News

Michael Rucklinger of PNG wins Singles Gold

Michael Rucklinger defeats Laurent Guepy 3-1 to win the Gold Medal in Mens Squashmore

Ladies Gold to Barbara Stubbings of PNG

Barbara too strong for Marie Pierre Luca winning 3-0more

Mens Singles bronze to New Caledonia

Bastien Caisso wins 3-2 in very tight struggle over Fijis Romit Parshottammore

samoa wins bronze in ladies singles

Lucy Thompson from Samoa wins over Kristine Seko from PNG 3-1 to win the Bonze medalmore

Singles on

Fiji’s Justin Ho (pictured) puts in a bit of practice for his squash match at the Telecom Sports Arena earlier this week.more

Classic Plates Decided

Tui Tuakeu from Cook islands defeats Fabian Dihn from New Caledonia 3-1 and Antita Boaza defeats Vanessa Quash 3-2 in a very tight matchmore

Special Plate Finals

Samanath Manu from Samoa beats Dorothy Boyce from PNG 3-0 and Lyall Marsters from Cook Islands Beats Ivan Ah Liki - Samoa 3-0more

Plate final results

Vanessa Nagul from PNG wins over Samantha Morton from Fiji in Womens Plate final and Marlon Manlangit of Cook islands Wins Mens plate in tight tussle with Chad Rankin from Samoamore

Consolation plates decided

Mavilivia Matanatabu from Fiji defeats Janice Chan from Fiji 3 - 1 and Joe Yominao from PNG defeats Fonmanu Rigamoto from Fiji 3-2 in a verty tight contestmore

Squash still the family game

The Sefo’s from Samoa, Roxburgh’s from Fiji, The Nagul’s from PNG and the Caisso’s for New Caledoniemore

PNG Women Still TOP TEAM

The PNG Womens squash team are supreme again after winning all their games with the perfect score of 24 points - not dropping a matchmore

Mens Team Event

New Caledonia romps home in the teams event with 20 points followed by Papua New Guinea with 12more

Squash wins

The squash teams gold medals have been won by New Caledonia in the men’s division and Papua New Guinea in the women’s division.more

Clean sweep

The Cook Islands women’s squash team registered their first team win on Thursday against Fiji before taking a day off on Friday.more
Michael and Junior   PNG

Top Squash contenders from PNG

Michael Rucklinger and Junior Suari are Papua New Guinea’s top squash players.more

Barbara eyes another gold

Barbara Stubbings (below) is Papua New Guinea’s top female squash player and is tipped to take out the gold medal.more

Squash courts make the grade

Director of the Board of Squash Australia, Carol Kawaljenko visited the new squash courts at the Telecom Sports Arena and gave them her stamp of approval.more

Sportscode Manual

Please see attached file for dwonload of our Spotscode Manual for the gamesmore
[click here for archives]

Te Karere Board - Latest results

Final Day of play today

11.10AM    Consolation Plate finals Fiji vs Fiji (w) Fiji vs PNG (m)

11.50AM
    Plate finals Samoa vs Cook Is (m) PNG vs Fiji (w)

12.30PM Special Plate finals Samoa vs PNG (m) Samoa vs Cook Is (w)

1.10PM     Classic Plater final Cook Is vs New Cal (m) Cook Is vs New Cal (w)

1.50PM Bronze Play offs - PNG vs Samoa (w) New Cal vs Fiji (m)

3.20PM Gold Playoffs - PNG vs New Cal (w) New Cal vs PNG (m)

Squash competition is divided into four categories:

Men's singles medal competition
Women's singles medal competition

Men's singles plate competitions*
Women's singles plate copetitions*

* as players lose in the medal rounds they drop to the plate competitions.