Around the Traps



Results from Day One, Saurday 30th July, 2005

Race #1   RACE SCRATCHED AND REPLACED BY A STRAIGHT FINAL

V1 500m - Women

Heat 1

 

 

8:00am

 

 

Canoe.

Lane

Time

Place

 

Fiji

 

2

 

 

 

PNG

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race #2   RACE SCRATCHED AND REPLACED BY A STRAIGHT FINAL

V1 500m - Women

Heat 2

 

 

8:10am

 

 

Canoe.

Lane

Time

Place

 

Cook Islands

 

1

 

 

 

Samoa

 

2

 

 

 

Palau

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Race # 3 - COMPLETED

V1 500m - Men

Heat 1

 

 

8:20am

 

 

Canoe.

Lane

Time

Place

 

Cook Islands

 

1

2:46.00

2

 

Niue

 

2

2:55.50

3

 

Palau

 

3

2:41.80

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 4 - COMPLETED

V1 500m - Men

Heat 2

 

 

8:30am

 

 

Canoe.

Lane

Time

Place

 

New Caledonia

 

1

2:48.45

1

 

Fiji

 

2

3:04.00

2

 

PNG

 

3

3:19.70

4

 

CNMI

 

4

3:18.50

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Race # 5                  COMPLETED

(NB. Lanes drawn by Dr Robin Mitchell (ONOC Secretary General) at 3:15pm Friday 29th July in the PNOC offices.)

V1 500m -  Women

Final

 

 

7:30am

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

PNG

1

1

3:33.05

5

 

Fiji

2

2

3:01.20

3

 

New Caledonia

3

3

2:50.65

1

 

Palau

4

4

3:12.20

4

 

Cook islands

5

5

2:55.70

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Race # 6                  COMPLETE

V1 500m -  Men

Final

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

PALAU

6

1

2:37.76

5

 

NEW CALEDONIA

7

2

2:29.00

4

 

COOK ISLANDS

8

3

2:26.37

1

 

FIJI

9

4

2:28.35

3

 

NIUE

10

5

2:27.00

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 7                  COMPLETE

V6 1500m -  Women

Heat 1

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.

Lane

Time

Place

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

Fiji

1

2

8:07.13

1

 

Palau

2

3

8:28.93

2

 

Guam

3

4

9:04.62

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 8                  COMPLETE

V6 1500m - Women

Heat 2

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.

Lane

Time

Place

 

Cook Islands

4

1

8:14.67

1

 

Samoa

5

2

8:20.15

2

 

PNG

6

3

8:22.15

3

 

CNMI

7

4

10:14.94

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 9          COMPLETE

V6 1500m - Men

Heat 1

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.

Lane

Time

Place

 

New Caledonia

1

1

6:58.48

1

 

Fiji

2

2

7:24.00

2

 

CNMI

3

3

8:09.10

4

 

Guam

4

4

7:43.35

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 10        COMPLETE

V6 1500m - Men

Heat 2

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.

Lane

Time

Place

 

Cook Islands

4

1

6:51.16

1

 

Wallis & Futuna

5

2

7:36.78

3

 

Palau

6

3

6:57.23

2

 

PNG

7

4

7:40.54

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 11        COMPLETE

V6 500m -  Women

Heat 1

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.

Lane

Time

Place

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

Samoa

8

2

2:21.21

1

 

Palau

1

3

2:30.54

2

 

Guam

2

4

2:45.20

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 12                COMPLETE

V6 500m - Women

Heat 2

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.

Lane

Time

Place

 

Cook Islands

3

1

2:24.66

3

 

Fiji

4

2

2:18.69

1

 

PNG

5

3

2:23.99

2

 

CNMI

6

4

2:59.37

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 13                COMPLETE

V6 500m - Men

Heat 1

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

New Caledonia

7

1

2:00.10

2

 

Cook Islands

8

2

1:56.73

1

 

Palau

1

3

2:01.26

3

 

Guam

2

4

2:08.75

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 14                COMPLETE

V6 500m - Men

Heat 2

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

Fiji

3

1

2:02.37

1

 

Wallis & Futuna

4

2

2:06.94

2

 

PNG

5

3

2:15.11

3

 

CNMI

6

4

2:20.71

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 15                COMPLETE

V6 1500m -  Women

Semi/Rep 1

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

Palau

7

1

8:59.73

2

 

PNG

8

2

8:38.45

1

 

 

1

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 16                COMPLETE

V6 1500m - Women

Semi/Rep  2

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.        

Lane

Time

Place

 

Samoa

2

1

8:26.31

1

 

Guam

3

2

9:18.29

2

 

CNMI

4

3

10:11.07

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 17                COMPLETE

V6 1500m -  Men

Semi/Rep 1

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

Fiji

5

1

7:19.68

1

 

Wallis & Futuna

6

2

7:24.94

2

 

CNMI

7

3

8:07.14

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 18                COMPLETE

V6 1500m - Men

Semi/Rep  2

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.        

Lane

Time

Place

 

Palau

8

1

7:17.16

1

 

Guam

1

2

7:39.55

3

 

PNG

2

3

7:36.60

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 19                COMPLETE

V6 500m -  Women

Semi/Rep 1

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

Palau

3

1

2:35.50

2

 

Cook Islands

4

2

2:28.58

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 20                COMPLETE

V6 500m - Women

Semi/Rep  2

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.        

Lane

Time

Place

 

PNG

6

1

2:24.94

1

 

Guam

7

2

2:43.16

2

 

CNMI

8

3

2:58.45

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 21                COMPLETE

V6 500m -  Men

Semi/Rep 1

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

New Caledonia

1

1

1:59.90

1

 

PNG

2

2

2:11.00

3

 

Guam

3

3

2:08.97

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 22                COMPLETE

V6 500m - Men

Semi/Rep  2

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.        

Lane

Time

Place

 

Wallis & Futuna

4

1

2:06.78

2

 

Palau

5

2

2:01.69

1

 

CNMI

6

3

2:22.25

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Race # 23                COMPLETE

V6 1500m -  Women

Final

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

Fiji

1

1

8:12.24

3

 

Cook Islands

2

2

8:01.62

2

 

PNG

3

3

8:13.25

4

 

Samoa

4

4

7:55.41

1

 

Palau

5

5

8:25.95

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race # 24                COMPLETE

V6 1500m -  Men

Final

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

New Caledonia

1

1

6:46.71

2

 

Cook Islands

2

2

6:42.31

1

 

Fiji

3

3

7:06.07

4

 

Palau

4

4

6:55.36

3

 

Wallis & Futuna

5

5

7:29.48

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Race # 25                COMPLETE

V6 500m -  Women

Final

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

Samoa

1

1

2:23.73

4

 

Fiji

2

2

2:18.90

1

 

Cook Islands

3

3

2:21.04

2

 

PNG

4

4

2:21.99

3

 

Palau

5

5

2:30.82

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race #26

V6 500m -  Men

Final

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

Cook Islands

1

1

1:58.45

3

 

Fiji

2

2

2:01.31

5

 

New Caledonia

3

3

1:56.46

1

 

Palau

4

4

1:57.68

2

 

Wallis & Futuna

5

5

2:01.10

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

REVISED RACE SCHEDULE FOR SUNDAY 31st July

(correct at 4pm Friday 29th July)

Race #27

V1 10km Marathon  Women

Final

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

Fiji

 

1

 

 

 

New Caledonia

 

2

 

 

 

Cook Islands

 

3

 

 

 

Palau

 

4

 

 

 

PNG

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race #28

V1 15km Marathon  Men

Final

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

Fiji

 

1

 

 

 

Niue

 

2

 

 

 

New Caledonia

 

3

 

 

 

Palau

 

4

 

 

 

Cook Islands

 

5

 

 

 

CNMI

 

6

 

 

 

PNG

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





REVISED RACE SCHEDULE FOR MONDAY 1st AUGUST

(correct at 4pm Friday 29th July)

 

Race #29

V6 20km Marathon  Women

Final

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

Samoa

 

1

 

 

 

New Caledonia

 

2

 

 

 

Fiji

 

3

 

 

 

Cook Islands

 

4

 

 

 

Guam

 

5

 

 

 

Palau

 

6

 

 

 

CNMI

 

7

 

 

 

PNG

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race #30

V6 30km Marathon  Men

Final

 

 

 

 

 

Canoe.       

Lane

Time

Place

 

New Caledonia

 

1

 

 

 

Fiji

 

2

 

 

 

Cook Islands

 

3

 

 

 

Palau

 

4

 

 

 

Guam

 

5

 

 

 

Wallis & Futuna

 

6

 

 

 

CNMI

 

7

 

 

 

PNG

 

8