92) def CALDER CANNONS 7.3 (45)

Oakleigh Chargers:
Best: Noah Anderson, Harrison Shugg, Matthew Rowell, Trent Bianco, Dylan Williams
Goals: Harrison Shugg 4, Hannin Mundy 2, Mitch Bowman, Lucas Westwood, Trent Bianco, Matthew Rowell, Daniel Romero, Marcus Emmett

Calder Cannons:
Best: Newman, Abou-Eid, O’Sullivan, Horo, Johnson
Goals: Radford 3, Chahine, Rigoni, Bell-Bartols, Abou-Eid

 

* Photo: Vic Country defeated Vic Metro by 20 points at last year's NAB AFL U16 Championships




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.