SEASON INFORMATION

 

2017 Representative Squad

 

 

 

Firstly a big thank you to all of the families that made the time to bring their children down to trial for the 2017 representative squad.

 

Trials were run slightly different this year with four independent selectors external to the South Tweed Touch Football committee. All players were given club singlets to wear ensuring there was no association with any Friday night teams or Club.

 

This process was used to ensure that all players were treated equally and all afforded an equal opportunity to be selected as part of the 2017 squad. Team selection was an extremely tough job and one I was happy to not be involved init. So thank you Judy, Kent, Adam and Paul for volunteering your time and commitment to this.

 

I would also like to thank other members of the touch community that stepped up and helped out ensuring that day ran to schedule. We are in such a fantastic community, not one of these people was asked to help out on the day. Each and every one of you stepped up without being asked stayed for the whole day and jumped in and helped out wherever you thought you were needed I cannot thank you enough for this.

 

• Hedi Moloney – keeping the games running on time 
• Glynn Watson – running subs for all grades, set up and pack up of the fields
• Greenie – running subs for all grades
• Mick Kennedy – refereeing, set up and pack up of fields 
• Marshy – refereeing 
• Jodie Watson – being an all-round administration machine – ensuring all children were on lists, issuing singlets, and running team sheets and a whole lot more.
• Mailee Watson – for doing whatever was asked of her by Jodie and myself
• .Emma Woods – warming players up

 

Again I send a big thank you to all that stepped up and assisted on Sunday. You have reminded me why I love the Touch Football community. Without your help the day would not have run as smoothly as it did.

 

All players will receive an email outline commitments and carnivals players are then to accept or decline their position in the squad and an acceptance fee of $100 is payable (this will be deducted from carnival costs).

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding representative selection or season please send an email to southtweed_rep@outlook.com all emails will be then sent to the selection panel to respond. It is important to note that the committee were not involved in the selection process and as such cannot provide any feedback re selections

 

****14 Boys – 16 Boys – 16 Girls teams have not yet been selected due to insufficient numbers of player’s trailing. An additional trial will be run in the coming days to ensure we can get enough players***

 

 

 

2017 Representative Teams

 

Attached is the list of teams selected for the 10 Boys and Girls, 12 Boys and Girls,

 

10 Boys

 

Games are played modified with only players on the field and played on half fields.

 

A squad of 12 selected with an option of two shadows was selected;

 

Surname First name
BATCHELOR THOMAS
BROWN XAVIER
DAMME TAYDEN
GREEN KALANI 
GRESHAM LUCAS
HADLOW LINCOLN
HOLLAND RYAN
MULHERAN BILLY
OSBORNE BROCK
SMALLWOOD NOAH
TOGO KOBI
YAMADA SEAN

 

Any questions or feedback re selection process please email selection panel southtweed_rep@outlook.com

 

 

 

10 Girls

 

Games are played modified with only players on the field and played on half fields.

 

A squad of 13 selected with an option of two shadows was selected.

 

Surname First name
BLUNDELL LILY
BRANCH INDIANA
CLARKSON EVIE
DEVERY ELISE
HARPER MACIE
HUMPHREYS REMI
MULHERAN MIKAELA
OSBORNE SHELBY
PARKER TARYNN
TAEWA LAYLA
TOM KAIYA
TWINDLEY FALLON
WARR BELLA
Any questions or feedback re selection process please email selection panel southtweed_rep@outlook.com

 

12 Boys

 

A squad of 14 player’s option of two shadows was selected.
Surname First name
CHADBURN HARRY
GREEN KIAN
HARPER TYLER
JENNESS TOBY
JOHN RILEY
LEE ROBERT
MARRISON ALEX
MILLER FLYNN
MOLONEY MASON
PEISLEY BO
PERKINS MICHA
PETTENDY ZAKARY
TAEWA JURY
TAEWA JAYLEN
THOMSON COOPER
WATSON LOGAN

 

Any questions or feedback re selection process please email selection panel southtweed_rep@outlook.com

 

12 Girls

 

A squad of 15 player’s option of one shadow was selected.
.
Surname First name
BRADBURY SHAYLEE
DUNNING AMEILA
EMMETT GRACE
EVANS EMMA
HADLOW LAYLA
HUMPHREYS ALYSSA
KENNEDY AMELIA
McGLAUGHLIN TILLY
PARKER KEELEY
PEISLEY MADISON
RYAN EMILY
STEEL ELLIE
WARR JAMIEE
WHITEHOUSE ALYSHA
YAMANDA LILIKA

 

Any questions or feedback re selection process please email selection panel southtweed_rep@outlook.com

 

14 Boys
Nil team selected due to insufficient numbers of players at trials. Additional trials will be run date and time to be confirmed.
Any questions or feedback re selection process please email selection panel southtweed_rep@outlook.com

 

14 Girls

 

A squad of 16 with the option of one development player was selected .

 

Surname First name
ANDREWS JAHNALI
ATTENBOROUGH-DOYLE MAGGIE
BRINDLEY EMMA-KATE
COLPITTS ERIN
LALOR MAYA
LANDON JAYME
McCARTHY BRONTI
MOLONEY RILEY
MORGAN JASMINE
MORRISSEY JASMINE
PERANDIS TAMIKA
TAWS AMITY
TOGO TYRA
UMSTAD NATASHA
WATSON MAILEE
WHITEHOUSE BAILEE

 

Any questions or feedback re selection process please email selection panel southtweed_rep@outlook.com

 

16 Boys
Nil team selected due to insufficient numbers of players at trials. Additional trials will be run date and time to be confirmed.
Any questions or feedback re selection process please email selection panel southtweed_rep@outlook.com

 

16 Girls

 

Nil team selected due to insufficient numbers of players at trials. Additional trials will be run date and time to be confirmed.

 

Any questions or feedback re selection process please email selection panel southtweed_rep@outlook.com

 

 

 

Rules update/reminder

 

Over the last few weeks we have had many incidents where players andreferees are not playing by the rules.    It is important that all players respect the game and the rules.  It is also very important that the referee’s respect and enforce the rules.

 

It is important to understand that if you constantly breach these rules or the code of conduct you could find yourself or your team suspended.

 

Attached is a link for the full touch football rule book.  Take a read you may be surprised what you don’t know.  The main offenders that keep popping are:

 

  1. 1.      Wearing Jewellery – Jewellery cannot be worn it is very dangerous and the injuries caused by watches and earrings are serious and can easily be avoided.  PLAYERS take your jewellery off – REFEREES DO YOUR JEWELLERY CHECK EVERY GAME.
  2. 2.      SUBSTITUTIONS – you can only sub from the sub box subbing anywhere other than the sub box a penalty will be awarded to the non-offending team.  PLAYERS get familiar with the sub box and the substitution rules REFEREES – enforce this rule and remember it is also your role to help all players learn the rules of the games.
  3. 3.      THE TOUCH – a touch is contact on any part of the body –YES THIS INCLUDES HAIR AND CLOTHING.  PLAYERS be honest and only call the tap if it actually happened.  REFEREES educate players on this rule.

 

 

  1. 4.       

http://touchfootball.com.au/fileadmin/user_upload/Download_Documents/7th_Edtn_Rule_Book.pdf

 

 

26. Touch

Touch is contact on any part of the body between a player in possession of the ball and a defending player. A touch includes contact on the ball, hair or clothing and may be made by a defending player or by the player in possession.

 

5. Jewellery and Fingernails

Players are not to participate in any match while wearing any item of jewellery, which might prove dangerous. Long or sharp fingernails are to be trimmed or taped.

 

3. Substitution

Players may substitute at any time in accordance with the interchange procedure. There is no limit to the number of times a player may interchange.

4. Interchange Procedure

Substitute players must remain in their interchange area for the duration of the match. All interchanges must occur at or within the team’s Interchange Area, and only after the substituted player has crossed the boundaries and entered the Interchange Area. All interchanges must be made on the one side of the field and without delay. Physical contact does not have to be made between interchanging players, and players leaving or entering the field shall not hinder or obstruct play and must enter from an onside position. Following the scoring of a touchdown, players may interchange at will without having to wait for the substituted player to enter the interchange area.

RULING - A penalty awarded to the non-offending team five (5) metres infield from where the substituted player left the field or where the substituting player entered the field, whichever is the greater advantage.

 

_________________________________________________________

 

Hi all

 

Firstly a big thank you to all of the parents and children that have embraced the new electronic sign on system.  This is going to save players and the committee a lot of time when implemented.

 

Friday night many parents and players queued up for extended periods to complete the initial registration and we thank you for you for being so patient.

 

All players who completed the initial online process will need to tap-and-go for all future games, this will take only a few seconds. 

 

Each week we will have two computers set up to ensure that this process is quick and painless for all players and parents.

 

The electronic sign on system will be rolled out over the next two weeks. 

 

This will ensure that all players have the opportunity to do the initial registration.  Committee members will also be down the club house on Wednesday and Thursday afternoon this week from 3pm to 5pm if you would like to come and register to save some time on Friday night.

 

ACTION REQUIRED

 

If you do not want to use the electronic registration system can you pleaseprovide the following information in a return email to southtweed_touch@hotmail.com

 

AGE GROUP

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

D.O.B

TEAM NAME

UNDER 8 GIRLS

SMITH

MARYANNE

01-01-2008

THE WINNERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

From week three any child that will not be utilising the online sign-on will be required to do a manual sign on.  It is the responsibility of the parent not the committee to ensure that your child attends the touch office each week and signs the sign on sheet. 

 

Any child that does not sign is NOT covered by insurance and may also jeopardise their ability to play in the finals (players must play a minimal of 5 games to be eligible for finals).

 

 

 

Thank you

 

South Tweed Touch Football Committee 

*************

South Tweed Community Touch Association Incorporated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DUTY ROSTER 2016/2017

 

 

 

Delegates are responsible to arrange enough volunteer’s for each Duty and report to Touch Sheds to sign off.

 

 

 

Set up: 1-2 People for each set up duty and arrive at 4.30pm

 

 

 

Canteen: 2 people from each team, must be 16 years old and wear covered shoes

 

 

 

Teams that do not provide enough members to assist on their rostered night will be docked

 

2 competition points

 

 

 

Friday 14th October RD 1

Friday 21st October RD 2

Set up Duty - 4.30pm

Roaring Rockets Mixed – Flags

Team Extreme Mixed – Cones & Bollards

Stingers Mixed – Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Dynamites 10 Girls

Tweed Butterflies 10 Girls

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

All Stars 12 Girls

Don’t Touch 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

Midnight Knockers 12 Boys

Can’t Touch This 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

Couldn’t Tell Y 14 Boys

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

New Era 14 Boys

 

Set up Duty – 4.30pm

Cool Chicks 10 Girls – Flags

Tweed Thunder 10 Girls – Cones & Bollards

Flaming Winged Dragons 10 Girls – Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Super Squirts Mixed

Lightning Mixed

 

Time Slot 5.50pm

Young Guns 12 Girls

All Stars 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

The Bombers 12 Boys

Dangerous Diva’s 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

YTB 16 Girls

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

The Dopey Dinosaurs 14 Boys

 

 

 

 

Friday 28th October RD 3

Friday 4th November RD 4

Set up Duty – 4.30pm

Daredevils Mixed – Flags

Wild Fire Mixed – Cones & Bollards

Dashing Dingos Mixed – Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Touch Tigers Mixed

Dynamites Mixed

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

The Firecrackers 12 Girls

The Tricksters 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

Jets 12 Boys

The Turtles 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

Australian Flaparoos 14 Boys

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

Terminators 14 Boys

 

Set up Duty – 4.30pm

Touch Queens 10 Girls – Flags

Cool Chicks 10 Girls – Cones & Bollards

Zig Zags 10 Girls – Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Queens Gems 10 Girls

Golden Leaping Leopard’s 10 Girls

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

The Untouchables 12 Girls

The Tribe 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

The Deadly Mob 12 Boys

The Rainbow Ballers 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

The Bench Warmers 16 Girls

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

Notorious 14 Boys

 

Friday 11th November RD 5

Friday 18th November RD 6

Set up Duty 4.30pm

Rainbow Rockets 10 Girls – Flags

Firebirds 10 Girls – Cones & Bollards

Speedy Starlights 10 Girls - Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Flash Mixed

Untouchables Mixed

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

The Ponytails 12 Girls

The Rockets 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

Can’t Touch This 12 Boys

Fast & Furious 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

Harambae 14 Boys

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

Black 16 Boys

 

Set up Duty – 4.30pm

Pokemons Mixed – Flags

Jarjums Mixed – Cones & Bollards

The Pocket Rockets Mixed - Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Dare Devilettes 10 Girls

Insane Bolts Mixed

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

Touchdown Sisters 10 Girls

The Rebels 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

The Underdogs 12 Boys

Development Squad 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

The Killers 16 Girls

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

Harambae 16 Boys

 

 

 

Friday 25th November RD 7

Friday 2nd December RD 8

Set up Duty 4.30pm

Terranora Twisters Mixed – Flags

Piranhas Mixed – Cones & Bollards

Terra Tigers Mixed - Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Little Legends Mixed

The Fireballs Mixed

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

The Scorchers 12 Girls

Team Xtreme 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

The Premiers 12 Boys

New Era 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

The Underdogs 14 Boys

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

Brotherhood 16 Boys

 

Set up Duty – 4.30pm

Dynamites 10 Girls – Flags

Kingy Choas 10 Girls – Cones & Bollards

Tweed Butterflies 10 Girls - Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Roaring Rockets Mixed

Team Extreme Mixed

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

The Stirkers 12 Girls

Screaming Jets 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

Terminators 12 Boys

The Strikers 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

King Daddy 16 Girls

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

Thunder Down Under 14 Boys

Friday 9th December RD 9

Friday 18th December RD 10

Set up Duty – 4.30pm

Tweed Thunder 10 Girls – Flags

Tutti Fruitties 10 Girls – Cones & Bollards

Queen Gems 10 Girls - Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Stingers Mixed

Dynamites Mixed

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

The Sharks 12 Girls

Lightning 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

Spartans 12 Boys

Ladies in Black 14 Girls

 

Times Slot: 7.30pm

Touch Guru’s 16 Girls

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

The Garden Gnomes 16 Boys

 

Set up Duty – 4.30pm

Dashing Dingos Mixed – Flags

Touch Tigers Mixed – Cones & Bollards

Super Squirts Mixed - Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Daredevils Mixed

Zig Zags 10 Girls

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

The Sapphire’s 12 Girls

Breakers 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

The Saints 12 Boys

The Carvers 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

Chickadees 16 Girls

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

The Game Changes 16 Boys

 

 

 

 

Friday 3rd February RD 11

Friday 10th February RD 12

Set up Duty – 4.30pm

Flash Mixed – Flags

Dare Devilettes 10 Girls – Cones & Bollards

Golden Leaping Leopard’s 10 Girls - Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Pokemons Mixed

Jarjums Mixed

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

The Tenacious Tweens 12 Girls

Blitz 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

The Warriors 12 Boys

Can’t Touch This 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

Wild Cats 16 Girls

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

Tyrone 16 Boys

Set up Duty – 4.30pm

Little Legends Mixed – Flags

The Fireballs Mixed – Cones & Bollards

The Fire Birds 10 Girls - Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Terranora Twisters Mixed

Piranhas Mixed

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

The Legends 12 Girls

Ziggy’s 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

Dynamites 12 Boys

Dangerous Diva’s 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

Victorious Secret 16 Girls

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

Black 16 Boys

 

Friday 17th February RD 13

Friday 24th February RD 14

Set up Duty – 4.30pm

Insane Bolts Mixed – Flags

The Untouchables Mixed – Cones & Bollards

Kingy Chaos 10 Girls – Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Terra Tigers Mixed

Pocket Rockets Mixed

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

The Centaur 12 Girls

Untouchables 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

Gulls 12 Boy

The Turtles 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

Untouchables 16 Girls

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

Harambae 16 Boys

Set up Duty – 4.30pm

Tutti Fruitties 10 Girls – Flags

The Fireballs 10 Girls – Cones & Bollards

Rainbow Rockets 10 Girls - Bins

 

Canteen Duty

Time Slot: 5pm

Cool Chicks 10 Girls

Flaming Winged Dragons 10 Girls

 

Time Slot: 5.50pm

The Drama Queens 12 Girls

Thunder Raiders 10 Boys

 

Time Slot: 6.40pm

Whiplash 12 Boys

Rainbow Ballers 14 Girls

 

Time Slot: 7.30pm

The Bears 12 Boys

 

Pack up Duty

Time Slot: 8.20pm

Brotherhood 16 Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*********************************************

What are the key dates for the 2016-17 season?

 

July – 2016 registration open

 

September 7th Team registrations close

 

September 14th Registration fees are due

 

September 14th individual registrations close

 

Friday October 14th – Season Commences

 

Friday December 16th last game for 2016

 

February 3rd – first game back of 2017

 

February 24th –last game of 2017

 

Hi all

 

Firstly thank you for registering your team for the upcoming season.  There are a few things we need to ask you to do:

 

 

 

    1. ensure all players have been given the team code and registered.  Shirt orders will be placed from online registration orders.  Any late registration shirt orders will not be placed and players will need to pay an additional $10 for their shirt and shirts may not be available for the first game.
    2. if you require any extra players for your team please send an email tosouthtweed_touch@hotmail.com  let us know how many players, age group and if you require boys or girls.  we have a list of individual players wanting to play.
    3. If you are unsure of who has registered to play in your team please send an email to southtweed_touch@hotmail.com  and we can send you an updated list of all registered players.
    4. ensure that all players understand that this season there is a strict no-pay no-play policy.  All players must be fully financial or they can not take the field.
    5. Any players that are wishing to pay in cash to call 0408 426 700 and arrangements can be made.

 

 

 

thank you

 

South Tweed Touch Football

 

 

 

 

 

*************

TEAM REGISTRATIONS CLOSE 7TH SEPTEMBER - INDIVIDUAL REGISTRATIONS CLOSE SEPTEMBER 14TH 

we are still accepting registrations for the upcoming season age groups are filling fast so be sure to get your registration details in soon.

 

Have you registered a team for the 2016-17 touch football season and not yet received your team code and registration instructions?

if so please send the following information tosouthtweed_touch@hotmail.com  or text it to 0408 426 700

age group:

team name:

team delegate name:

team delegate contact number:

team delegate contact email:

working with children or blue card number:

Thank you. 

 

 

 

 

South Tweed Junior Touch Football FAQ's #1

 

What age groups will be played this season?

 

For the 2016-17 season teams in the following age group will be run.

 

 

 

***Under 8 junior program (modified games to develop skills and knowledge) – will only be run if enough players registered for the 2016-17 season****

 

Under 8 – mixed (minimum of 3 girls)

 

Under 10 boys and Girls competitions

 

Under 12 boys and Girls competitions

 

Under 14 boys and Girls competitions

 

Under 16 boys and Girls competitions

 

Under 18 boys and girls competion 

 

 

 

What is the Junior Program?

 

This is a new completion developed for children under 8 years and new to the game.  the program will introduce children to the game of touch football.

 

 Each Friday night, the first 20 minutes (ie. 4pm – 4:20pm) will be drills and modified games to develop skills and knowledge of the game. From 4:20 – 4:50 a match will be played.

 

 We hope that our older more experienced players will assist in the running of this program.

 

 

The junior program will run for 10 weeks.  At the end of the ten weeks there will be a presentation and all players will receive a participation medal.

 

 

 

The cost of the program will be $60 this will cover the cost of registration, insurance, referees and participation medals.

 

 

 

What are the key dates for the 2016-17 season?

 

July – 2016 registration open

 

September 7th Team registrations close

 

September 14th individual registrations close

 

Friday October 14th – Season Commences

 

Friday December 16th last game for 2016

 

February 3rd – first game back of 2017

 

February 24th –last game of 2017

 

 

 

What are the rules surrounding the age groups -

 Player age restrictions are as follows:

MIXED

01/01/2011

31/12/2008

UNDER 10

01/01/2007

31/12/2006

UNDER 12

01/01/2005

31/12/2004

UNDER 14

01/01/2003

31/12/2002

UNDER 16

01/01/2001

31/12/2000

UNDER 18

01/01/1999

31/12/1998

 

Younger children can play up in an older age group if they wish, so long as there is no obvious safety issue due to the physical differences in size, strength and/or coordination. If your child wishes to play in an older age group permission needs to be sought prior.

 

 

How many players are in a team?

 

TFA rules apply (ie. 6-a-side on field at any one time during matches). Usually teams in a local competition such as this will have at least 10 registered players, ideally 12, or even as much as 14. During matches, having about 12 players will allow the kids to play hard and have regular subs without getting too tired.

 

 

 

Can you register individually or do you have to enter a team?

 

Either, whatever you need. Individuals will need to send individual registration details to southtweed_touch@hotmail.com by COB on 14th September 2016.  The cost is "per individual" to enter the competition.  This is $60 and will cover T-shirt, insurance and referee costs.  Payment of fees must be paid in full by 7th September 2016 to be eligible to play in the 2016-17 competition.

 

 

**********************************

Team nomination form the 2016-17 season now available on the south tweed touch football page under forms.

 

Form must be completed and emailed (southtweed_touch@hotmail.com ) or posted to South Tweed Touch Football PO BOX 802 Banora Point NSW 2486

 

2016 season 1st game Friday October 14th last game for 2016 Friday December 16th

2017 First game back Friday February 3rd last game February 24th

you can nominate for the following teams

under 8 Mixed

under 10 boys or girls

under 12 boys or girls

under 14 boys or girls

under 16 boys or girls

 

*************************************************************************************

 

South Tweed Community Touch Football

Executive Committee Nomination Form

 

 

 

In 2016 vacancies on the South Tweed Community Touch Football Executive Committee will occur at the Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Date: Thursday,4th August 2016

Time: 6:30pm

Venue: win Town Juniors Club - Fraser Dr, Banora Point NSW 2486, Australia.

 

Committee terms are up to two (2) years.

 

To nominate for an executive committee position please

Complete the form below and scan/email it to southtwed_touch@hotmail.com

 

All nominations must reach the by midnight on Tuesday, 1st August 2016.

Position nominated for

(Tick that which applies. Only one position may be nominated per form)

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Registrar

Rep Convener

10 years Age Manager

12 years Age Manager

14 years Age Manager

16 years Age Manager

Committee Members

Registrar

Nominee (name): ..................................................................

Signature: ..........................................................................

Proposed by (print name): ......................................................

Seconded by (print name): .....................................................

 

 ********************

 

2016 rep carnival dates

 

 

 

Ballina                            7th February 

Tri-series Toowoomba      24th Apri

Tri-series Redlands          15th May

Tri-series Gold Coast        19th June

Junior State Cup             July Thursday 7th - Friday 8th Saturday 9th

 

 

 

 

**********************************

 

Firstly a big thanks to all of the players that attended the rep trials on Sunday. There were so many outstanding players it made the selectors job very difficult.

 

In some age groups we have enough players for an A&B side. Once training commences there may be some minor changes between the A&B teams.

 

If you have any questions in relation to anything rep we encourage you to come and speak with either a committee member or the team coaches this ensures you are hearing the correct information.

 

 Also please be sure to email us on shouthtweed_touch@hotmail.com to have your name added to the fund raising roster ASAP remember every cent you help raise comes off the cost of your child fees and clothing. The first fundraiser is the 100’s club at this week’s game if you are available to walk around and sell tickets please let us know.

 

**please advise of correct spelling of your child’s name – some of the names on the expression of interest were eligible and we have taken our best guess**

 

Under 10 Boys

 

Team A

Team B

Harry Chadburn

Zeph Turner

Lucas Gresham

Jos Twemlow

Leeton Jacky

Titan Barry

Tyler Harper

Liam Sheaff

Will Doyle

Ruben Tamaiki

Jess Wick

Ryan Reid

Thomas Batchelor

Tyler Small

Kalani Green

Kobi ATogo

Cooper Thomson

Billy Mulheran

Robert Lee ***

Tom Hollyman

Tommy Lee **

Wyatt Snart

Tyler Small

an Yamanda

 

**pending further tryouts due to commitments on Sunday ***

 

Under 10 Girls

 

Team A

Team B

Maddison Peisley

Lilly Simpson

Evie Clarkson

Maddison Cave

Heather Pickett               

Chloe Mitchel

Marley Bennett               

Kira Bucknall

Shaylee Bradbury

Morgan Bushnell

Macie Harper

Alysha Whitehouse

Amelia Kennedy

Charlie Togo

Mikaela Mulheran

Lucca Lambert

Jade Carpenter

Poppy Stupps

Siah Arnd

Tarynn Parker

 

Under 12 Boys

 

Team A

Team B

Mckenzie Mgarigle

Toby Hennessy

Jury Taewa

Riley John

Logan Watson

Kian Green

Hudsn Barry

Liam Lambert

Bo Peisley

Joshua Badbury

Jyden Wilson

Jangaah Pearce

Calen Turner

Taj Boadman

Mason Moloney

Nichlos Gresham

Jaylen Taewa

Angus Pearce

Noah Carroll

Connor Smith

Bayden Hicks

 

Kai Smallwood

 

 

Under 12 Girls

 

LAYLA HADLOW

JAYME LANDON

GRACE WILLIAMS - shadow

MAYA GULOR**

KEELEY PACKER

LILIKA YAMODA

 

AMITY TAWS

 

BAILEE WHITEHOUSE - shadow

ELLI STEEL**

EMMA KATE BRINLEY

BRONTI MCARTHY

TYRA TOGO

SOPHIE CAVE

LILLY CHADBURN

 

 

**pending further tryouts due to commitments on Sunday ***

 

Under 14 Boys

 

Jai Wolfe

Jonah Whitlam Rose

Warren Knight

Malachi Urquthart

Zac Jordan

Seby Huntress

Ryely Cooper

Dane McKenzie

Connor Dunne

Landon Asscherick

Zane Penman

Luke Halmai

Cobi Johnson

 

 

 

Under 14 Girls

 

Teagan Woods

Kayla Harris

Isabella Lee

Rieley Moloney

Tanah Kemp

Natasha Umstad

Alisa Yamada

Tamika Perandis

Lily Green

Jasmin Morrissey

Rhani Usher

Jade Harrison Kitchener

Chloe Bisaro

Maggie Attenbough Doyle

shadows

Ashleigh Budge

Jahnali Andrews

Kyah King

Maille Watson

 

Under 16 Boys

 

Issac Moloney

Nick Gremmell

Harry Villier

Kye Aiken

Lachlan Wolfe

Mitchell Malone

Neil Nawaoima?

Jalen Riley

Josh Willmott

Carlin Morrison

Zac Bailey-Combo

+ 3 to come

 

Under 16 Girls

 

Nevee Pearson

Brooke Saddler

Avalon Green

Yanah Fawaz

Leteesha Driscoll-Gray

Maddelyn Thompson

Brodhi Avis

Sarah Condon

Chloe Nicolls

Jade Taylor

Jamie Swain

Hue Rai Berryman

Emerson Sharp

Georgia Harding

 

********************************************************************

 

 ******************************************************************************************

 Parents please Remember

1.  The players in this game are kids.

 

2.The coaches of the team are volunteers.

 

3.The referees are human.

 

4.No college scholarships will be given out at this game

 

5.People will remember what you say and how you act.

6.Be kind to your volunteers

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hi all

To ensure that games run on time and all Team sign on sheets are filled out correctly it is now the team delegate’s responsibility to Team sign on sheets.

 Team sign on sheets can be picked up from the referee coordinator (in-between eagle boys and the canteen).

Team sheets must be fully signed and handed to the referee prior to the commencement of the game.

If there are any discrepancies on you sheet please let the touch committee members know and they will fix it up.

IF YOU ARE NOT REGISTERED YOU CAN NOT PLAY, one team were docked their winning points for this last week.

 

Players must be financial to play, if you are not financial you are not insured.

 

Thank you and enjoy your game.

*************************************************************

 

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

 Hi all

 we have had a number of persons wanting to purchase Stingers playing balls.

 we now have addional balls in stock and these can be purchaSed from the touch office for $20.00.  We only have full size balls available for purchase not the junior balls.

 

 

Eagleboys Pizza will again  have their pop up shop operating at this week’s game from 04:30 – 8:30 be sure to pop up and say hi to Peta and Jess.

 

**be sure to look at duty draw – teams that do not supply adequate duty members will be docked two competition points**

 

 Attached is a copy of the bye rounds if you are unable to make your game can you please advise if you cannot attend and I will let Bilambil Touch Football know.

 Under 10 bye rounds

 

1

16-10/2015

Bears

2

23/10/2015

Team extreme

3

30/10/2015

Untouchables

4

06/11/2015

South Tweed Ghosts

5

13/11/2015

Twisters

6

20/11/2015

Kingy Crushers

7

27/11/2015

Tricksters

8

04/12/2015

Hornets

9

11/12/2015

The Tribe

10

18/12/2015

Gulls

11

05/02/2015

The Scoring Scorpions

12

12/02/2016

Fandangles

13

19/02/2016

The Crushers

14

26/02/2016

Emeralds

 

 

 

 

 

Under 12 bye rounds

 

1

16-10/2015

2 Fast 2 Furious

2

23/10/2015

Kingy Groms

3

30/10/2015

Unstoppables

4

06/11/2015

Hornets

5

13/11/2015

Touchless

6

20/11/2015

Footy legents

7

27/11/2015

Terminators

8

04/12/2015

Dynamites

9

11/12/2015

Scallywags

10

18/12/2015

AllStarz

11

05/02/2015

Saints

12

12/02/2016

2 Fast 2 Furious

13

19/02/2016

Kingy Groms

14

26/02/2016

Unstoppables

 

 

 

 ********************************************************************************************

  A duty roster has been established to assist with the setup of the playing fields. Any team that does not provide at least two persons to assist with set up will be docked 2 Competition points.

 

 

Duty team must be at touch football fields by 4.30 to sign the duty sign on sheet and assist with set up.

 Take a look at the full roster (scroll to bottom of page) no reminders will be sent out so ensure you know when your team is rostered for duty.

 Here are the first 3 weeks of competition only fully roster is an attachment at the bottom of this page.

 

Friday 23rd October

Friday 30th October

Avengers

Wild Fire

Awesome Kindys

Wild Cats

Bilambil Jets

Tweed Thunder

Biltz

Touch Tigers

 

Friday 6th November

Friday 13th November

Daredevils

The Super Squirts

Flash

The Runabouts

 

Jarjums

The Rockets

Lightning

Terranora Terrors

 

Friday 20th November

Friday 27th November

Little Legends

Terra Tigers

Marlins

Side Steppers

 

Mini Minors

Piranha’s

Tigers

Fast and Furious

 

 

 

 

 

South Tweed Stingers clothing sale.

 

Limited sizes available – email southtweed_touch@hotmail.com

 

if you wish to purchase.

  

Stingers Socks $9 per pair

 Stingers Girls Lycra bummers $25.00

 Stingers rugby style girls shorts $25.00

 Boys Shorts $25.00

 Hats $10.00

          ***************************************************

 

                                    

Teams are to be made up as follows:

 

Under 8 - mixed teams, 3 girls and 3 boys on the field.  5 and 6 year old boys can play as girls, maximum of two per team.  Children must have turned 5 to be eligible to play. Coaches allowed on the field, must wear coach’s shirts and enclosed footwear.  Coaches are to stay behind the line of play and not interfere with the play.  Coaches not allowed on the field grand final night.

 

Under 10 - Girls’ teams or boys teams.

 

Under 12 - Girls’ teams or boys teams.

 

Under 14 - Girls’ teams or boys teams.

 

Under 16 - Girls’ teams or boy teams.

 

Under 18 - Girls’ teams or boy teams.

 ***************************************************

 IMPORTANT INFO FOR U/8 and U/10s COACHES

 

Before the Defence can move forward the ball must be passed once.There can be NO running from Acting Half.

IMPORTANT INFO FOR ALL COACHES

All Coaches must wear South Tweed Touch Coach shirt.

Every player has to wear their allocated touch shirt, there can be NO swapping.

No jewellery allowed, including stud earrings.