Latest News

REGIONAL DISTRICTS COLTS

Congratulations to the following Goldfields players who have been selected to play in the Regional Districts team for the Landmark Country Football Chlampionships. 

  • Jorden Hooks (Boulder)
  • Bronson Bishop (Boulder)
  • Jack Zappelli (Railways)
  • Darcy Stevens (Mines)
  • Brodey Eades (Mines)
  • Ethan Shiosaki  (Kambalda)
  • Fraser Softley (Boulder)

The Colts fixtures are all played at Bendigo Bank Stadium in Mandurah as follows:

  • Thursday 6th July - 11.00am - Peel vs Regional Districts 
  • Thursday 6th July - 1.00pm - Regional Districts vs South West
  • Friday 7th July - 11.00am - Regional Districts vs GS Storm
  • Friday 7th July - 1.00pm - Regional Districts vs Northern Suns
  • Saturday 8th July - 9.15am - 3 vs 4 play off (4 x 15 mins)
  • Saturday 8th July - 10.40am - 1 vs 2 play off (4 x 15 mins)

 

LANDMARK

EASTERN DISTRICTS vs GOLDFIELDS 

    
  1st quarter 2nd quarter 3rd quarter 4th quarter
Eastern Districts 2.1 (13) 5.2 (32) 8.4 (52) 10.4 (64)
Goldfields 2.8 (20) 4.11 (35) 12.14 (86) 20.16 (136)

Goal kickers:  Scott Worthington (5), Brad Dick (5), Jack Butler (3), Jack Martin (3), Aiden Anderson (1), Jordan Delbridge (1), Brett Hill (1) and Steve Simpson (1)

Best players:  Brett Hill, Scott Worthington, Josh Rymer, Jay Collard, Brad Dick and Reece Blechynden

GREAT SOUTHERN CARNIVAL

GOLDIELDS vs PEEL    

  1st quarter 2nd quarter 3rd quarter 4th quarter
Goldfields 3.2 (20) 7.4 (46) 8.5 (53) 11.7 (73)
Peel 6.3 (39)  8.8 (56) 12.12 (84) 15.19 (109)

Goal kickers:  Jarras Sailor (3), Fraser Softley (2), Tim Stafford, Jack Zappelli, Jorden Hooks, Brodey Eades, Ryan Connor and Jack Borchet

Best players:  Fraser Softley, Brodey Eades, Jorden Hooks, Jack Zappelli

GOLDFIELDS vs ESPERANCE     

  1st quarter 2nd quarter 3rd quarter 4th quarter
Goldfields 1.2 (8) 6.4 (40) 8.7 (55) 11.8 (74)
Esperance 3.2 (20)  5.2 (32) 11.4 (70) 12.6 (78)

Goal kickers:  Fraser Softley (4), Ryan Connor (3), Darcy Stevens (2), Jorden Hooks and Jack Zappelli

Best players:  Fraser Softley, Ethan Shiosaki, Jorden Hooks and Tim Stafford

GOLDFIELDS VS ONGERUP

  1st quarter 2nd quarter 3rd quarter 4th quarter
Goldfields 2.0 (12) 6.4 (40)  10.7 (67) 14.10 (94) 
Ongerup 1.4 (10) 4.4 (32)  7.5 (47) 8.6 (54) 

Finished Carnival in 7th position

Goal kickers:  Ryan Connor (5), Jack Zappelli (2), Jamie Crew (2), Jorden Hooks, Tristan Rodney, Josh Tonkin, Ethan Bowling and Jarras Sailor

Best players:    Darcy Stevens, Bronson Bishop, Josh Tonkin and Jorden Hooks

Macgregor Medallist:  Fraser Softley 

All star selection:  Jorden Hooks (for third consecutive year)

ROUND 11

 

Mines vs Kalgoorlie

Kambalda vs Boulder

Penalties

Nil

Nil 

Reports

Nil

 Nil

Attendance

TBA

TBA

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

 Nil

 Nil

Kalgoorlie

Brody Smith

Damien Gatti & Sam Stafford

Kambalda

 Nil

Cody Hyland & Denim English 

Mines

Jack Stevens & Tristen Champion

Ashley Williams

Railways

 BYE

 BYE

 

ROUND 10

 

Boulder vs Railways

Mines vs Kambalda

Penalties

Both clubs fined $500 for involvement in a melee in League game

Mines Colts played under-aged player in Colts.  Penalty to be advised.

Reports

Brad Edwards (Railways Colts Coach) reported for abusive language.  Referred to Tribunal Tuesday.

Shaun Viney (Kambalda Reserves) accepted a one match set penalty for striking.

Mitch Graham (Mines Reserves) has been referred to the Tribunal on Tuesday to hear a charge of striking x 2  

Attendance

TBA

TBA

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil

Blake Wyatt and Ben James

Kalgoorlie

BYE

BYE

Kambalda

 Nil

 Denim English, Adam Bovalino, Allan Ballard, Ryan Williams, Declan Laws and Jarrod Parkinson

Mines

Kaleb McCormack, Zachary Hunter, Ehtan Sambo and Scott Rogers 

 Nil

Railways

Nil

Nil

 

 

ROUND 9

 

Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie

Railways vs Mines

Penalties

Both clubs fined $500 for involvement in a melee in League game

Nil 

Reports

Daniel Connors red carded for abusive, insulting, threatening language. Accepted a one match set penalty.

 Nil

Attendance

TBA

 TBA

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

BYE 

BYE 

Kalgoorlie

 Jayden Zappelli & Cade Topliss

Samuel Stafford 

Kambalda

Brodie Patten 

Jarrod Parkinson 

Mines

Edward Dabb, Calvin Ashwin & Kevin Dingle-Smith 

 Sheldon Cooper & Dion Fleay

Railways

Jackson Cook & Joshua Fewkes 

Jack  Borchet 

 

 

Volunteer of the Year 2017 poster

 

CLOSED CIRCUIT TV INSTALLATION UNDERWAY

The GFL and the five Kalgoorlie-Boulder based footballs clubs wish to publicly acknowledge the contribution from the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder who are currently installing CCTV at Morrison Oval, Sir Richard Moore Sports Centre and Digger Daws Oval to try and combat the recent spate of unnecessary vandalism and theft that has been experienced by all clubs. 

Whilst the installation of the CCTV is not going to stop this wanton disregard for community and club property, it is definitely going to help identify and hopefully convict anyone who thinks it's a good idea to steal, damage or graffiti property. 

THANK YOU VERY MUCH CKB - your support is very much appreciated by all users of these sporting facilities. 

 

RIVALRY & BELT UP ROUND

Congratulations to Brett Hill (Boulder) and Cody Chester (Railways) for being judged best on ground in the rivalry derby games played this weekend.  Boulder and Railways are recipients of the specially designed perpetual trophies for the next 12 months and Brett and Cody received a Mal Hodsdon medal and Belt Up football for their efforts.

 

ROUND 8

 

Mines vs Boulder

Railways vs Kalgoorlie

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

 Nil

Attendance

362

352

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

No Guernsey infringements issued for Friday night game

Nil 

Kalgoorlie

 Nil

Brian O'Dea 

Kambalda

BYE

BYE

Mines

No Guernsey infringements issued for Friday night game

 Nil

Railways

Tom Zappelli & D'Arcy Hamel 

Patrick Sayers, Alex Jones & Dylan Hinchliffe 

 

ROUND 7

 

Kambalda vs Railways

Kalgoorlie vs Boulder

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

Nil

Attendance

271

438

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Harold Nannup-Garlett

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Isaac Henare and Vaughan Button

Luke Fernie

Kambalda

Nil

Nil

Mines

BYE

BYE

Railways

Jack Hicks, Jack Zappelli, Jarrad Reilly and D’Arcy Hamel

Ben Julitz, Jack Borchet and Dylan Hinchliffe

 

  

ROUND 6

 

Kalgoorlie vs Mines

Kambalda vs Boulder

Penalties

Nil

 Nil

Reports

Nil

 Nil

Attendance

391

 326

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil 

 Nil

Kalgoorlie

Charlie Luca, Isaac Henare and Keanan O’Toole

Nil

Kambalda

 Nil

Jake Douglas, Mitchell Te Hira, Steven Marchese and Nathan Harris 

Mines

Nil

Matthew Cracknell

Railways

 BYE

 BYE

 

GREAT SOUTHERN CARNIVAL SQUAD

Boulder

Kalgoorlie

Kambalda

Mines

Railways

Leigh Dobler

Jake Mijatovic

Chayse Grabe-Paparone

Lincoln Brown

Jamie Crew

Blake Wyatt

Declan Wellstead

Zacharee Laws

Jarrod Turner

Bailey Edwards

Tom Tedge

Jayden Donaldson

Ethan Shiosaki

Darcy Stevens

Josh Tonkin

Jackson Breeze

Tim Stafford

Tristan Rodney

Ryan Connor

Kyle Goldsworthy

Jarras Sailor

Reece Smith

Ethan Bowling

Jerrard McNamara

Jack Zappelli

Fraser Softley

Jeremiah Sinclair

Bodie Hyland

Darryl George

Jack Borchet

Ben James

 

Jake Douglas

Connor Darcy

Patrick Sayers

Bronson Bishop

   

Jacob Billings

Josiah Clifford

Jorden Hooks

     

Ben Miller

 Jayden Cody      

Joe Kemp

 Jordan Braham      

Ben Julitz

 

ANZAC MEDALLISTS

Railways vs Boulder

  • Colts – Ben James (Boulder)
  • Reserves – Sean Marshall (Boulder) 
  • League – Aaron Rymer (Railways)

 Kambalda vs Mines

  • Colts – Zac Laws (Kambalda)
  • Reserves –  Marc Johnstone (Mines)
  • League – Jarrod Turner (Mines)

 

LANDMARK SQUAD

Boulder

Kalgoorlie

Kambalda

Mines

Railways

Dale Hamilton

Reece Blechynden

Daniel Connors

Jay Collard

Ben Miller

Chris Deluca

Tim Miller

Lachlan Davis

Craig Mitchell

Rowan Fleeton

Alex Devitt

Jack Varian

Cruize Garlett

Jordan Delbridge

Will Veale

Jack Butler

Rheece Bartel

Matthew Hill

Hayden Hutcheson

Alex Stuart

Cody Colbung

Alex Stewart

Steven Simpson

Brad Ridings

Matt Scott

Brett Hill

Rick Butterfield

Tobias Hickmott

Jordan Wythes

Josh Rymer

Scott Worthington

Brad Dick

 

Aidan Anderson

Troy Anderson

Chad Humble

 

 

Kieron Giblett

Aaron Rymer

Reese Richardson

 

 

Jarrod Turner

 

Jack Martin

 

 

 

 

 

LANDMARK SCHEDULE

DATE TIME VENUE DETAILS
Friday 5th May 6pm Morrison Oval Light skills session with State Country Coach
Monday 29th May 6pm Morrison Oval  
Monday 12th June 6pm Morrison Oval Squad to be announced for game in Merredin following dinner and refreshments
Saturday 17th June     Travel to Merredin to play Eastern Districts
Monday 26th June 6pm Morrison Oval  
Monday 3rd July 6pm Morrison Oval Training then jumper presentation  and dinner for players selected to go to Landmark
Friday 7th July     Bus to Perth.  Play three x 20 minute halves on Saturday.  Depending upon the outcome of Saturday's games whether we progress to grand final on Sunday.

 

 

ROUND 5

 

Railways vs Boulder

Kambalda vs Mines

Penalties

Nil

Nil 

Reports

Nil

 Nil

Attendance

439

325

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Stewart Graham and Jonathan McArthur

Nil

Kalgoorlie

BYE

BYE

Kambalda

 Declan Laws & Brandon Grabe-Paparone

Declan Laws, Brendan Coyle, Luke George and Mitchell Cloughessy 

Mines

 Nil

 Kevin Lewis, Ryan Connor and Lincoln Brown

Railways

Nil

Nil

 

 

ROUND 4

 

Kalgoorlie vs Kambalda

Mines vs Railways

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Brady Steinhauser (Kambalda Reserves) accepted a one week match penalty for time wasting

David Stubbs (Railways Reserves) accepted a one week set penalty for striking.   

Attendance

312

462 

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

BYE

BYE

Kalgoorlie

Brody Hooper, Ben Hannam, Jake Hall, Cade Topliss, Craig O’Brien

Jeremiah Sinclair

Kambalda

Jake Davis

Dylan Titchener and Cristian Palta

Mines

Talvin Stubbs & Duarne Close 

Nil 

Railways

 Nil

Bailey Edwards, Joshua Tonkin, Thomas Olive and Dylan Hinchliffe 

 

ROUND 3

 

Boulder vs Mines

Kalgoorlie vs Railways

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

Nil

Attendance

471

446

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Jayden Zappelli, Jeremiah Sinclair & Tyrelle Sambo 

Nil 

Kambalda

BYE

BYE

Mines

Duarne Close

Nil

Railways

 Jace Reilly & Tarj Kelman

 Tom Oliver

 

 

ROUND 2

 

Boulder vs Kalgoorlie

Railways vs Kambalda

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Nil

Nil

Attendance

464

284

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Johnathan Graham

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Keanan O’Toole, Jayden Zappelli, Craig O’Brien, Jyron Everett and Shayden Smith

Nil

Kambalda

Nil

Denim English, Mitch Cloughessy, Cristian Palta, Mitchell Te Hira, Shaun Douglass and Corey Goss

Mines

BYE

BYE

Railways

Nil

Joshua Tonkin

 

  

ROUND 1

 

Mines vs Kalgoorlie

Kambalda vs Boulder

Penalties

Nil

Nil

Reports

Kaleb McCormack (Mines Colts) accepted a one week set penalty for striking

Nil

Attendance

413

322

GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

Club

Colts

League

Boulder

Tasman Wipane

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Jayden Doughty, Zavier Hewitt-Toko, Keenan O’Toole, Bryce Chavez and Jyron Everett

Michael Adams, Andrew Sullivan and Josh Harper

Kambalda

Nil

Jake Douglas, Christian Palta

Mines

Paul Bassan, Marco Vincent

Josh Lennox, Jed Vincenti

Railways

BYE

BYE

 

REGISTER FOR 2017 SEASON

Due to the Federal Government's Privacy Legislation, neither the GFL nor the clubs are permitted to rollover players already on the database for the 2017 season.  Instead players or in the case of juniors, a parent/guardian, are required to login to Sporting Pulse and self register. 

The registration form for each of the six GFL clubs can be accessed by clicking on the relevant links below:

New players can simply go to the appropriate link above to register.  Please note that you will be required to produce documentary evidence to the club (Driver's Licence or birth certificate showing full name and DOB) before the registration can be finalised. 

Existing players will need a username and password to access your record and update the registration.  If you have not received an email from the GFL or club you need to contact whoever is looking after player registrations at your club for the login details.

Players who are seeking a clearance to a GFL club will not be able to register until after the clearance has been finalised. Clearances open on the 1st February.  

 

GFL YEAR BOOKS

These are now available for $15 each.  Contact your club president or secretary to get your hands on this informative publication and one you will be able to build on in future years.  It covers football from the 14's & under right through to League and representative football.   All clubs and the umpires are covered as well as winners of league and club awards.  The 2016 games and goals tally as well as incoming clearances are listed.   

These are also available from the Chamber of Commerce and Pat Leighton's office.

 

Photo Gallery - Landmark 2016

Our valuable sponsors