Home



 




ALBERTON FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE thank major sponsor ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
for their continued support in 2016.

Click here to view their website for all your real estate & livestock requirements.

  AFNL thanks BENDIGO BANK LTD as league's bank of choice and continued sponsorship of matchday footballs & netballs, click here to visit their website for all your banking needs, supporting communities.

  AFNL thanks WONTHAGGI REMOVALS & STORAGE for continued sponsorship of representative teams off-field apparel, click here to visit their website for all your removal & storage needs.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALBERTON FNL 2016 PREMIERS
To view all Premiers photos click HERE
To view all Best on Ground & Court/Grand Final photos click HERE

2016 Senior Premiers - FISH CREEK

2016 A Grade Premiers - DALYSTON

2016 ALBERTON FNL GRAND FINAL RESULTS

Saturday 3rd September @ Meeniyan Recreation Reserve
FOOTBALL
SENIORS:    Fish Creek 6.15 (51) v Inverloch-Kongwak 4.10 (34)
RESERVES:  Dalyston 7.10 (52) v Inverloch-Kongwak 7.9 (51)
THIRDS:      Inverloch-Kongwak 14.11 (95) v Fish Creek 3.3 (21)
FOURTHS:    Fish Creek 11.12 (78) v Inverloch-Kongwak 1.2 (8)
NETBALL
A GRADE:   Korumburra-Bena 34 v Dalyston 37
B GRADE:   Korumburra-Bena 56 v Foster 33
C GRADE:   Dalyston 34 v M.D.U. 35
17&Under:  Dalyston 30 v Korumburra-Bena 19
15&Under:  Inverloch-Kongwak 17 v M.D.U. 31
13&Under:  Inverloch-Kongwak 28 v Korumburra-Bena 16

CONGRATULATIONS to Alberton FNL 2016 Senior & Junior Best & Fairest and award winners

    Snr B&F Winners - Chris Endres (Kilcunda-Bass) & Tom Cameron (FC)          A Grade B&F Winner - Christie Hillberg (Korumburra-Bena)
TO VIEW ALL 2016 SENIOR awards photos click HERE


   Owen Straw (Fish Creek) U18 B&F Winner                                Shae Kyle (Korumburra-Bena) Runner up & Grace
                                                                                                            McRae (Dalyston) Winner 17&U B&F
TO VIEW ALL 2016 JUNIOR awards photos click HERE

PRELIMINARY FINAL RESULTS
Saturday 27 August @ Bass Recreation Reserve

FOOTBALL
SENIORS:   Dalyston 11.7 (73) v Inverloch-Kongwak 13.13 (91)
RESERVES: Inverloch-Kongwak 4.13 (37) v M.D.U. 1.10 (16)
THIRDS:     Phillip Island 4.9 (33) v Fish Creek 5.13 (43)
FOURTHS:   Phillip Island 4.4 (28) v Inverloch-Kongwak 12.3 (75)
NETBALL
A GRADE:   Dalyston 47 v Inverloch-Kongwak 37
B GRADE:   Foster 46 v Inverloch-Kongwak 38
C GRADE:   Korumburra-Bena 26 v M.D.U. 31
17&Under:  Korumburra-Bena 44 v Inverloch-Kongwak 30
15&Under:  M.D.U. 33 v Korumburra-Bena 20
13&Under:  Fish Creek 20 v Korumburra-Bena 23

SEMI FINALS RESULTS
Saturday 20 August @ Cowes Rec Reserve
FOOTBALL
SENIORS:   Fish Creek 13.9 (87) v Dalyston 11.11 (77)
RESERVES: Dalyston 8.12 (60) v Inverloch-Kongwak 6.6 (42)
THIRDS:     Inverloch-Kongwak 8.9 (57) v Phillip Island 4.3 (27)
FOURTHS:   Fish Creek 3.5 (23) v Phillip Island 1.7 (13)
NETBALL
A GRADE:   Korumburra-Bena 34 v Dalyston 30
B GRADE:   Korumburra-Bena 51 v Foster 38
C GRADE:   Korumburra-Bena 25 v Dalyston 38
17&Under:  Dalyston 39 v Korumburra-Bena 15
15&Under:  Inverloch-Kongwak 25 v M.D.U. 23
13&Under:  Inverloch-Kongwak 22 v Fish Creek 15

Sunday 21 August @ Stony Creek Racecourse
FOOTBALL
SENIORS:   Foster 10.9 (69) v Inverloch-Kongwak 11.11 (77)
RESERVES: M.D.U. 5.5 (35) v Phillip Island 5.4 (34)
THIRDS:     Fish Creek 10.13 (73) v Kilcunda-Bass 1.1 (7)
FOURTHS:   Inverloch-Kongwak 2.2 (14) v Kilcunda-Bass 2.1 (13)
NETBALL
A GRADE:   Inverloch-Kongwak 60 v Phillip Island 38
B GRADE:   Inverloch-Kongwak 49 v Toora 45
C GRADE:   M.D.U. 40 v Inverloch-Kongwak 35
17&Under:  Inverloch-Kongwak 39 v Fish Creek 26
15&Under:  Korumburra-Bena 41 v Phillip Island 21
13&Under:  Korumburra-Bena 25 v Phillip Island 11

ELIMINATION FINALS RESULTS
Saturday 13 August @ Tarwin Rec Reserve
FOOTBALL
SENIORS:   Foster 13.10 (88) v Stony Creek 7.7 (49)
RESERVES: M.D.U. 11.10 (76) v DWWWW 4.9 (33)
THIRDS:     Fish Creek 8.9 (57) v Korumburra-Bena 6.6 (42)
FOURTHS:   Inverloch-Kongwak 4.5 (29) v Korumburra-Bena 2.6 (18)
NETBALL
A GRADE:   Inverloch-Kongwak 53 v Foster 35
B GRADE:   Inverloch-Kongwak 50 v Phillip Island 23
C GRADE:   M.D.U. 46 v Tarwin 27
17&Under:  Inverloch-Kongwak 35 v M.D.U. 13
15&Under:  Korumburra-Bena 38 v Fish Creek 14
13&Under:  Korumburra-Bena 21 v Tarwin 6

Sunday 14 August @ Dalyston Rec Reserve
FOOTBALL
SENIORS:   Inverloch-Kongwak 13.17 (95) v Kilcunda-Bass 4.7 (31)
RESERVES: Fish Creek 9.8 (62) v Phillip Island9.9 (63)
THIRDS:     Dalyston 3.2 (20) v Kilcunda-Bass 9.8 (62)
FOURTHS:   Dalyston 2.5 (17) v Kilcunda-Bass 4.4 (28)
NETBALL
A GRADE:   Phillip Island 46 v Toora 36
B GRADE:   Toora 64 v M.D.U. 34
C GRADE:   Toora 30 v Inverloch-Kongwak 39
17&Under:  Phillip Island 29 v Fish Creek 32
15&Under:  Phillip Island 41 v Toora 19
13&Under:  Foster 11 v Phillip Island 14

ALBERTON JNR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Sunday 7th AUGUST
GRAND FINAL @ Cowes Rec Reserve
U14s: Phillip Island 1.10 (16) vs Wonthaggi 4.5 (29)
U12s: Inverloch-Kongwak 8.4 (52) vs Korumburra-Bena 1.1 (7)


2016 JUNIOR INTERLEAGUE 
CARNIVAL

AFNL Under 16 Interleague team

AFNL Under 18 Interleague team

Michael Marotta (Dalyston)                       Jackson Nolan (DWWWW)
U18 AFNL & Carnival Best player                U16 AFNL Best Player

UNDER 16
Alberton 3.7 (25) vs Ellinbank 6.0 (36)

Alberton 8.11 (39) vs Mid Gippsland 2.1 (13)
Alberton 3.5 (23) vs Gippsland 3.6 (24)
UNDER 18
Alberton 5.7 (37) vs North Gippsland 2.3 (15)
Alberton 2.4 (16) vs Gippsland 8.9 (57)

2016 INTERLEAGUE - Alberton FNL vs Riddell DFNL
Saturday 21st May @ Inverloch Rec Reserve
WELL DONE ALBERTON!!!
RESULTS:
Snr Football - AFNL 14.13 (97) d RDFNL 13.7 (85)
U18 Football - RDNL 18.18 (126) d AFNL 6.13 (49)
Open Netball - AFNL 28 d RDFNL 21
17&U Netball - AFNL 45 d RDFNL 35


SENIOR FOOTBALL winners

OPEN NETBALL winners & 17&UNDER NETBALL winners

UNDER 18 team

Senio
r Football Team
Kyle Kirk, Kainen Schrape, Kurt Thomas (Dalyston), Callan Park (VC), Ethan Park, Joe Brooks (Fish Creek), Brad Tagg, Rhett Moor, Nick Connellan (Foster), Corey Casey, Toby Mahoney, Danny Reid, Dylan Clark (Inverloch-Kongwak), Danny Wells, Chris Endres, Kael Bergles (Kilcunda-Bass), Tom Corry, Tom McDermott, Jake McMillan (M.D.U.), Jaymie Youle (C), Mark Griffin, Jack Taylor (Phillip Island), Ash Zuidema (Stony Creek), Luke Manders (Toora).

Mark Lafferty - COACH
Brett O'Halloran & Ben Soumilas - Assistant Coaches

Under 18s Football
Darcy Brosnan, Flynn Brosnan (Dalyston), Jackson Nolan (DWWWW), Gareth Park (captain), Owen Straw, Harley Krause, Blake Stefani (Fish Creek), Zane Javier, Oscar Toussaint, Xavier Hughes (Inverloch-Kongwak), Riley Cousins, Sam Watson (Kilcunda-Bass), Jye Celebrine, Cam Trewin, Hugh Suckling (Korumburra-Bena), Dean Thorson (M.D.U.), Dylan Wilson-Browne, Alex Duyker, Michael Coghlan (Phillip Island), Will Collins, Rory Harrington (Stony Creek), Joel Norton, Ben Ellen (Tarwin), Jarrod Vening, Khyell Morgan, Lachie Ireland (Toora).

Scott Andersen - COACH

Open Netball
Jarney Thomas, Jess McRae, Britt Thomas (Dalyston), Renee Pilkington, Kelsey Buxton (Inverloch-Kongwak), Christie Hillberg, Kim Hillberg (Korumburra-Bena), Lauren Redpath (M.D.U.), Olivia Cope (Stony Creek)

Christie Hillberg - COACH

17&Under Netball
Alana McRae (Dalyston), Breanna Byers (Fish Creek), Keighley Starrett, Jayde McGlead (Foster), Courtney Teakle, Abby McCaughan (Inverloch-Kongwak), Shae Kyle, Alana Hanegraaf (Korumburra-Bena), Kayla Redpath (M.D.U.), Ally Martin (Stony Creek)

Julie Hillberg - COACH

TO VIEW 2016 SNR & JNR DRAWS - click on Fixtures in top menu

                                 
Keep up-to-date with all news & events on Team App (follow instructions below to download)

and ALBERTON FNL FACEBOOK PAGE at www.facebook.com/AlbertonFNL

 

________________________________________________________________

ALBERTON FNL BOARD OF MANAGEMENT:
BARRY STRIDE - President
NEIL PARK - Director of Football Operations
LEONNIE McCLUSKEY - Director of Netball Operations
DEAN CASHIN - Director of Special Events & Media
RALPH HUBBERT - Director of Finance & Sponsorship
LYNN WHELAN - Secretary/Treasurer/South Gippsland League Coordinator, AFL Gippsland

Check out clearances in menu above

NEW UMPIRES WELCOME
(field, boundary, goal)
Visit 
www.southgippslandumpires.vcfl.com.au

for more information

ALBERTON TRAINERS ASSOCIATION website:
http://www.afnlta.org/


*** View all ladders in right-hand column.
__________________________________________________________________________________________


                                         AFNL CLUBS
Dalyston, Allies (Devon Welshpool, Won Wron, Woodside), Fish Creek, Foster,
Inverloch-Kongwak, Kilcunda-Bass, 
Korumburra-Bena, MDU (Meeniyan Dumbalk United), Phillip Island, Stony Creek, Tarwin, Toora & District

For club information click on 'Clubs' above. 

For results, ladders and game & player statistics click on 'Fixtures/Results' in top menu. 

 

Site Meter

 

 

 

ALBERTON FNL SPONSORS

Seniors

2016 Seniors
POS TEAM PTS
1 Fish Creek 64
2 Dalyston 60
3 Foster 60
4 Inverloch-Kongwak 56
5 Kilcunda-Bass 44
6 Stony Creek 36
7 Allies 32
8 Phillip Island 24
9 Toora 20
10 M.D.U. 20
11 Tarwin 14
12 Korumburra-Bena 2

Reserves

2016 Reserves
POS TEAM PTS
1 Dalyston 72
2 Inverloch-Kongwak 68
3 M.D.U. 52
4 Fish Creek 48
5 Phillip Island 44
6 Allies 30
7 Korumburra-Bena 28
8 Kilcunda-Bass 26
9 Stony Creek 20
10 Tarwin 16
11 Toora 16
12 Foster 12

Under 18s

2016 Under 18s
POS TEAM % Won
1 Inverloch-Kongwak 84.62
2 Phillip Island 78.57
3 Fish Creek 75.00
4 Dalyston 64.29
5 Kilcunda-Bass 53.85
6 Korumburra-Bena 50.00
7 Stony Creek 28.57
8 M.D.U. 15.38
9 Toora 0.00

Under 16s

2016 Under 16s
POS TEAM % Won
1 Fish Creek 93.33
2 Phillip Island 83.33
3 Inverloch-Kongwak 73.33
4 Dalyston 60.71
5 Kilcunda-Bass 57.14
6 Korumburra-Bena 57.14
7 Stony Creek 26.67
8 Allies 21.43
9 Foster 14.29
10 M.D.U. 7.14

Under 14s

2016 Under 14s

Under 12s

2016 Under 12s