Latest News

 

COLTS

RESERVES

LEAGUE

Fairest & Best

Ben James

Victor Smith

Scott Worthington

 Viskovich Medal

Runner Up Fairest & Best

Bronson Bishop

Derryn Humphries

Karl Hogan

Leading Goal Kicker

Jarras Sailor – 45 goals

Victor Smith – 107 goals

Scott Worthington – 60 goals

Most Consistent

Leigh Dobler

 

Brett Hill

Most Valuable Player

 

Mathew Gibb

 

Coach’s Award

Justin Brown

Terrence Winner

Dean Haynes

 

 

COLTS

RESERVES

LEAGUE

OTHER

Fairest & Best

Zacharee Laws

 Jason Epis Award

Ryan Williams

Andrew Christie Memorial Award

Steve Simpson

Peter Ding Medal

 

Runner Up Fairest & Best

Ethan Shiosaki

Gary Miller

Cruize Garlett

 

Leading Goal Kicker

Jake Douglas

Luke George

Daniel Connors

 

Most Consistent

 

 

Blake Gambale

 

Most Courageous

Jake Turner

Damien Redmond

Gary Spicer Memorial Award Best Team Member

 

 

Most Improved

 

Denzlee McCue

 

 

 

Encouragement Award

Jacob Mitting

 

 

 

Coach’s Award

Declan Laws

Gaven Banks

Cristian Palta

 

Rookie of the Year

 

 

Ethan Bowling

Malcolm “Catsy” Carroll Award

 

Club Person of the Year

 

 

 

Elise Simpson

Peter Stein Award

 

 

GRAND FINALS

Penalties

Nil

Reports

Nil

Attendance

1679

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

Reserves

League

Boulder

Ben James

Nil

 

Kalgoorlie

 

Nil

 

Kambalda

Nil

 

 

Mines

 

 

Nil

Railways

 

 

Nil

 

GRAND FINALLISTS

Boulder won the Colts and Reserves grand finals today and the League was won by Railways.  The Colts game was a little too onesided from a spectator perspective.  However both the League and Reserves games had very exciting finishes with Boulder coming from behind in the Reserves to win by seven points.  Railways held Mines goal-less in the last quarter in another come from behind finish to end the game with a five point victory.  

The winners of the best on ground awards were:

  • Colts 
    • CJ Wilson Medal - Jorden Hooks (Boulder)
  • Reserves 
    • Ian Clark Medal - Derryn Humphries (Boulder)
  • League
    • Fyson Medallist - Josh Rymer (Railways)
    • Subiaco Gold - Ben Miller (Railways)

  

GFL GRAND FINAL DAY

The gates at  Digger Daws Oval will open at 8.30am.  There will be security present to search cars for alcohol.  We will also have GFL locks on the Lionel and Thompson Street gates which will not be removed until 8.30am. 

 

 

 

 

PRELIMINARY FINALS

Penalties

Nil

Reports

Nil

Attendance

756

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

Reserves

League

Boulder

Nil

 

Nil

Kalgoorlie

 

Nil

 

Kambalda

 

 

 

Mines

 

Nil

 

Railways

Nil

 

Nil

 

 Preliminary final

SEMI-FINALS

 

2nd semi-finals

1st semi-finals

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

 Nil

Attendance

692

569 

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

Reserves

League

Boulder

Nil

Tyler Walshe

Nil

Kalgoorlie

 

Nil 

 Nil

Kambalda

Nil

 

 

Mines

Nil 

Joshua Lennox & Lachlan Gaukrodger

Nil

Railways

Nil 

Damian Baker, Josh Bilbrough, Ryan Stubbs, David Whait & Keith Sceghi 

 Nil

 

 

2nd semi-final

 

 

 

 

  

ROUND 20

 

Boulder vs Railways

Mines vs Kambalda

Penalties

Nil

 Nil

Reports

Nil

 Nil

Attendance

386

227 

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil

Ricky Dawes & Daniel Coughlan

Kalgoorlie

BYE

BYE 

Kambalda

Nil 

Ryan McNally, Jayton Downey, Houston Evans, Jordan Grazziadelli, Joseph Tree, Adam Bovalino, Luke George, Shaun Deppeler, Darryl Banks & Mitchell Te Hira 

Mines

Wyatt Hicks, Jack Stevens, Jarrod Turner, Noah Hinkley 

Kevin Lewis & Ashley Williams 

Railways

Nil

Matt Hallsworth & Patrick Sayers

 

JUNIOR GRAND FINALS

Congratulations to Mines in the 14's & under who defeated Boulder by two goals in the grand final held on Saturday 26th August.  Best on ground was awarded to Jack Gouge from Mines.

Kalgoorlie were far too strong for Boulder's 16's & under team who had come from 4th position to play in the grand final.  Best on ground went to James Forkin from Kalgoorlie.

Well done to everyone who played, supported or was involved on the day.  Once again a very professionally run day. 

 

ROUND 19

 

Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie (Leonora)

Railways vs Mines

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

Nil

Attendance

Free entry and no gate figures available

374

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

BYE

BYE

Kalgoorlie

No fines for Friday night game

No fines for Leonora game

Kambalda

No fines for Friday night game

No fines for Leonora game

Mines

Paul Bassan, Wyatt Hicks & Jack Stevens

Nil

Railways

Bryce Panzich

Patrick Sayers

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 18

 

Railways vs Kalgoorlie

Mines vs Boulder

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

Nil

Attendance

320

376

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil

Ricky Dawes

Kalgoorlie

No fines for Friday night game

Nil

Kambalda

BYE

BYE

Mines

Nil

Isaac Castlehow

Railways

No fines for Friday night game

Nil

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 17

 

Kambalda vs Railways

Kalgoorlie vs Boulder

Penalties

Nil

Nil 

Reports

Justin Sambo accepted a one match set penalty for charging.

 Nil

Attendance

270

392

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Dylan Johnson & Jaidyn Nelson 

Nil 

Kalgoorlie

 Damon Dobler

Nil (error in Budget)

Kambalda

Nil

Nil (Budget not updated)

Mines

BYE 

BYE 

Railways

Joe Tedge

Patrick Sayers

 

JUNIOR FINALS

There is still one 16's & under game to be played this coming Monday night between Mines and Railways at DDO, however the result will not affect the semi-final fixtures which are set out below. 

 semi-final fixtures

 

ROUND 16

 

Kalgoorlie vs Mines

Boulder vs Kambalda

Penalties

Nil

Boulder played unregistered player in Reserves so game awarded to Kambalda along with $200 fine.

Reports

Nil

Nil

Attendance

269

324

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Troy Rundle & Dylan Johnson

Cayne Chandler-Melia

Kalgoorlie

No fines for Friday night game

Jake Allen

Kambalda

Nil

Scott Towns, Nathan Harris, Mitchell Te Hira and Leighton Bickley

Mines

No fines for Friday night game

Nil

Railways

BYE

BYE

 

 

LATE FIXTURE CHANGE

Please note that the Round 16 Kalgoorlie vs Mines Colts game originally scheduled for 11am on Saturday 29th July has been changed to FRIDAY 28th July 2017 at 7pm at SRMO. 

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

All nominations are in for the prestigious Rookie of the Year award which will be assessed by a panel arranged by the Commission and announced at the Mitchell Medal on the 28th August 2017. 

 The 2017 nominees are:

  • Fraser Softley (Boulder)
  • Declan Wellstead (Kalgoorlie)
  • Ethan Bowling (Kambalda)
  • Lincoln Brown (Mines)
  • Jack Zappelli (Railways)

 

ROUND 15

 

Railways vs Boulder

Kambalda vs Mines

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

Mines played 26 players in Reserves.  Penalty to be advised. 

Attendance

398

265

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil

Nil

Kalgoorlie

BYE

BYE

Kambalda

Joseph Phillis

Joseph Tree & Jarrod Parkinson

Mines

Jerrard McNamara & Darryl George

Isaac Castlehow

Railways

Josh Fewkes

Carl Armstrong

 

 

ROUND 14

 

Mines vs Railways

Kalgoorlie vs Kambalda

Penalties

Both teams fined $500 each for participation in a melee in the League game

Nil

Reports

Nil

Nil

Attendance

322

309

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

BYE 

BYE 

Kalgoorlie

Connor Murison 

Jack Hodges 

Kambalda

 Tyrone Greacen & Amorn Ritzri

 Blake Norrie & Leighton Bickley

Mines

Jack Stevens & Edward Dabb

Daniel Ashwin

Railways

Nil

Carl Armstrong

 

LANDMARK GRAND FINAL

Unfortunately Goldfields were not good enough to beat Central Midlands Coastal in today's Division 2 grand final.  The boys were valiant in defeat though and gave it their best. 

CENTRAL MIDLANDS COASTAL vs GOLDFIELDS

  1st quarter 2nd quarter 3rd quarter 4th quarter
Central Midlands Coastal 5.1 (31) 11.3 (69) 12.6 (78) 15.8 (98)
Goldfields 3.1 (19) 4.2 (26) 6.4 (40) 10.6 (66)

Goal kickers:  AlexDevitt 3, Scott Worthington 2, Brad Ridings 2, Jordan Delbeidge 1, Alex Stuart 1, Brad Dick 1

Best players:   Alex Devitt, Scott Worthington, Joshua Rymer​ Scott Foley & Brad Ridings

Jock Beattie Medal for F&B in Division 2 South:  Scott Worthington for second consecutive year.

All Stars:  Scott Worthington and Alex Devitt

 

GRAND FINAL - Landmark

Goldfields will play Central Midlands Coastal in the Division 2 Grand Final tomorrow at 11am at Leederville Oval.   Both teams go into the grand final undefeated with massive percentages so it should be a cracker of a game. 

 DIVISION 2 NORTH

Team

P

W

L

For

Against

%

Central Midlands Coastal

3

3

0

240

22

1090

Mortlock

3

2

1

153

56

273

Central Wheatbelt

3

1

2

31

169

18

North Midlands

3

0

3

47

224

21

 DIVISION 2 SOUTH

Team

P

W

L

For

Against

%

Goldfields

3

3

0

179

39

458

Ongerup

3

2

1

84

94

89

Eastern Districts

3

1

2

79

87

90

Great Southern

3

0

3

42

164

25

 (Note: No % recorded for Regional Games in Division 1 and Division 2)

 

LANDMARK RESULTS

 

1st game

GOLDFIELDS vs ONGERUP

 

  1st half 2nd half
GOLDFIELDS 8.4 (52) 11.9 (75)
ONGERUP 1.3 (9) 3.7 (35)

Goal kickers:  Brad Dick 3, Scott Worthington 3, Brad Ridings 1, Alex Stuart 1, Alex Devitt 1, Jakob Atkinson 1, Hayden Hutcheson 1

Best players:  Alex Devitt, Jordan Delbridge, Scott Worthington, Craig Mitchell, Reece Blechynden 

2nd game

GREAT SOUTHERN vs GOLDFIELDS

  1st half 2nd half
GREAT SOUTHERN 2.1 (13) 2.2 (14)
GOLDFIELDS 7.2 (44) 16.8 (104)

Goal kickers:  Scott Worthington 4 Alex Devitt 4, Karl Hogan 2, Jay Collard 1, Brad Dick 1, Jordan Wythes 1, Steve Simpson 1, Hayden Hutcheson 1 and Brad Ridings 1

Best players:   Scott Worthington, Alex Devitt, Josh Rymer, Brad Ridings, Scott Foley, Jay Collard and Jordan Wythes

 

LANDMARK COLTS

Seven Goldfields players were part of a composite Regional Districts team playing in the Colts division of Landmark.   The Regional Districts team coached by Graeme Borchet won in the 3 vs 4 playoff today.  Congratulations to Brodey Eades from Mines Rovers for being named in the Allstars team.

 

 

ROUND 13

 

Kalgoorlie vs Railways

Boulder vs Mines

Penalties

Both teams fined $500 each for participation in a melee in the League game

Nil 

Reports

Carl Salmon reporting for striking (minor) – referred to Tribunal on 4/7/17

Nil

Attendance

267

369

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Dylan Johnson & Jaidyn Nelson 

Jesse Soraggi & Cayne Chandler-Melia 

Kalgoorlie

Jake Coysh & Reece Smith 

Nil 

Kambalda

BYE

 BYE

Mines

 Nil

 Ashley Williams & Daniel Ashwin

Railways

Nil

 Jack Borchet & Ryan Stubbs

 

 

 

  

ROUND 12

 

Boulder vs Kalgoorlie

Railways vs Kambalda

Penalties

Nil

Nil 

Reports

Nil

Both clubs fined $500 for taking part of a melee in the Colts 

Attendance

358

302

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil

Dean Haynes

Kalgoorlie

Jasseppie Garlett, Declan Wellstead, Brody Smith & Thomas Hannam

David Wolgar, Andrew Murdoch & Dale Beeson

Kambalda

 Tyrone Greacen & Amorn Ritziri

Scott Towns, Andrew Jones & Corey Goss 

Mines

 BYE

 BYE

Railways

Jed Kemp 

Dylan Hinchliffe 

 

REGIONAL DISTRICTS COLTS

Congratulations to the following Goldfields players who have been selected to play in the Regional Districts team for the Landmark Country Football Championships. 

  • Jorden Hooks (Boulder)
  • Bronson Bishop (Boulder)
  • Jack Zappelli (Railways)
  • Darcy Stevens (Mines)
  • Brodey Eades (Mines)
  • Ethan Shiosaki  (Kambalda)
  • Fraser Softley (Boulder)

The Colts fixtures are all played at Bendigo Bank Stadium in Mandurah as follows:

  • Thursday 6th July - 11.00am - Peel vs Regional Districts 
  • Thursday 6th July - 1.00pm - Regional Districts vs South West
  • Friday 7th July - 11.00am - Regional Districts vs GS Storm
  • Friday 7th July - 1.00pm - Regional Districts vs Northern Suns
  • Saturday 8th July - 9.15am - 3 vs 4 play off (4 x 15 mins)
  • Saturday 8th July - 10.40am - 1 vs 2 play off (4 x 15 mins)

 

LANDMARK

EASTERN DISTRICTS vs GOLDFIELDS 

    
  1st quarter 2nd quarter 3rd quarter 4th quarter
Eastern Districts 2.1 (13) 5.2 (32) 8.4 (52) 10.4 (64)
Goldfields 2.8 (20) 4.11 (35) 12.14 (86) 20.16 (136)

Goal kickers:  Scott Worthington (5), Brad Dick (5), Jack Butler (3), Jack Martin (3), Aiden Anderson (1), Jordan Delbridge (1), Brett Hill (1) and Steve Simpson (1)

Best players:  Brett Hill, Scott Worthington, Josh Rymer, Jay Collard, Brad Dick and Reece Blechynden

GREAT SOUTHERN CARNIVAL

GOLDIELDS vs PEEL    

  1st quarter 2nd quarter 3rd quarter 4th quarter
Goldfields 3.2 (20) 7.4 (46) 8.5 (53) 11.7 (73)
Peel 6.3 (39)  8.8 (56) 12.12 (84) 15.19 (109)

Goal kickers:  Jarras Sailor (3), Fraser Softley (2), Tim Stafford, Jack Zappelli, Jorden Hooks, Brodey Eades, Ryan Connor and Jack Borchet

Best players:  Fraser Softley, Brodey Eades, Jorden Hooks, Jack Zappelli

GOLDFIELDS vs ESPERANCE     

  1st quarter 2nd quarter 3rd quarter 4th quarter
Goldfields 1.2 (8) 6.4 (40) 8.7 (55) 11.8 (74)
Esperance 3.2 (20)  5.2 (32) 11.4 (70) 12.6 (78)

Goal kickers:  Fraser Softley (4), Ryan Connor (3), Darcy Stevens (2), Jorden Hooks and Jack Zappelli

Best players:  Fraser Softley, Ethan Shiosaki, Jorden Hooks and Tim Stafford

GOLDFIELDS vs ONGERUP

  1st quarter 2nd quarter 3rd quarter 4th quarter
Goldfields 2.0 (12) 6.4 (40)  10.7 (67) 14.10 (94) 
Ongerup 1.4 (10) 4.4 (32)  7.5 (47) 8.6 (54) 

Finished Carnival in 7th position

Goal kickers:  Ryan Connor (5), Jack Zappelli (2), Jamie Crew (2), Jorden Hooks, Tristan Rodney, Josh Tonkin, Ethan Bowling and Jarras Sailor

Best players:    Darcy Stevens, Bronson Bishop, Josh Tonkin and Jorden Hooks

Macgregor Medallist:  Fraser Softley 

All star selection:  Jorden Hooks (for third consecutive year)

ROUND 11

 

Mines vs Kalgoorlie

Kambalda vs Boulder

Penalties

Nil

Nil 

Reports

Nil

 Nil

Attendance

307

307

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

 Nil

 Nil

Kalgoorlie

Brody Smith

Damien Gatti & Sam Stafford

Kambalda

 Nil

Cody Hyland & Denim English 

Mines

Jack Stevens & Tristen Champion

Ashley Williams

Railways

 BYE

 BYE

 

ROUND 10

 

Boulder vs Railways

Mines vs Kambalda

Penalties

Both clubs fined $500 for involvement in a melee in League game

Mines Colts played under-aged player in Colts.  Penalty to be advised.

Reports

Brad Edwards (Railways Colts Coach) reported for abusive language.  Referred to Tribunal Tuesday.

Shaun Viney (Kambalda Reserves) accepted a one match set penalty for striking.

Mitch Graham (Mines Reserves) has been referred to the Tribunal on Tuesday to hear a charge of striking x 2  

Attendance

388

260

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil

Blake Wyatt and Ben James

Kalgoorlie

BYE

BYE

Kambalda

 Nil

 Denim English, Adam Bovalino, Allan Ballard, Ryan Williams, Declan Laws and Jarrod Parkinson

Mines

Kaleb McCormack, Zachary Hunter, Ehtan Sambo and Scott Rogers 

 Nil

Railways

Nil

Nil

 

 

ROUND 9

 

Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie

Railways vs Mines

Penalties

Both clubs fined $500 for involvement in a melee in League game

Nil 

Reports

Daniel Connors red carded for abusive, insulting, threatening language. Accepted a one match set penalty.

 Nil

Attendance

301

425

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

BYE 

BYE 

Kalgoorlie

 Jayden Zappelli & Cade Topliss

Samuel Stafford 

Kambalda

Brodie Patten 

Jarrod Parkinson 

Mines

Edward Dabb, Calvin Ashwin & Kevin Dingle-Smith 

 Sheldon Cooper & Dion Fleay

Railways

Jackson Cook & Joshua Fewkes 

Jack  Borchet 

 

 

Volunteer of the Year 2017 poster

 

CLOSED CIRCUIT TV INSTALLATION UNDERWAY

The GFL and the five Kalgoorlie-Boulder based footballs clubs wish to publicly acknowledge the contribution from the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder who are currently installing CCTV at Morrison Oval, Sir Richard Moore Sports Centre and Digger Daws Oval to try and combat the recent spate of unnecessary vandalism and theft that has been experienced by all clubs. 

Whilst the installation of the CCTV is not going to stop this wanton disregard for community and club property, it is definitely going to help identify and hopefully convict anyone who thinks it's a good idea to steal, damage or graffiti property. 

THANK YOU VERY MUCH CKB - your support is very much appreciated by all users of these sporting facilities. 

 

RIVALRY & BELT UP ROUND

Congratulations to Brett Hill (Boulder) and Cody Chester (Railways) for being judged best on ground in the rivalry derby games played this weekend.  Boulder and Railways are recipients of the specially designed perpetual trophies for the next 12 months and Brett and Cody received a Mal Hodsdon medal and Belt Up football for their efforts.

 

ROUND 8

 

Mines vs Boulder

Railways vs Kalgoorlie

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

 Nil

Attendance

362

352

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

No Guernsey infringements issued for Friday night game

Nil 

Kalgoorlie

 Nil

Brian O'Dea 

Kambalda

BYE

BYE

Mines

No Guernsey infringements issued for Friday night game

 Nil

Railways

Tom Zappelli & D'Arcy Hamel 

Patrick Sayers, Alex Jones & Dylan Hinchliffe 

 

ROUND 7

 

Kambalda vs Railways

Kalgoorlie vs Boulder

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

Nil

Attendance

271

438

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Harold Nannup-Garlett

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Isaac Henare and Vaughan Button

Luke Fernie

Kambalda

Nil

Nil

Mines

BYE

BYE

Railways

Jack Hicks, Jack Zappelli, Jarrad Reilly and D’Arcy Hamel

Ben Julitz, Jack Borchet and Dylan Hinchliffe

 

  

ROUND 6

 

Kalgoorlie vs Mines

Kambalda vs Boulder

Penalties

Nil

 Nil

Reports

Nil

 Nil

Attendance

391

 326

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil 

 Nil

Kalgoorlie

Charlie Luca, Isaac Henare and Keanan O’Toole

Nil

Kambalda

 Nil

Jake Douglas, Mitchell Te Hira, Steven Marchese and Nathan Harris 

Mines

Nil

Matthew Cracknell

Railways

 BYE

 BYE

 

GREAT SOUTHERN CARNIVAL SQUAD

Boulder

Kalgoorlie

Kambalda

Mines

Railways

Leigh Dobler

Jake Mijatovic

Chayse Grabe-Paparone

Lincoln Brown

Jamie Crew

Blake Wyatt

Declan Wellstead

Zacharee Laws

Jarrod Turner

Bailey Edwards

Tom Tedge

Jayden Donaldson

Ethan Shiosaki

Darcy Stevens

Josh Tonkin

Jackson Breeze

Tim Stafford

Tristan Rodney

Ryan Connor

Kyle Goldsworthy

Jarras Sailor

Reece Smith

Ethan Bowling

Jerrard McNamara

Jack Zappelli

Fraser Softley

Jeremiah Sinclair

Bodie Hyland

Darryl George

Jack Borchet

Ben James

 

Jake Douglas

Connor Darcy

Patrick Sayers

Bronson Bishop

   

Jacob Billings

Josiah Clifford

Jorden Hooks

     

Ben Miller

 Jayden Cody      

Joe Kemp

 Jordan Braham      

Ben Julitz

 

ANZAC MEDALLISTS

Railways vs Boulder

  • Colts – Ben James (Boulder)
  • Reserves – Sean Marshall (Boulder) 
  • League – Aaron Rymer (Railways)

 Kambalda vs Mines

  • Colts – Zac Laws (Kambalda)
  • Reserves –  Marc Johnstone (Mines)
  • League – Jarrod Turner (Mines)

 

LANDMARK SQUAD

Boulder

Kalgoorlie

Kambalda

Mines

Railways

Dale Hamilton

Reece Blechynden

Daniel Connors

Jay Collard

Ben Miller

Chris Deluca

Tim Miller

Lachlan Davis

Craig Mitchell

Rowan Fleeton

Alex Devitt

Jack Varian

Cruize Garlett

Jordan Delbridge

Will Veale

Jack Butler

Rheece Bartel

Matthew Hill

Hayden Hutcheson

Alex Stuart

Cody Colbung

Alex Stewart

Steven Simpson

Brad Ridings

Matt Scott

Brett Hill

Rick Butterfield

Tobias Hickmott

Jordan Wythes

Josh Rymer

Scott Worthington

Brad Dick

 

Aidan Anderson

Troy Anderson

Chad Humble

 

 

Kieron Giblett

Aaron Rymer

Reese Richardson

 

 

Jarrod Turner

 

Jack Martin

 

 

 

 

 

LANDMARK SCHEDULE

DATE TIME VENUE DETAILS
Friday 5th May 6pm Morrison Oval Light skills session with State Country Coach
Monday 29th May 6pm Morrison Oval  
Monday 12th June 6pm Morrison Oval Squad to be announced for game in Merredin following dinner and refreshments
Saturday 17th June     Travel to Merredin to play Eastern Districts
Monday 26th June 6pm Morrison Oval  
Monday 3rd July 6pm Morrison Oval Training then jumper presentation  and dinner for players selected to go to Landmark
Friday 7th July     Bus to Perth.  Play three x 20 minute halves on Saturday.  Depending upon the outcome of Saturday's games whether we progress to grand final on Sunday.

 

 

ROUND 5

 

Railways vs Boulder

Kambalda vs Mines

Penalties

Nil

Nil 

Reports

Nil

 Nil

Attendance

439

325

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Stewart Graham and Jonathan McArthur

Nil

Kalgoorlie

BYE

BYE

Kambalda

 Declan Laws & Brandon Grabe-Paparone

Declan Laws, Brendan Coyle, Luke George and Mitchell Cloughessy 

Mines

 Nil

 Kevin Lewis, Ryan Connor and Lincoln Brown

Railways

Nil

Nil

 

 

ROUND 4

 

Kalgoorlie vs Kambalda

Mines vs Railways

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Brady Steinhauser (Kambalda Reserves) accepted a one week match penalty for time wasting

David Stubbs (Railways Reserves) accepted a one week set penalty for striking.   

Attendance

312

462 

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

BYE

BYE

Kalgoorlie

Brody Hooper, Ben Hannam, Jake Hall, Cade Topliss, Craig O’Brien

Jeremiah Sinclair

Kambalda

Jake Davis

Dylan Titchener and Cristian Palta

Mines

Talvin Stubbs & Duarne Close 

Nil 

Railways

 Nil

Bailey Edwards, Joshua Tonkin, Thomas Olive and Dylan Hinchliffe 

 

ROUND 3

 

Boulder vs Mines

Kalgoorlie vs Railways

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

Nil

Attendance

471

446

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Jayden Zappelli, Jeremiah Sinclair & Tyrelle Sambo 

Nil 

Kambalda

BYE

BYE

Mines

Duarne Close

Nil

Railways

 Jace Reilly & Tarj Kelman

 Tom Oliver

 

 

ROUND 2

 

Boulder vs Kalgoorlie

Railways vs Kambalda

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

Nil

Attendance

464

284

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Johnathan Graham

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Keanan O’Toole, Jayden Zappelli, Craig O’Brien, Jyron Everett and Shayden Smith

Nil

Kambalda

Nil

Denim English, Mitch Cloughessy, Cristian Palta, Mitchell Te Hira, Shaun Douglass and Corey Goss

Mines

BYE

BYE

Railways

Nil

Joshua Tonkin

 

  

ROUND 1

 

Mines vs Kalgoorlie

Kambalda vs Boulder

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Kaleb McCormack (Mines Colts) accepted a one week set penalty for striking

Nil

Attendance

413

322

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Tasman Wipane

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Jayden Doughty, Zavier Hewitt-Toko, Keenan O’Toole, Bryce Chavez and Jyron Everett

Michael Adams, Andrew Sullivan and Josh Harper

Kambalda

Nil

Jake Douglas, Christian Palta

Mines

Paul Bassan, Marco Vincent

Josh Lennox, Jed Vincenti

Railways

BYE

BYE

 

REGISTER FOR 2017 SEASON

Due to the Federal Government's Privacy Legislation, neither the GFL nor the clubs are permitted to rollover players already on the database for the 2017 season.  Instead players or in the case of juniors, a parent/guardian, are required to login to Sporting Pulse and self register. 

The registration form for each of the six GFL clubs can be accessed by clicking on the relevant links below:

New players can simply go to the appropriate link above to register.  Please note that you will be required to produce documentary evidence to the club (Driver's Licence or birth certificate showing full name and DOB) before the registration can be finalised. 

Existing players will need a username and password to access your record and update the registration.  If you have not received an email from the GFL or club you need to contact whoever is looking after player registrations at your club for the login details.

Players who are seeking a clearance to a GFL club will not be able to register until after the clearance has been finalised. Clearances open on the 1st February.  

 

GFL YEAR BOOKS

These are now available for $15 each.  Contact your club president or secretary to get your hands on this informative publication and one you will be able to build on in future years.  It covers football from the 14's & under right through to League and representative football.   All clubs and the umpires are covered as well as winners of league and club awards.  The 2016 games and goals tally as well as incoming clearances are listed.   

These are also available from the Chamber of Commerce and Pat Leighton's office.

 

Photo Gallery - Landmark 2016

Our valuable sponsors