News

Heartfelt moment

Singing the national anthem was very special for the men and women of the Cook Islands touch rugby team which won the gold medal at yesterday’s mixed touch competition.more

Mixed touch in gold

It’s party hard time in the touch rugby camp as the Cook Islands won the last gold medal of the tournament in yesterday’s mixed competition finals.more

Mixed Touch FINALS at 3pm

Pacific Mini Games - Mixed Touch FINALS soon ...more

Gold looks likely in mixed touch

The well oiled sporting machine known as the Cook Islands mixed touch rugby team is mowing down everything in its path with the gold medal in sight.more

Number one and pumped!

The Cook Islands touch team’s youngest player, 16-year-old Rosa Kauvai (pictured), is all about sports.more
Open Womens Touch 2009PMG Gold medalists

Gold for Samoa

The womens Touch team from Samoa shares the moment as winners of the Pacific Mini Games 2009 Womens Touch Competition.more

Silver and gold at touch

Tears of joy and disappointment were seen at the touch rugby men’s and women’s finals yesterday when the Cook Islands women’s team gracefully accepted the silver medal while the local men’s team celebrated with their gold medal.more

Cook's touch boys win gold

The Cook Islands struck gold on Friday in the finals of the men's touch competition.more
Vaine Ben of the Cook Islands touch rugby team is all smiles on the field. 09092427

Touch rugby gold in reach

The Cook Islands men’s touch team are almost certain to take out the gold medal in the tournament today if they keep up their winning form.more

Preliminary Scehedule Prepared

As you get ready to make your way to the beautiful Island of Rarotonga, please download the preliminary draw and raise any queries that you have at the technical meeting.more
[click here for archives]

Te Karere Board

COOK ISLANDS WINS GOLD IN PACIFIC MINI GAMES MIXED TOUCH

2:00pm  Bronze :  Niue   3   def by    PNG    10


3:00pm Gold/Silver: Cook Islands    8   def   Fiji    7


(check fixtures/results for more info)


~~~~~~~~~***~~~~~~~~~~


Round 1:


8:30am Cook Is  12 def   Niue   3 


8:30am Fiji   24  def   Tahiti  1


9:30am PNG    4  def  Samoa   3


Mixed Team Playoffs:


A)  12:00am  Cook Is  10  def   Niue    2


B)  12:00am  Fiji    10  def   PNG   8


C)  1:00pm  Samoa   22   def  Tahiti    0


Mixed Team FINALS:


BRONZE FINAL  2:00pm  Niue    3  def by    PNG   10


GOLD & SILVER FINAL 3:00pm  Cook Is   vs    Fiji