< Display Overall Tally

Pacific Mini Games 2009 - Weightlifting

Men's 69kg C & Jrek

  GoldGold Marshall Islands Men's 69kg C & Jrek 1st October 2009  
  Tekaei Temake 150kg  
  SilverSilver Tonga Men's 69kg C & Jrek 1st October 2009  
  Ilaniume Finau 115kg  
  BronzeBronze Niue Men's 69kg C & Jrek 1st October 2009  
  Bill Andrews 110kg  

Men's 69kg Snatch

  GoldGold Marshall Islands Men's 69kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Tekaei Temake 112kg  
  SilverSilver Tonga Men's 69kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Ilaniume Finau 90kg  
  BronzeBronze Niue Men's 69kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Bill Andrews 85kg  

Men's 69kg Total

  GoldGold Marshall Islands Men's 69kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Tekaei Temake 262kg  
  SilverSilver Tonga Men's 69kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Ilaniume Finau 205kg  
  BronzeBronze Niue Men's 69kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Bill Andrews 195kg  

Men's 77kg C & Jerk

  GoldGold Niue Men's 77kg C & Jerk 1st October 2009  
  Josefa Vueti 167kg  
  SilverSilver Samoa Men's 77kg C & Jerk 1st October 2009  
  Faavae Faauliuli 161kg  
  BronzeBronze Marshall Islands Men's 77kg C & Jerk 1st October 2009  
  Taubena Tatonga 125kg  

Men's 77kg Snatch

  GoldGold Samoa Men's 77kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Faavae Faauliuli 126kg  
  SilverSilver Niue Men's 77kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Josefa Vueti 125kg  
  BronzeBronze Marshall Islands Men's 77kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Taubena Tatonga 110kg  

Men's 77kg Total

  GoldGold Niue Men's 77kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Josefa Vueti 292kg  
  SilverSilver Samoa Men's 77kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Faavae Faauliuli 287kg  
  BronzeBronze Marshall Islands Men's 77kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Taubena Tatonga 235kg  

Men's 85kg C & Jerk

  GoldGold Guam Men's 85kg C & Jerk 1st October 2009  
  Yukio Peter 190kg (NR)  
  SilverSilver Marshall Islands Men's 85kg C & Jerk 1st October 2009  
  Beru Karianako 150kg  
  BronzeBronze Cook Islands Men's 85kg C & Jerk 1st October 2009  
  Sirla Pera 127kg  

Men's 85kg Snatch

  GoldGold Guam Men's 85kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Yukio Peter 150kg (NR)  
  SilverSilver Marshall Islands Men's 85kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Beru Karianako 115kg  
  BronzeBronze Federated States of Micronesia Men's 85kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Igor Lagikula 101kg  

Men's 85kg Total

  GoldGold Guam Men's 85kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Yukio Peter 340kg  
  SilverSilver Marshall Islands Men's 85kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Beru Karianako 265kg  
  BronzeBronze Cook Islands Men's 85kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Sirla Pera 227kg  

Women's 69kg C & Jerk

  GoldGold Samoa Women's 69kg C & Jerk 1st October 2009  
  Tauimani Ah Kuoi 98kg  
  SilverSilver Solomon Islands Women's 69kg C & Jerk 1st October 2009  
  Hapilyn Iro 82kg  

Women's 69kg Snatch

  GoldGold Samoa Women's 69kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Tauimani Ah Kuoi 68kg  
  SilverSilver Solomon Islands Women's 69kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Hapilyn Iro 65kg  

Women's 69kg Total

  GoldGold Samoa Women's 69kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Tauimani Ah Kuoi 166kg  
  SilverSilver Solomon Islands Women's 69kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Hapilyn Iro 147kg  

Women's 75kg C & Jerk

  GoldGold Samoa Women's 75kg C & Jerk 1st October 2009  
  Mary Opeloge 105kg  
  SilverSilver Fiji Women's 75kg C & Jerk 1st October 2009  
  Tamyrah Mautama 71kg  

Women's 75kg Snatch

  GoldGold Samoa Women's 75kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Mary Opeloge 87kg  
  SilverSilver Fiji Women's 75kg Snatch 1st October 2009  
  Tamyrah Mautama 55kg  

Women's 75kg Total

  GoldGold Samoa Women's 75kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Mary Opeloge 192kg  
  SilverSilver Fiji Women's 75kg Total 1st October 2009  
  Tamyrah Mautama 126kg  

Men's +105kg C & Jerk

  GoldGold Guam Men's +105kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  Itte Detenamo 210kg  
  SilverSilver Cook Islands Men's +105kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  Samuel Pera 172kg  
  BronzeBronze Tonga Men's +105kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  Maamaloa Lolohea 171kg  

Men's +105kg Snatch

  GoldGold Guam Men's +105kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  Itte Detenamo 176kg GR  
  SilverSilver Cook Islands Men's +105kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  Samuel Pera 140kg  
  BronzeBronze Northern Marianas Men's +105kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  Theron Taupau 125kg  

Men's +105kg Total

  GoldGold Guam Men's +105kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  Itte Detenamo 386kg GR  
  SilverSilver Cook Islands Men's +105kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  Samuel Pera 312kg  
  BronzeBronze Tonga Men's +105kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  Maamaloa Lolohea 281kg  

Men's 105kg C & Jerk

  GoldGold Marshall Islands Men's 105kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  Meameaa Thomas 180kg  
  SilverSilver Federated States of Micronesia Men's 105kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  Amete Luaki 166kg  
  BronzeBronze Samoa Men's 105kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  Tovia Opeloge 161kg  

Men's 105kg Snatch

  GoldGold Marshall Islands Men's 105kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  Meameaa Thomas 140kh  
  SilverSilver Federated States of Micronesia Men's 105kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  Amete Luaki 137kg  
  BronzeBronze Samoa Men's 105kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  Tovia Opeloge 130kg  

Men's 105kg Total

  GoldGold Marshall Islands Men's 105kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  Meameaa Thomas 320kg  
  SilverSilver Federated States of Micronesia Men's 105kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  Amete Luaki 303kg  
  BronzeBronze Samoa Men's 105kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  Tovia Opeloge 291kg  

Men's 94kg C & Jerk

  GoldGold Marshall Islands Men's 94kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  David Katoatau 180kg  
  SilverSilver Niue Men's 94kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  Saimone Turaganivalu 160kg  
  BronzeBronze Samoa Men's 94kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  Jonathan Yoshida 160kg  

Men's 94kg Snatch

  GoldGold Marshall Islands Men's 94kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  David Katoatau 140kg  
  SilverSilver Niue Men's 94kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  Saimone Turaganivalu 132kg  
  BronzeBronze Samoa Men's 94kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  Jonathan Yoshida 125kg  

Men's 94kg Total

  GoldGold Marshall Islands Men's 94kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  David Katoatau 320kg  
  SilverSilver Niue Men's 94kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  Saimone Turaganivalu 292kg  
  BronzeBronze Samoa Men's 94kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  Jonathan Yoshida 285kg  

Women's +75kg C & Jerk

  GoldGold Samoa Women's +75kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  Ele Opeloge 150kg  
  SilverSilver Fiji Women's +75kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  Narita Viliamu 120kg  
  BronzeBronze Federated States of Micronesia Women's +75kg C & Jerk 2nd October 2009  
  Noeline Luaki 75kg  

Women's +75kg Snatch

  GoldGold Samoa Women's +75kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  Ele Opeloge 125kg GR  
  SilverSilver Fiji Women's +75kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  Narita Viliamu 85kg  
  BronzeBronze Federated States of Micronesia Women's +75kg Snatch 2nd October 2009  
  Noeline Luaki 62kg  

Women's +75kg Total

  GoldGold Samoa Women's +75kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  Ele Opeloge 275kg  
  SilverSilver Fiji Women's +75kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  Narita Viliamu 205kg  
  BronzeBronze Federated States of Micronesia Women's +75kg Total 2nd October 2009  
  Noeline Luaki 137kg  

Men's 56kg / C & Jerk

  GoldGold Niue Men's 56kg / C & Jerk 30th September 2009  
  Manueli Tulo 120kg  
  SilverSilver Guam Men's 56kg / C & Jerk 30th September 2009  
  Elson Brechtefeld 110kg  
  BronzeBronze Tuvalu Men's 56kg / C & Jerk 30th September 2009  
  Lapua Lapua Tuau 90kg  

Men's 56kg Snatch

  GoldGold Niue Men's 56kg Snatch 30th September 2009  
  Manueli Tulo Snatch - 101kg (NR)  
  SilverSilver Guam Men's 56kg Snatch 30th September 2009  
  Elson Breahtefeld 86kg  
  BronzeBronze Tuvalu Men's 56kg Snatch 30th September 2009  
  Lapua Lapua Tuau 85kg  

Men's 56kg Total

  GoldGold Niue Men's 56kg Total 30th September 2009  
  Manueli Tulo 221kg  
  SilverSilver Guam Men's 56kg Total 30th September 2009  
  Elson Brechtefeld 196kg  
  BronzeBronze Tuvalu Men's 56kg Total 30th September 2009  
  Lapua Lapua Tuau 175kg  

Men's 62kg C & Jerk

  GoldGold New Caledonia Men's 62kg C & Jerk 30th September 2009  
  Manuel Minginfel 140kg  
  SilverSilver Palau Men's 62kg C & Jerk 30th September 2009  
  Strevick Patris 110kg  
  BronzeBronze Marshall Islands Men's 62kg C & Jerk 30th September 2009  
  Takenibeia Toromon 110kg  

Men's 62kg Snatch

  GoldGold New Caledonia Men's 62kg Snatch 30th September 2009  
  Manuel Minginfel 105kg  
  SilverSilver Palau Men's 62kg Snatch 30th September 2009  
  Strevick Patris 92kg  
  BronzeBronze Marshall Islands Men's 62kg Snatch 30th September 2009  
  Takenibeia Toromon 91kg  

Men's 62kg Total

  GoldGold New Caledonia Men's 62kg Total 30th September 2009  
  Manuel Minginfel 245kg  
  SilverSilver Palau Men's 62kg Total 30th September 2009  
  Stevick Patris 202kg  
  BronzeBronze Marshall Islands Men's 62kg Total 30th September 2009  
  Takenibeia Toromon 201kg  

Women's 58kg C & Jerk

  GoldGold Niue Women's 58kg C & Jerk 30th September 2009  
  Maria Liku 90kg  

Women's 58kg Snatch

  GoldGold Niue Women's 58kg Snatch 30th September 2009  
  Maria Liku 75kg  

Women's 58kg Total

  GoldGold Niue Women's 58kg Total 30th September 2009  
  Maria Liku 165kg  

Women's 63kg C & Jerk

  GoldGold Samoa Women's 63kg C & Jerk 30th September 2009  
  Faitoa Togagae 96kg  
  SilverSilver Solomon Islands Women's 63kg C & Jerk 30th September 2009  
  Jenly Tegu Wini 92kg  

Women's 63kg Snatch

  GoldGold Samoa Women's 63kg Snatch 30th September 2009  
  Faitoa Togagae 70kg  
  SilverSilver Solomon Islands Women's 63kg Snatch 30th September 2009  
  Jenly Tegu Wini 65kg  

Women's 63kg Total

  GoldGold Samoa Women's 63kg Total 30th September 2009  
  Faitoa Togagae 163kg  
  SilverSilver Solomon Islands Women's 63kg Total 30th September 2009  
  Jenly Tegu Wini 157kg  

Result Update...

FINAL LIFT RESULTS
THURSDAY 1ST OCTOBER 2009


MENS 94KG CATEGORY





 NAME  NATION SNATCH(kg)   C & JERK(kg)  TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 David Katoatau  KIR  140  180  320  1
 Saimone Turaganivalu  FIJ  132  160  292  2
 Jonathan Yoshida  SAM  125  160  285  3
 Alosio Fatoga  NCL  100  140  240  4
 Sione Vasi  TGA  90  115  205  5
 Simon Tiakia  NIU  82  110  192  6
 Honoura Roopinia  TAH  70  100  170  7
 Romano Porutu  TAH  70  80  150  8

MEN 105KG CATEGORY






 NAME  NATION  SNATCH(kg)  C & JERK(kg)
 TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 Meameaa Thomas
 KIR  140  180  320  1
 Amete Luaki
 NCL  137  166  303  2
 Tovia Opeloge
 SAM  130  161  291  3
 Ioane Thomas
 KIR  120  150  270  4
 Apineru Vaoga
 ASA  110  128  238  5
 Braydon Dean Hakeagaiki
 NIU  57  82  139  6
 Dimos Tinitua Timo
 TAH  52  65  117  7
 David Finau
 TGA  100    ---------




WOMENS 75+KG CATEGORY





 NAME NATION
SNATCH(kg)
C & JERK(kg)
TOTAL(kg)
PLACING
 Ele Opeloge
SAM
 125 NR
 150 NR
 275 NR
 1
 Narita Viliamu
 NIU  85  120  205  2
 Noeline Luaki
 NCL  62  75  137  3
 Luisa Peters
 COK  60  74  134  4

MENS 105+KG CATEGORY

 NAME  NATION  SNATCH(kg)  C & JERK(kg)
 TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 Itte Detenamo
 NRU  176 NR
 210  386 NR
 1
 Samuel Pera
 COK  140  172  312  2
 Maamaloa Lolohea
 TGA  110  171  281  3
 Theron Taupau
 ASA  125  155  280  4
 Iotua Terevaura
 TAH  65  80  145  5
 Jean Claude Teuravehe
 TAH  55  65  120  6





Te Karere Board - Today's Events

DAY 3- WEIGHTLIFTING COMPETITION

Today's Events:


10.00AM Men 94 kg
KIR-GOLD (David Katoatau)
FIIJ-SILVER (Saimone Turaganivalu)
SAM-BRONZE (Jonathon Yoshida)


12.15PM Men 105kg
KIR-GOLD (Meameaa Thomas)

NCL- SILVER (Amete Luaki)
SAM-BRONZE (Tovia Opeloge)

2.30PM      Women +75kg Progress
Ele Opeloge new Games record with her first lift of 120 kg
Ele Opeloge new Commonwealth record with her second lift of 125kg
Third lift - failed attempt

SAM-GOLD (Ele Opeloge)

NIU-SILVER (Narita Viliamu)

NCL-BRONZE (Noeline Luaki)

4.45PM      Men +105kg
-NRU-GOLD(Itte Detenamo)
                                    COK-SILVER(Samuel Pera)
                                    TGA-BRONZE(Maamaloa Lolohea)