Home Page

         Welcome to

      Great Southern

Basketball Association

             Website 

--------------------------------------------------

SLAMMERS COACHING POSITIONS 2017-18 AVAILABLE AND SLAMMERS TRYOUTS: See below

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UMPIRES ROSTER WB 26.06.2017 ON WEBSITE NOW

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

****MAJOR SPONSOR:

***SUPREME MOBILE BLINDS****

****SILVER SPONSORS:

***ENCOUNTER LUTHERAN COLLEGE***

***SOUTH COAST REALTY***

***AKORIN - BUSINESS & HOME FINANCE***

Check out SLAMMERS - Tryouts for 2017-2018. UPDATED: BF 15.06.2017

Check out SLAMMERS - Coaches for 2017-2018. Applications are now open. UPDATED: BF 16.06.2017

Check out the GSABA News - Jump shots, Coaches Updates, Match Results and Match Write-ups.  UPDATED: WB 29.05.2017

Check out the Match Day & Umpiring section for information regarding rules, interpretations, education and operations of the GSABA.

 

 

Major Sponsor

Notice Board

GSABA UMPIRING PANEL

Any person interested in joining the GSABA Umpiring Panel please contact GSABA Business Administrator - Dennis Earl- earl648666@gmail.com We welcome all referees but always looking for umpires who can umpire Senior Grades. 

GSABA SENIOR MENS SLAMMERS TEAM 2017 DIVISION 1

Aydan Bartlett, Matthew Stock, Daniel Stock, Max Scott, Mitchell Kelton, Patrick Jonczyk, Ben Kelly, Shane Hastings COACH: David Todd

GSABA SENIOR WOMENS SLAMMERS TEAM 2017 DIVISION 1

Bronwyn Nicholls, Lucy Earl, Rachel Zimmermann, Kylie Jarrett, Hayley Thorn, Elizabeth Power Rachel Searle, Meg Earl COACH: Dennis Earl

SA COUNTRY STATE REPRESENTATIVES 2017

PLAYERS: Chelsea Giles, Tahlia Griffiths, Lewis Ridley, Taylah Levy, Caitlin Rose, Shanika-Ann Barr, Stuart Scott, Daniel Smith, William Round, Jamar Scarvelis, Keeley Round, Tate Walker, Noah Brown, Zac Florence (KI) James Streeter(Reserve U18)

COACHES: Ryan Byrne, Haydon Sewell

TEAM MANAGER: Matt Stock U18 Men

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN U20

Hannah Stewart, Ashlyn Menz, Harry Mills