News

Down for the count

Albert Temaititahio of Tahiti puts Isimeli Cagica down for an eight count in the first round of their 69kg bout – the Fijian came back strongly in the third to nearly stage an upset. PHOTO HARVIE ALLISON 09092288more

Vengi brings home a silver

Heavyweight Vengi Hagai was unable to produce the dream win for the Cooks at Pacific Mini Games boxing finals at the National Auditorium on Saturday night.more

Last fights

Samoan Afaese Fata Kalepi’s close win over Fijian Solomone Delailomaloma has set up a much anticipated 75kg final with a little-known Kiribati opponent in tomorrow’s boxing finals.more

BOXING DRAW - FINALS

FINALS SET FOR SATURDAY 26 SEPTEMBERmore

BOXING RESULTS : Day 3 - 24/09/09

Bouts 12 -16 Results from the third day of competitionmore

BOXING DRAW - Day 3 - 24/09/09

The National Auditorium erupts with cheer and excitement as boxers put on an awesome display of power and agility. The hottest show in town has delivered another phenomenal spectacle that kept the audience on the edge of their seats up to the last bell.more

BOXING RESULTS : Day 2 - 23/09/09

Bout 6 - 11 Results from the second day of competitionmore

BOXING DRAW - Day 2 - 23/09/09

The Mini South Pacific Games Boxing competition moves into the second night of bouts at the National Auditorium.
Last nights competition was full of action and enjoyment. In the first match, Tahiti's Vatea Bossuet was very convincing over his opponent from Fiji Mohammed Shahmeem in the feather weight category.more

BOXING RESULTS :Day 1 - 22/09/09

Bouts 1 - 5 Results from the first day of competitionmore

Extremely Fit Kiribati Boxing Team

The Kiribati team consists of Tarieta Ruata (81kg), Kautoa Roddy (60kg), Derek Andrewartha (team manager), Mikaobo Toora (69 kg), Andrew Kometa (75kg).

The ages of this boxing team varies from 18 years to 30 years of age. This is a very strong team and they are certainly hoping for medals.more

New Caledonia Boxing Team - more than ready!

Back Row: Gyan Athale (60kg), Henai Bantica (trainer), Stanley Cazere (manager), Front Row: Nicolas Mantonedjo (60kg), Vai Tuisamoa (91kg), Olivier Tenat (91kg). The ages for this team range from 22 years to 28 years of age.more

Determined Samoan team

The Samoa Boxing team consists of Fasala Linai (64kg), Kaisa Ioane (51kg) youngest member of the team, Sinapapa Sanele (54kg), Lautapa’a Ofe Wong King (Coach) Hugo Fata (75kg) Vili Auapaau (60kg), Michael Fonoti (69kg).more

From walkover to near upset

The first Cook Islands boxer went out of the Pacific Mini Games competition, without throwing a punch.
Well almost.more

Ring ready

On the day that boxing was to begin, Doug Wall from the manufacturer Buffalo Sports in Rotorua, was busy making some fine tuning on the boxing ring at the auditorium.more

Boxer arrives from Pukapuka

Panapa Hagai is taking full advantage of the support of his coach as he prepares for his bouts against some of Pacific’s bestmore
[click here for archives]

Updated Results

BOXING FINALS

FLY WEIGHT 51kg

GOLD : IOANE Kaisa - Samoa
SILVER : SAMUEL Teariki - Cook Islands

BANTAM WEIGHT 54 kg

GOLD : TUIHAA Jason Marunui - Tahiti
SILVER : SANELE Sinapapa - Samoa


FEATHER WEIGHT 57kg

GOLD : CALEB Colan - Nauru
SILVER : BOSSUET Vatea Pierre-Olivier Eric - Tahiti
BRONZE : SHAHMEEM Mohammed - Fiji


LIGHT WEIGHT 60kg

GOLD : ATHALAE Gyan - New Caledonia
SILVER : RODDY Kautoa - Kiribati
BRONZE : AUAPAAU Vili - Samoa
BRONZE : ROBSON Joseph Tehaamaru - Tahiti


LIGHT WELTER WEIGHT 64kg

GOLD : ALBERTINI Jean-Louis Ariihau - Tahiti
SILVER : LIVAI Inoma Faasala - Samoa
BRONZE : SOKOBALAVU Taniela - Fiji
BRONZE : MARTOREDJO Nicholas - New Caledonia  

WELTER WEIGHT 69kg

GOLD : DEIRERAGEA Joseph - Nauru
SILVER : TEMAITITAHIO Albert - Tahiti
BRONZE : TOOMA Mikaobo - Kiribati
BRONZE : FONOTI-TUPUTOA Michael Agavaa - Samoa

MIDDLE WEIGHT 75kg

GOLD: FATA KALEPI Afaese Hugo - Samoa
SILVER : KOMETA Andrew - Kiribati
BRONZE : DELAILOMALOMA Solomone Sarawaqa - Fiji
BRONZE : MAHANORA Marian Vaihau - Tahiti

LIGHT HEAVY WEIGHT 81kg

GOLD : MANUTULILA Faleauto Leuila - American Samoa
SILVER : TAAROA Puaiura Tera Erickson - Tahiti
BRONZE : AKAI Osolai Maximillian Kolbe - Cook Islands
BRONZE : RUATA Tarieta - Kiribati

HEAVY WEIGHT 91kg

GOLD : MAHANORA Richardet Emilton - Tahiti

SILVER : HAGAI Vengi - Cook Islands
BRONZE : TERRAT Olivier - New Caledonia
BRONZE : TITOA Mathew - Samoa

SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT +91kg

GOLD : NENA Tafai Joseph - Tahiti

SILVER : AGEIDU Jake - Nauru
BRONZE : TUISAMOA Jean - New Caledonia

Te Karere Board

ALL BOXING MATCHES WILL BEGIN AT 7:00PM

Thursday - Semi Finals Night

Friday - No boxing

Saturday - Finals Night