Hume League News

Saints soar home

Brock Burrum Saints have further stamped themselves as a genuine Hume Football League powerhouse by winning its third premiership in four years.

more

Border Mail team of the Year - 2016

NINE players have retained their positions in The Border Mail Team of the Year from last season.
more

Morey the merrier on Brock Burrums day

OATES to Sedgwick to Morey – goal.

It’s a formula that has worked brilliantly for Brock-Burrum all season and it proved successful again on grand final day as the Saints charged to a 13.8 (86) to 8.5 (53) victory over Jindera at Walbundrie.

more

Super Saints look to keep on marching

RELIEF, rather than elation, was the over-riding emotion for Brock-Burrum co-coach Jarrod Hillary after the Saints secured their third premiership in four seasons on Saturday.

more

Power break drought

CDHBU took out the merged club’s first A-grade premiership since 1993 by holding off a persistent Brock-Burrum 43-38 at Walbundrie on Saturday.

more

Forward takes out second medal

KYLIN Morey became the first player to win the Des Kennedy Medal twice when he kicked six goals in the Saints’ win over Jindera.

more

Rutland leads Cats to dominant win

OSBORNE made amends for last season’s surprise grand final loss when it defeated Jindera by 66 points in a lop-sided reserve grade decider at Walbundrie.

more

Kosi feels right at home with Saints

JAROD Koschitzke admits it was a strange feeling pulling on a Brocklesby-Burrumbuttock jumper for the first time earlier this season.

more

Brothers' drive for flag

EVERYONE knows how the saying goes – the best laid plans of mice and men often go awry.

more

Lost Dogs Home

JINDERA coach Josh Walker has a new understanding of adversity in football.

more

Stevens to stay in charge of Crows

DANNY Stevens has been reappointed as co-coach of Billabong Crows for another season.

more

Players set to join forces for anthem

FOOTBALLERS and netballers will come together for the national anthem before Saturday’s main matches.

more

Willo's wait has been well worth it

ANDREW Wilson couldn’t be blamed for limping off with a cramp to protect himself in the dying minutes of last weekend’s preliminary final.

more

In the Coaches Box with Shane Lenon

PEOPLE are drawing a long bow if they think a lack of football is going to hurt Brocklesby-Burrumbuttock in Saturday’s grand final at Walbundrie.

more

Power shuffle team for decider

CDHBU will have to overcome two major injury setbacks to defeat reigning premier Brocklesby-Burrumbuttock in Saturday’s A-grade netball grand final.

more

Jindera too hot for Pies

JINDERA has qualified for Saturday’s grand final by proving too strong for Murray Magpies at Walbundrie.

more

Phillips named as Lockhart coach

HUME League club Lockhart have unveiled Jake Phillips as the club’s new senior coach.

more

Preliminary Final - Review

JINDERA plan to throw caution to the wind in this weekend’s grand final after bringing down Murray Magpies by 21 points in the preliminary final at Walbundrie on Saturday.

more

Preliminary Final - Results

Winners today are Jindera in the Seniors, Jindera in the Reserves, Howlong in the Under 17's and Osborne in the Under 14's. Netball winners are Brock-Burrum in A Grade, Brock-Burrum in B Grade, Howlong in C Grade, Howlong in C Reserve, Henty in the 16 & Under, Culcairn in the 14 & Under and Giants in the 12 & Under. more

Preliminary Final - Preview

MURRAY Magpies coach Josh Maher is confident his side will rebound strongly in Saturday’s preliminary final against Jindera at Walbundrie.

more

Spider grabs second medal in four seasons

HOWLONG ruckman Peter Hancock has become only the ninth footballer to win multiple Azzi medals.

more

Young stars take out awards

LOCKHART defender Andrew Emery and Osborne netballer Sally Hunter have taken out the league’s Rising Star awards.

more

Coach Crowing after super season

BILLABONG Crows coach Rebecca O’Connell has capped off an outstanding season by taking out the A-grade netball best and fairest.

more

2016 HFL Best & Fairest Votes

Round by Round voting for the Seniors, Reserves, Under 17's & Under 14'smore

Coaches pick Johnston to win medal

STAR Murray Magpies ruckman Jesse Johnston is favourite to win this year’s Azzi medal.

more

Saints come marching home

BROCK Burrum Saints will defend its Hume Football League premiership title from last year, by advancing to this year’s decider.

more

Semi Finals - Review

JINDERA continued its domination over CDHBU with a workmanlike 34-point victory in the minor semi-final at Walbundrie on Sunday.

more

Semi Final 1 - Results

Winners today are Jindera in the Seniors, Giants in the Reserves, Brock Burrum in the Under 17's & Osborne in the Under 14's. Netball winners are Magpies in A Grade. Brock Burrum in B Grade, Magpies in C Grade, Osborne in C Reserve, Henty in 16 & Under, Culcairn in 14 & Under & Giants in the 12 & Under.more

Semi Finals 2 - Results

Winners today are Brock Burrum in the Seniors, Osborne in the Reserves, Henty in the Under 17's & Holbrook in the Under 14's. Netball winners are CDHBU in A Grade. Henty in B Grade, Holbrook in C Grade, Brock-Burrum in C Reserve, Magpies in 16 & Under, Billabong Crows in 14 & Under & Henty in the 12 & Under.more

Semi Finals - Preview

MURRAY Magpies coach Josh Maher has backed stand-in ruckman Brad Thompson to continue his good form against DJ Oates in Saturday’s second semi-final at Walbundrie.

more

Jindera puts end to Osborne season

JINDERA put aside some late player withdrawals, and some horribly inaccurate kicking, to defeat Osborne by 26 points at Walbundrie on Saturday.

more

Elimination Finals - Review

CDHBU stayed in the premiership race with a pulsating eight-point victory over Howlong in the second elimination final at Walbundrie on Sunday.

more

Elimination Final 2 - Results

Winners today are CDHBU in the Senors, CDHBU in the Reserves, Osborne in the Under 17's and Osborne in the Under 14's. Netball winners are Magpies in A Grade, Magpies in B Grade, Henty in C Grade, Osborne in C Reserve, Giants in the 16 & Under, Culcairn in the 14 & Under & Osborne in the 12 & Under.more

Elimination Final 1 - Results

Winners today are Jindera in the Senors, Giants in the Reserves, Brock Burrum in the Under 17's and Henty in the Under 14's. Netball winners are Crows in A Grade, Brock Burrum in B Grade, Magpies in C Grade, Jindera in C Reserve, Henty in the 16 & Under, Brock Burrum in the 14 & Under & RWW in the 12 & Under.more

Unknown Cats still a threat

JINDERA coach Josh Walker is treating Osborne with caution ahead of Saturday’s elimination final at Walbundrie.

more

Elimination Finals - Preview

CDHBU coach Damian Payne has played down suggestions his team will take a psychological advantage into Sunday’s clash against Howlong at Walbundrie.

more

SunCorp Rising Star - Round 18 - Julian Hayes

Julian Hayes of Jindera is the Round 18 Winner of the Suncorp Rising Star.

more

Jindera thrash Holbrook

DESPITE one of the season’s biggest upsets, the Hume Football League top six did not change following the completion of the home and away season on Saturday.

more

Round 18 - Review

HENTY ended Murray Magpies’ 12-match winning streak with a thrilling one-point victory at Urana Road Oval on Saturday.

more

Round 18 - Preview

HOWLONG coach Joel Price has signed on for a fourth season.

more

SunCorp Rising Star - Round 17 - George Alexander

George Alexander of Osborne is the Round 17 Winner of the Suncorp Rising Star.

more

Magpies put new life into premiership race

Murray Magpies have breathed renewed life into the premiership race with a sensational come-from-behind win at Lavington.

more

Round 17 - Review

MURRAY Magpies rocketed into contention to win their first Hume league premiership after upsetting Brocklesby-Burrumbuttock by four points at Urana Road Oval on Saturday.

more

Round 17 - Preview

CDHBU coach Damian Payne isn’t interested in playing mind games in Saturday’s showdown against Howlong.

more

SunCorp Rising Star - Round 16 - Cody Milne

Cody Milne of CDHBU is the Round 16 Winner of the Suncorp Rising Star.

more

Lockhart keep hopes alive

BROCK Burrum Saints overcame the heavy conditions of the Jindera ground, and a tenacious homeside effort, to win by 17 points.

more

Round 16 - Review

BROCKLESBY-Burrumbuttock knocked Jindera out of double chance calculations with hard-fought 17-point win at Jindera on Saturday.

more

SunCorp Rising Star - Round 15 - Dylan Hore

Dylan Hore of Henty is the Round 15 Winner of the Suncorp Rising Star.

more

Round 16 - Preview

JINDERA coach Josh Walker has dismissed suggestions Brocklesby-Burrumbuttock is struggling for form.

more

Lenon calls time on Demons

LOCKHART coach Shane Lenon will stand down at the end of the Hume League season.

more

Osborne hammer the Crows

OSBORNE moved a step closer to locking away a finals’ position after it easily accounted for Billabong Crows at Osborne.

more

Round 15 - Review

A SICKENING broken leg to Jesse Johnston marred Murray Magpies’ win over Rand-Walbundrie-Walla on Saturday.

more

2015 HFL League Votes

2015 League Votes for each grade and each club attached

more

WAW Like Your Club Promotion

WAW Like Your Club Promotion.

more

2014 Interleague Football and Netball - Photos

more

Sponsorship Available

The Hume football League invite Businesses in the District to promote and advertise their business within the frame work of the Hume Football League.

more
[click here for archives]

HFL Junior Survey

Major Sponsor

Ladder

HFL Seniors 2016
POS TEAM PTS
1 Brock/Burrum Saints 68
2 Murray Magpies 56
3 Jindera 52
4 CDHBU 48
5 Howlong 44
6 Osborne 36
7 Lockhart 36
8 Billabong Crows 24
9 Henty 24
10 Rand-Walbundrie-Walla 16
11 Culcairn 16
12 Holbrook 12