Home

WELCOME TO ALBERTON FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE'S OFFICIAL WEBSITE
Home of football & netball in South Gippsland

Alberton FNL welcomes new sponsor

BRENTCORP DISTRIBUTORS
- for all your catering/packaging/cleaning needs:

www.brentcorpdistributors.com (click here) - delivering throughout Gippsland

JETMASTER HEAT & GLO - new sponsor of Alberton FNL
for all your heating requirements check their stunning designs at www.jetmastervic.com.au (click here) - agents in Wonthaggi, Cowes & Traralgon.


ALBERTON FNL FACEBOOK PAGE www.facebook.com/AlbertonFNL
Click on above link for all AFNL news & photos

CONGRATULATIONS to 2017 AFNL Grand Final Winners
CLICK HERE to view more Premier & Grand Final photos

FISH CREEK - 2017 Senior Football Premiers


M.D.U. - 2017 A Grade Netball Premiers

SATURDAY 9/9/17 - GRAND FINAL @ Meeniyan Rec Reserve:
(Football)
SENIORS:    FISH CREEK 7.10 (112) v TOORA 10.9 (69)
RESERVES:  TARWIN 6.5 (41) v STONY CREEK 10.7 (67)
THIRDS:      FISH CREEK 4.8 (32) v STONY CREEK 2.6 (18)
(Netball)
A GRADE:    MDU 50 v FOSTER 34
B GRADE:    MDU 41 v TOORA 40
C GRADE:    MDU 45 v FISH CREEK 38
17&Under:   MDU 38 v FOSTER 27
15&Under:   FISH CREEK 33 v FOSTER 24
13&Under:   FOSTER 23 v TARWIN 16

CONGRATULATIONS to 2017 AFNL Senior B&F and award winners, CLICK HERE for more photos.

Senior Football B&F Sarah Kidd (Peter Moore medal granddaughter), CALLAN PARK (Fish Creek) Equal Winner, BEN WELLS (Toora) Equal Winner & Daniel Britton (Ron Tibballs memorial trophy grandson)


A Grade Netball B&F EBONY BEST (MDU) Runner Up, ABBEY SHAW (Fish Creek) Winner


CONGRATULATIONS to 2017 AFNL Junior B&F and award winners, CLICK HERE for more photos.

JAI BRIGHT (Stony Creek) Thirds B&F Winner           IRENE THORSON (M.D.U.) 17&U B&F Winner


ALBERTON FNL Finals:

SATURDAY 2/9/17 - Preliminary Final @ Foster Showgrounds:
(Football)
SENIORS:    DWWWW 8.13 (61) v Toora 11.6 (72)
RESERVES:  Stony Creek 9.15 (69) v Fish Creek 6.6 (42)
THIRDS:      Stony Creek 3.16 (34) v M.D.U. 4.4 (28)
(Netball)
A GRADE:    Fish Creek 27 v Foster 41
B GRADE:    Toora 42 v Fish Creek 27
C GRADE:    Fish Creek 43 v Toora 28
17&Under:   Foster 32 v Toora 24
15&Under:   Foster 44 v Tarwin 22
13&Under:   Tarwin 35 v Fish Creek 30

SATURDAY 26/8/17 - Semi Final @ Toora Rec Reserve:
(Football)
SENIORS:    Fish Creek 9.9 (63) v DWWWW 6.8 (44)
RESERVES:  Stony Creek 10.4 (64) v Tarwin 12.6 (78)
THIRDS:      Stony Creek 3.3 (21) v Fish Creek 7.8 (50)
(Netball)
A GRADE:    M.D.U. 36 v Fish Creek 28
B GRADE:    Toora 26 v M.D.U. 28
C GRADE:    M.D.U. 33 v Fish Creek 30
17&Under:   M.D.U. 40 v Foster 27
15&Under:   Fish Creek 29 v Foster 8
13&Under:   Foster 23 v Tarwin 22

SUNDAY 27/8/17 - Elimination Final @ Terrill Park, Fish Creek:
(Football)
SENIORS:    Toora 19.11 (125) v Stony Creek 5.4 (34)
RESERVES:  Fish Creek 8.7 (55) v Toora 4.8 (32)
THIRDS:      Foster 6.1 (37) v M.D.U. 10.9 (69)
(Netball)
A GRADE:    Foster 39 v Tarwin 33
B GRADE:    Fish Creek 54 v Foster 52
C GRADE:    Toora 37 v Foster 27
17&Under:   Toora 34 v Fish Creek 27
15&Under:   Tarwin 27  v Toora 23
13&Under:   Fish Creek 40 v Toora 7

WELL DONE to three Alberton FNL netball teams who competed in netball Association Championships at Traralgon on 28th May. Amazing results - you made the league very proud. For results of all games click HERE.

17&UNDER

15&UNDER

13&UNDER












                  Fish Creek 2016 Senior premiers
                               flag unfurling













M.D.U. C Grade & 15&Under 2016 Premiers flag unfurling

________________________________________________________________

ALBERTON FNL BOARD OF MANAGEMENT:
BARRY STRIDE - President
NEIL PARK - Director of Football Operations
LEONNIE McCLUSKEY - Director of Netball Operations
DEAN CASHIN - Director of Special Events & Media
RALPH HUBBERT - Director of Finance & Sponsorship

LYNN WHELAN - South Gippsland League Coordinator

Check out clearances in menu above

NEW UMPIRES WELCOME
(field, boundary, goal)
Visit 
www.southgippslandumpires.vcfl.com.au

for more information

ALBERTON TRAINERS ASSOCIATION website:
http://www.afnlta.org/

*** View all ladders in right-hand column.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

AFNL CLUBS

Allies (Devon Welshpool, Won Wron, Woodside),
F
ish Creek, Foster, MDU (Meeniyan Dumbalk United),
Stony Creek, Tarwin & Toora

For club information click on 'Clubs' above. 

For results, ladders and game & player statistics click on 'Fixtures/Results' in top menu.

 Site Meter

 

 

 

 

ALBERTON FNL SPONSORS

Seniors

2017 Seniors
POS TEAM PTS
1 Fish Creek 68
2 DWWWW 48
3 Toora 48
4 Stony Creek 36
5 Tarwin 36
6 Foster 16
7 M.D.U. 0

Reserves

2017 Reserves
POS TEAM PTS
1 Stony Creek 64
2 Tarwin 52
3 Fish Creek 48
4 Toora 28
5 DWWWW 28
6 M.D.U. 28
7 Foster 4

Under 18s

2017 Thirds
POS TEAM % Won
1 Stony Creek 94.12
2 Fish Creek 57.14
3 Foster 47.06
4 M.D.U. 43.75
5 Toora 12.50
6 DWWWW 0.00